Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2008 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2008 ASICS All-America Team

First Team

103 Mark Rappo Sr Council Rock S. HS Holland, PA
112 David Taylor* Jr Graham HS St. Paris, OH
119 Logan Stieber So Monroeville HS Monroeville, OH
125 Nate Moore Sr Iowa City West HS Iowa City, IA
130 Eric Grajales Jr Brandon HS Brandon, FL
135 Collin Palmer Jr St. Edward HS Lakewood, OH
140 Jason Chamberlain Sr Springville HS Springville, UT
145 Michael Mangrum Sr Riverside HS Auburn, WA
152 Alex Meade* Sr Caesar Rodney HS Camden Wyoming, DE
160 Jason Welch* Sr Las Lomas HS Walnut Creek, CA
171 Quentin Wright Sr Bald Eagle Area HS Wingate, PA
189 Ryland Geiger Sr Scappoose HS Scappoose, OR
215 Marcel Dubose Sr Oak Park HS Oak Park, MI
285 Eric Thompson Sr W.-Shell Rock HS Waverly, IA

Second Team
103 Hunter Stieber Fr Monroeville HS Monroeville, OH
112 Joey Langel Sr Howell HS Farmingdale, NJ
119 Jon Morrison Jr Carl Sandburg HS Orland Park, IL
125 Chris Villalonga So Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ
130 Jordan Oliver Sr Easton HS Easton, PA
135 Dylan Alton So Central Mountain HS Mill Hall, PA
140 Marshall Peppelman So Central Dauphin HS Harrisburg, PA
145 Mario Mason Sr Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ
152 Jake Deitchler Sr Anoka HS Anoka, MN
160 Scott Winston Sr Jackson Mem. HS Jackson, NJ
171 Grant Gambrall Sr Iowa City West HS Iowa City, IA
189 Brent Haynes Sr Oak Park HS Kansas City, MO
215 Rudi Burtschi Sr Oakdale HS Oakdale, CA
285 Elijah Madison Sr Oak Park HS Kansas City, MO

Third Team
103 Sean Boylan So St. Mark’s HS Wilmington, DE
112 B.J. Futrell Sr Mount Carmel HS Chicago, IL
119 Zach Neibert Jr Graham HS St. Paris, OH
125 Andrew Long Sr Creston HS Creston, IA
130 Brian Owen Sr University HS Spokane, WA
135 Chase Skonieczny Sr Walsh Jesuit HS Cuyahoga Falls, OH
140 R.J. Pena Jr Sprague HS Salem, OR
145 Derek St. John Jr Iowa City West HS Iowa City, IA
152 Josh Condon Sr Carl Harrison HS Kennesaw, GA
160 Andrew Howe Sr Hanover Central HS Cedar Lake, IN
171 Ben Bennett Sr Rockford HS Rockford, MI
189 Romero Cotton Sr Hutchinson HS Hutchinson, KS
215 Tyrell Fortune Sr Lakeridge HS Lake Oswego, OR
285 Garrett Goebel Sr Montini HS Lombard, IL

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Gilberto Camacho, Sr, Washington HS, Fresno, CA; Devin Carter, So, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Jesse Meis, Sr, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO; Ty Mitch, So, Aurora HS, Aurora, OH; Max Nowry, Sr, Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL.

112: Sean Boyle, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Jamie Clark, So, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Alan Waters, So, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO; Sam White, Jr, Perry HS, Massillon, OH; Shane Young, Jr, Penn-Trafford HS, Harrison City, PA.

119: Kegan Handlovic, Sr, Easton HS, Easton, PA; Jordan Keller, Sr, Bishop Carroll HS, Wichita, KS; Mitchell Lofstedt, Sr, Roseburg HS, Roseburg, OR; Destin McCauley, Fr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Thomas Williams, Sr, South Hills HS, West Covina, CA.

125: Kody Klaus, Sr, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA; Tony Ramos, Jr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL; Scotti Sentes, Sr, Riverdale HS, Fort Myers, FL; Ben Sergent, Sr, Troy Christian HS, Troy, OH; David Thorn, Jr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN.

130: Tyler Graff, Sr, Loveland HS, Loveland, CO; Josh Kindig, So, Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, PA; Matt McDonough, Sr, Linn-Mar HS, Marion, IA; Derek Reber, Sr, Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA; Derek Valenti, Sr, Kittatinny HS, Newton, NJ.

135: Mark Ballweg, Sr, Waverly-Shell Rock HS, Waverly, IA; Colin Johnston, Sr, Canon-McMIllan HS, Canonsburg, PA; Josh Kratovil, Sr, Lincoln-Way Central HS, New Lenox, IL; Matt Mincey, Sr, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Mark Weber, Sr, Goodrich HS, Goodrich, MI.

140: Andrew Alton, So, Central Mountain HS, Mill Hall, PA; Zach Clemente, Jr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Derek Garcia, So, Sedro Woolley HS, Sedro Woolley, WA; Trevor Melde, Sr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ; Richie Spicel, Sr, Brunswick HS, Brunswick, OH.

145: Jon Burns, Sr, Cardinal Gibbons HS, Raleigh, NC; Brennan Cosgrove, Sr, Hobart HS, Hobart, IN; Tony Jameson, Sr, Austintown-Fitch HS, Youngstown, OH; Ben Jordan, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Vince Ramos, Sr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL.

152: Tyler Johnson, Sr, Bismarck HS, BIsmarck, ND; Eric Jones, Sr, Riverside HS, Auburn, WA; Nick Menditto, Sr, Ocean Township HS, Oakhurst, NJ; Jedd Moore, Sr, Pleasant HS, Marion, OH; Jake Salazar, Sr, Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT.

160: Bryan Bourne, Sr, Spencerport HS, Spencerport, NY; Eric Cubberly, Sr, Eastwood HS, Pemberville, OH; Ethan Lofthouse, Jr, Mountain Crest HS, Hyrum, UT; Alec Ortiz, Jr, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Conrad Polz, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL.

171: Jordan Blanton, Sr, Richmond-Burton HS, Richmond, IL; Hunter Collins, Sr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Kyle Cuthbertson, Sr, Scottsboro HS, Scottsboro, AL; Chris Phillips, Fr, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH; Chris Spangler, Sr, Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL.

189: Louis Bland, Sr, Central Catholic HS, Modesto, CA; Joe Budi, Sr, Kaukauna HS, Kaukauna, WI; Hunter Meys, Sr, Shenendehowa HS, Clifton Park, NY; Chris Perry, Jr, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, OK; Erich Schmidtke, Sr, Aberdeen HS, Aberdeen, WA.

215: Ben Apland, Sr, Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL; Jordan Enck, Sr, Manheim Central HS, Manheim, PA; Travis Pettengill, Sr, Kearsley HS, Flint, MI; Orlando Scales, Jr, Elder HS, Cincinnati, OH; Jacob Scharbrough, Sr, Weiser HS, Weiser, ID.

285: Ken Altarac, Jr, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Atticus Disney, Sr, Shawnee Heights HS, Tecumseh, KS; Ziad Haddad, Sr, Bethlehem Catholic HS, Bethlehem, PA; Sam Maresh, Sr, Champlin Park HS, Champlin Park, MN; Jarrett “Bubba” Owens, Sr, Tillamook HS, Tillamook, OR.

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.