Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2009 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2009 ASICS All-America Team

First Team

103 Nick Brascetta So Graham HS St. Paris, OH
112 Devin Carter Jr Christiansburg HS Christiansburg, VA
119 Jamie Clark Jr St. Edward HS Lakewood, OH
125 Logan Stieber* Jr Monroeville HS Monroeville, OH
130 Chris Villalonga Jr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
135 David Taylor* Sr Graham HS St. Paris, OH
140 Andrew Alton Jr Central Mountain HS Mill Hall, PA
145 Dylan Alton Jr Central Mountain HS Mill Hall, PA
152 Marshall Peppelman Jr Central Dauphin HS Harrisburg, PA
160 Jake Kemerer Sr Hempfield HS Greensburg, PA
171 Edward Ruth Sr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
189 Chris Perry Sr Stillwater HS Stillwater, OK
215 Tony Nelson Sr Cambridge-Isanti HS Cambridge, MN
285 Eloheim Palma Sr Cary HS Cary, NC

Second Team
103 Alex Cisneros Fr Selma HS Selma, CA
112 Ryak Finch Jr Safford HS Safford, AZ
119 Shane Young Sr Penn-Trafford HS Harrison City, PA
125 Sam White Sr Perry HS Massillon, OH
130 Louis Trujillo Jr Rio Rancho HS Rio Rancho, NM
135 Eric Grajales* Sr Brandon HS Brandon, FL
140 Collin Palmer* Sr St. Edward HS Lakewood, OH
145 R.J. Pena Sr Sprague HS Salem, OR
152 Brock Gutches Sr Crater HS Central Point, OR
160 Matt Lester Sr Eureka HS Eureka, MO
171 Chris Phillips So Monroeville HS Monroeville, OH
189 Andr. Campolattano So Bound Brook HS Bound Brook, NJ
215 Glenn Carson Sr Southern HS Manahawkin, NJ
285 Roger McCovey Sr Del Norte HS Crescent City, CA

Third Team
103 Mark Grey Fr Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
112 Evan Silver So Blair Academy Blairstown Township, NJ
119 David Klingsheim Sr Liberty HS Brentwood, CA
125 Tony Ramos Sr Glenbard North HS Carol Stream, IL
130 Felipe Martinez Fr Graham HS St. Paris, OH
135 Josh Kindig Jr Blue Mountain HS Schuylkill Haven, PA
140 Kyle Dake Sr Lansing HS Lansing, NY
145 Joey Napoli Sr Cumberland Val. HS Mechanicsburg, PA
152 Nick Lester Sr Eureka HS Eureka, MO
160 Zach Toal Sr Troy Christian HS Troy, OH
171 Ethan Lofthouse Sr Mountain Crest HS Hyrum, UT
189 Jonathan Fausey Sr Line Mountain HS Herndon, PA
215 Orlando Scales Sr Elder HS Cincinnati, OH
285 Bobby Telford Jr St. Mark’s HS Wilmington, DE

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Nick Francavilla, So, High Point HS, Sussex, NJ; Jimmy Gulibon, Fr, Derry HS, Derry, PA; Brenan Lyon, Sr, Ithaca HS, Ithaca, MI; Joe Orecchio, So, Paterson, NJ Don Bosco Preparatory; Jade Rauser, So, Broadwater County HS, Townsend, MT.

112: Jesse Delgado, Jr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Robert Deutsch, So, Eastern HS, Voorhees, NJ; Zach Horan, So, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Nico Megaludis, So, Franklin Regional HS, Murrysville, PA; Jerome Robinson, Jr, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, OH.

119: Sean Boyle, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Tyler Cox, Sr, Campbell County HS, Gillette, WY; Camden Eppert, Sr, Highland HS, Anderson, IN; Hunter Stieber, So, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH; Alan Waters, Jr, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO.

125: Brandon Kingsley, Fr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Jon Morrison, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Zach Neibert, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Ladd Rupp, Sr, Perry HS, Perry, OK; Jesse Thielke, So, Germantown HS, Germantown, WI.

130: Ryan Mango, Sr, The Whitfield School, St. Louis, MO; Jarrod Patterson, Sr, Cushing HS, Cushing, OK; Dale Shull, Sr, Fort Lupton HS, Fort Lupton, CO; Erik Spjut, Sr, The Woodlands HS, The Woodlands, TX; Joe Waltko, Sr, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA.

135: Mac Bailey, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Alex Ekstrom, Sr, Palmyra-Macedon HS, Palmyra, NY; C.J. Napier, Sr, Columbus HS, Columbus, KS; Austin Ormsbee, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Ian Paddock, Sr, Warsaw HS, Warsaw, NY.

140: Anthony Baldosaro, Jr, Eastern HS, Voorhees, NJ; Alex Bridgeford, Sr. Harry A. Burke HS, Omaha, NE; Dane Johnson, Sr, Shady Side Academy, Pittsburgh, PA; Max Ortega, Sr, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM; Luke Vaith, Sr, Hastings HS, Hastings, MN.

145: Zach Clemente, Sr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Steven Hernandez, Jr, Bishop Gorman HS, Las Vegas, NV; Taylor Massa, Fr, St. Johns HS, St. Johns, MI; Scott Sakaguchi, Sr, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Kendrick Sanders, Sr, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL.

152: Bobby Barnhisel, Sr, Fenwick HS, Oak Park, IL; Cody Compton, Sr, North County HS, Bonne Terre, MO; John Greisheimer, Sr, Wantagh HS, Wantagh, NY; Jason Luster, Fr, The Blue Ridge School, Dyke, VA; Trent Weatherman, Sr, Ballard HS, Huxley, IA.

160: Tyler Caldwell, Sr, Goddard HS, Goddard, KS; John Nicholson, Sr, Roosevelt HS, Des Moines, IA; Derek St. John, Sr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA; Stephen Swan, Sr, Perry HS, Perry, OK; Dan Yates, Sr, Hesperia HS, Hesperia, MI.

171: Dallas Bailey, Sr, Catoosa HS, Catoosa, OK; Caleb Kolb, Sr, Grove City HS, Grove City, PA; Morgan McIntosh, So, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Lee Munster, Jr, Grant HS, Fox Lake, IL; Alec Ortiz, Sr, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR.

189: Derrick Borlie, Sr, Millbrook HS, Winchester, VA; Tony Dallago, Sr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; Max Huntley, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown Township, NJ; Austin Meys, Sr, Shenendehowa HS, Clifton Park, NY; Jake Swartz, Sr, Auburn HS, Auburn, WA.

215: Ernest James, Sr, Longwood HS, Middle Island, NY; Stryker Lane, Sr, Norwood HS, Norwood, CO; Joe McMullan, Sr, Wyoming Seminary Preparatory, Kingston, PA; Brandon Palik, Sr, Saucon Valley HS, Hellertown, PA; Nick Pica, Sr, Concord HS, Concord, CA.

285: Ken Altarac, Sr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Evan Craig, Jr, Abington Heights HS, Clarks Summit, PA; Jeremy Johnson, Sr, Brecksville HS, Broadview Heights, OH; Jimmy Lawson, Jr, Manchester HS, Manchester, NJ; Sean Owen, Sr, Clearfield HS, Clearfield, PA.

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.