Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2006 THEMAT.COM/ASICS GIRLS TEAM



2006 TheMat.com/ASICS Girls High School All-American Wrestling Team

First Team (alphabetically)

LeAnn Barney, senior, Round Rock, Texas, Sidney Lanier High School, light
Jackie Cataline, senior, Corona, Calif., Norco High School, middle
Caitlyn Chase, senior, Naperville, Illinois, Glenbard North High School, light
Whitney Conder, senior, Puyallup, Wash., Puyallup High School, light
Amberle Ebert, senior, Reedsville, Wis., Reedsville High School, upper
Alyssa Lampe, senior, Tomahawk, Wis., Tomahawk High School, light
Michaela Hutchison, sophomore, Soldotna, Alaska, Skyview High School, light
Sheila McCabe, senior, El Cajon, Calif., Valhalla High School, upper
Joey Miller, sophomore, Woodward, Okla., Woodward High School, light
Dallas Monreal-Berner, senior, Niles, Ill., Niles West High School, upper
Tatiana Padilla, sophomore, LaVerne, Calif., Northview High School, middle
Sarah Peasley, senior, Escanaba, Mich., Homeschooled, middle
Cheyenne Stokes, junior, Tulsa, Okla., East Central High School, middle
Nicole Woody, junior, Odenton, Md., Arundel High School, light

Second Team
Christine Cunningham, junior, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif., Torrey Pines High School, middle
Brittany Delgado, sophomore, Fountain Inn, S.C., Hillcrest High School, upper
Samantha Fee, senior, Blairstown, N.J., North Warren High School, middle
Katherine Fulp-Allen, senior, El Grenada, Calif, Half Moon Bay High School, light
Adeline Gray, freshman, Denver, Colo., Bear Creek High School, middle
Amy Havens, senior, Paradise, Calif., Paradise High School, upper
Beth Johnson, sophomore, Garden City, Kan., Garden City High School, middle
Helen Maroulis, freshman, Rockville, Md., Rockville High School, light
Kelli Rasmussen, senior, Winnebago, Minn., Blue Earth High School, light
Paige Rife, junior, Fowlerville, Mich., Fowlerville High School, upper
Trinity Pleissinger, junior, Yucca Valley, Calif., Yucca Valley High School, light
Wrindy Shannm junior, Sault St. Marie, Mich., Sault Area High School, middle
Amy Whitbeck, sophomore, Duanesburg, N,Y., Duanesburg High School, light
Cammy Yeik, sophomore, Bremerton, Wash., Fairview High School, light

Third Team
Veronica Carlson. freshman, Addison, Ill., Addison High School, middle
Carrie Clark, junior, Cedar Park, Texas, Vista Ridge High School, upper
Erin Clodgo, sophomore, Richmond, Vermont, Richmond High School, middle
Angel Diaz, senior, Amarillo, Texas, Tascosa High School, light
Shamaine Danner, senior, Richmond, Mo., Richmond High School, middle
Ashley Hebert, freshman, Rose City, Mich., Ogemaw Heights High School, light
Samantha Gorman, junior, Allendale, Mich., Allendale High School, middle
Cherasa Leak, junior, Topeka, Kan., Washburn Rural High School, upper
Deseree Memea, senior, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, University High School, upper
Terry Mikloff, junior, El Monte, Calif., South El Monte High School, upper
Marina Piccolotti, junior, Pacifica, Calif., Terra Nova High School, upper
Kara Takasaki, junior, Aiea, Hawaii, Punahu High School, middle
Jessica Teter, freshman, Parkersburg, W. Va., Parkersburg South High School, light
Brittany Woodall, junior, Buckhannon, W.Va., Buckhannon High School, middle

HONORABLE MENTION
Megan Agajanian, junior, Moorpark, Calif., Louisville High School, upper
Jenna Ahnen, junior, Sparta, Wis., Sparta High School, middle
Lindsey Brooks, junior, Klein, Texas, Klein High School, upper
Schuyler Brown, sophomore, Montpelier, Va., Patrick Henry High School, light
Briana Conway, junior, Antes Fort, Pa., Jersey Shore High School, upper
Misty Corwin, sophomore, Waldport, Ore., Waldport High School, light
Jessica Deardorff, junior, Mundelein, Ill., Mundelein High School, upper
Sara Deardorff, junior, Mundelein, Ill., Mundelein High School, upper
Andi Eisenhower, sophomore, Sanford, Maine, Sanford High School, light
Sarah English, senior, Beachwood, Ohio, Beachwood High School, upper
Emily Espana, senior, Stockton, Calif., Lincoln High School, middle
Bresja Gallo, junior, Kissimmee, Fla., Osceola High School, middle
Jazzy Green, junior, Santa Monica, Calif., Santa Monica High School, light
Andrea Hughes, sophomore, Tucson, Ariz., Catalina Foothills High School, light
Michelle Jimenez, sophomore, San Jose, Calif., Oak Grove High School, light
Ashley Johnson, sophomore, Gibbon, Minn., New Ulm High School, middle
Lauren Knight, senior, Vallejo, Calif., Vallejo High School, middle
Samantha Lopez, freshman, West Covina, Calif., West Covina High School, light
Amber Miracle, junior, Berlin,Wis., Berlin High School, light
Ashley Mora, senior, Castro Valley, Calif., Castro Valley High School, upper
Chandra Peterson, junior, Lake Mills, Iowa, Lake Mills High School, light
Jordan St. Germaine, freshman, St. John N.D., St. John High School, middle
Tiffany Sluik, sophomore, Mason City, Iowa, Mason City High School, light
Paige Storm, sophomore, Spencer, Iowa, Spencer High School, middle
Heather Thompson, junior, Schuylerville, N.Y., Schuylerville High School, light
Rachel Tiedeman, senior, Rio, Wis, Columbus High School, middle
Shandanee Todd, senior, Kissimmee, Fla., Osceola High School, upper
Erica Torres, junior, Porterville, Calif., Granite Hills High School, middle
Carla Watase, junior, Honolulu, Hawaii, Iolani High School, light
Melissa Watkins, sophomore, Camas, Wash., Camas High School, light

Note: Lightweights (100-121 lbs.); Middleweights (122-140); Upperweights (141 and above)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.