Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2001 THEMAT.COM/ASICS GIRLS TEAM



First Team (alphabetically)
Cathilee Albert senior Boulder, Colo. Fairview High School middle
Katrina Betts senior Milan, Mich. Milan High School light
Lisa Bisers senior Allison Park, Pa. Hampton High School middle
Brooke Bogren junior Carbondale, Kan. Santa Fe Trail High School light
Erica Dye junior Elizabeth, W.Va. Wirt County High School light
Melina Hutchison senior Soldotna, Alaska Skyview High School (homeschool) light
Mary Kelly junior Mahomet, Ill. Mahomet-Seymour High School light
Keristen LaBelle junior Davison, Mich. Lapeer West High School light
Alicia Mena junior St. Paul, Minn. Humboldt High School upper
Toccara Montgomery senior Cleveland, Ohio East Technical High School upper
Jenna Pavlik senior Lewes, Del. Cape Henelopen High School upper
Brandi Rosenbrock sophomore Warren, Mich East Detroit High School middle
Jessi Shirley senior Galion, Ohio Northmor High School middle
Erin Tomeo senior Volant, Pa. Grove City High School middle

Second Team
Sara Fulp Allen sophomore El Granada, Calif. Half Moon Bay High School light
Ali Bernard freshman New Ulm, Minn. New Ulm High School upper
Alaina Berube junior Escanaba, Mich. Escanaba High School middle
Laura DiCesare sophomore Monroe, Mich. Monroe High School upper
Melyssa Fuqua junior Westfield, Mass. Westfield High School upper
Erica Hartman senior Pleasanton, Calif. Amador Valley High School upper
Gina Heinzelman junior Saginaw, Mich. Heritage High School light
Tanya Miyasaki junior Kaneohe, Hawaii Castle High School light
Samantha Lang freshman Tualatin, Ore. Tualatin High School upper
Heather Martin sophomore Wellington, Ohio Keystone High School upper
Tela O’Donnell senior Homer, Alaska Homer High School middle
Shoni Plagman senior Lebanon, Ore. Lebanon High School middle
Malinda Ripley junior Antioch, Calif. Deer Valley High School light
Jennifer Wormwood senior South Paris, Maine Oxford Hills Comp. High School. middle

Third Team
Wendy Casey sophomore Binghamton, N.Y. Binghampton High School middle
Patrice Crenshaw senior East Point, Ga, Tri-Cities High School light
Rebekka DeCola senior Ann Arbor, Mich. Community High School upper
Rosaria DeCola senior Ann Arbor, Mich. Community High School middle
Laura Felix junior Calibassas, Calif. Calabasas High School light
Jessica Hseih freshman Vallejo, Calif. Vintage High School light
Dyana McIntire senior Amarillo, Texas Palo Duro High School upper
Cathy Migita senior Honolulu, Hawaii Castle High School middle
Molly Seleska senior Dexter, Mich. Dexter High School upper
Liz Short senior Lombard, Ill. Glenbard East High School light
Shawn Swarzlender freshman Burns, Ore. Burns High School light
Ashley Sword senior Lake Worth, Fla. Lake Worth High School upper
Dani Presley senior Napa, Calif. Vintage High School middle
Christine Rivera junior Berkeley, Calif. Berekely High School middle

Honorable mention
Siobhan Bower junior Sinclairville, N.Y. Cassadega Valley Central HS upper
Kelly Branham junior Apache Junction, Ariz.Apache Junction High School upper
Casey Brittan senior Amarillo, Texas Palo Duro High School upper
Jen Chu sophomore Philadelphia, Pa. Germantown Friends School light
Samantha Collett sophomore Millersburg, Ohio West Holmes High School middle
Teresa Dal Ben junior Sacramento, Calif. Elk Grove High School middle
Ashley Dow freshman Waterbury Center, Vt. Harwood Union High School middle
Kristy Ferguson senior Great Bend, Kan. Great Bend High School middle
Kiristen Fujioka senior Kaneohe, Hawaii Castle High School light
Brandy Golt senior Chesapeake, Va. Oscar Smith High School upper
Rachel Groft freshman Abbotsford, Pa. New Oxford High School light
Carmen Hunter junior Gladys, Va. Rustburg High School middle
Wendy Hunter senior Cleveland, Ohio East Technical High School upper
Devin Kelly sophomore Mercer, Pa. Mercer High School upper
DeAnna Lau senior Kaneohe, Hawaii Punahou School middle
Amanda Lee senior Hastings, Mich. Hastings High School middle
Kathryn Jones junior Modesto, Calif. Grace Davis High School upper
Sheila Lerit junior Vallejo, Calif. Vallejo High School light
Rocky Magdeleno junior Little Lake, Mich. Gwinn High School middle
Linse Meadows junior Katy, Texas Katy High School middle
Malissa Mort senior Fredericktown, Pa. Bethlehem Center High School light
Melissa Moore junior San Jose, Calif. Del Mar High School light
Jennifer Perrin senior Boswell, Pa. Somerset Area High School middle
Emily Rhinehart junior Orland, Calif. Orland High School middle
Erin Soli senior Plainville, Conn. Plainville High School light
Kristie Sweat junior Cookeville, Tenn. Cookeville High School middle
Anna Tong junior Honolulu, Hawaii Kaiser High School middle
Elizabeth Torres sophomore Kahuku, Hawaii Kakuku High School light
Sarah Williams senior Interlochen, Mich. Benzonia Benzie High School middle
Alicia Wilson senior Santee, Calif. Santana High School upper

Note: Lightweights (100-121 lbs.); Middleweights (122-140); Upperweights (141 and above)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.