Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2007 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2007 ASICS All-America Team

First Team

103 - David Taylor, So, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
112 - Tony Ramos, So, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
119 - Zach Sanders, Sr, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN
125 - Matt Ortega, Sr, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM
130 - Tyler Nauman, Sr, Middletown HS, Middletown, PA
135 - Corey Jantzen, Sr, Shoreham-Wading River HS, Shoreham, NY
140 - Mario Mason, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
145 - Alex Meade, Jr, Caesar Rodney HS, Camden Wyoming, DE
152 - Albert White, Sr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL
160 - Jason Welch, Jr, Las Lomas HS, Walnut Creek, CA
171 - Mike Benefiel, Sr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL
189 - Clayton Foster, Sr, Kamiah HS , Kamiah, ID
215 - Cody Gardner, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA
285 - Dom Bradley, Sr, Blue Springs HS, Blue Springs, MO

Second Team
103 - Logan Stieber, Fr, Monroeville HS, Monroeville, OH
112 - Eric Grajales, So, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
119 - Jordan Oliver, Jr, Easton HS, Easton, PA
125 - Dan White, Jr, The Peddie School, Hightstown, NJ
130 - Kellen Russell, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
135 - Trevor Melde, Jr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ
140 - Luke Silver, Sr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX
145 - Eric Medina, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
152 - Tim Darling, Sr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA
160 - Colt Sponseller, Sr, West Holmes HS, Millersburg, OH
171 - Kirk Smith, Sr, Centennial HS, Boise, ID
189 - Sonny Yohn, Sr, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO
215 - Deron Winn, Sr Liberty HS, Liberty, MO
285 - Zach Rey, Sr, Hopatcong HS, Hopatcong, NJ

Third Team
103 - B.J. Futrell, Jr, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL
112 – Eric Olanowski, Sr, Floyd E. Kellam HS, Virginia Beach, VA
119 - Connor McDonald, Sr, Sussex Central HS, Georgetown, DE
125 - Boris Novachkov, Sr, Fremont HS, Fremont, CA
130 - Tyler Graff, Jr Loveland HS, Loveland, CO
135 - Chris Diaz, Sr, Caesar Rodney HS, Camden Wyoming, DE
140 - Jamal Parks, Sr, Tulsa Union HS, Tulsa, OK
145 - Jake Deitchler, Jr, Anoka HS, Anoka, MN
152 - Scott Winston, Jr, Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ
160 - Michael Chaires, Sr, Christian Bros. Academy, Albany, NY
171 - Justin Danz, Sr, Ponderosa HS, Shingle Springs, CA
189 - Jerome Ward, Sr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL
215 - Jared Platt, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
285 - Jarod Trice, Sr Highland Park HS, Highland Park, MI

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Jamie Clark, Fr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Jon Morrison, So, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Mark Rappo, Jr, Council Rock South HS, Holland, PA; Sam White, So, Perry HS, Massillon, OH; Shane Young, So, Penn-Trafford HS, Harrison City, PA.

112: Dan Kelly, Sr, Delaware Valley Regional HS, Frenchtown, NJ; Ben Sergent, Jr, Troy Christian HS, Troy, OH; Bo Touris, Sr, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH; Chris Villalonga, Fr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Thomas Williams, Jr, South Hills HS, West Covina, CA.

119: Tyler Clark, Sr, Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA; Troy Dolan, Sr, Derry HS, Derry, PA; Matt McDonough, Jr, Linn-Mar HS, Marion, IA; Chris Sheetz, Sr, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, PA; Nikko Triggas, Sr, Campolindo HS, Moraga, CA.

125: Nate Moore, Jr, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA; Collin Palmer, So, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; R.J. Pena, So, Sprague HS, Salem, OR; Andy Pokorny, Sr, Bennington HS, Bennington, NE; John Starzyk, Sr, Providence HS, New Lenox, IL.

130: Collin Dozier, Sr, Frank W. Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA; Kelly Kubec, Sr, Lake Stevens HS, Lake Stevens, WA; Matt Mariacher, Sr, Iroquois HS, Elma, NY; Scott O’Donnell, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Norman Richmond, Sr, Thomas Jefferson HS, Portland, OR.

135: Tony Jameson, Jr, Austintown-Fitch HS, Youngstown, OH; Walter Peppelman, Jr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; Ryan Prater, Sr, Plainfield Central HS, Plainfield, IL; Max Shanaman, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Vicente Varela, Sr, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM.

140: Seth Easter, Jr, Nitro HS, Nitro, WV; T.J. Hepburn, Sr, Ledyard HS, Ledyard, CT; Zack Kemmerer, Sr, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, PA; Michael Mangrum, Jr, Riverside HS, Auburn, WA; Frank Molinaro, Sr, Southern Regional HS, Manahawkin, NJ.

145: Luke Ashmore, Sr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX; Kevin Hardy, Sr, Solon HS, Solon, OH; Jamal Lawrence, Sr, Merrillville HS, Merrillville, IN; Nick Nelson, Sr, Shaler HS, Glenshaw, PA; Seth Vernon, Sr, Tulsa Union HS, Tulsa, OK.

152: Tommy Abbott, Sr, St. Mark’s HS, Wilmington, DE; Sean Bilodeau, Sr, The Brooks School, North Andover, MA; Ryan Goodman, Sr, Greater Latrobe HS, Latrobe, PA; Andrew Howe, Jr, Hanover Central HS, Cedar Lake, IN; Thomas Straughn, Sr, Perry HS, Massillon, OH.

160: Chris Bullins, Sr, Dalton L. McMichael HS, Mayodan, NC; Sean Nemec, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Paul Paddock, Sr, Warsaw HS, Warsaw, NY; Ryan Smith, Sr, Crook County HS, Prineville, OR; Quentin Wright, Jr, Bald Eagle Area HS, Wingate, PA.

171: Jordan Blanton, Jr, Richmond-Burton HS, Richmond, IL; Hunter Collins, Jr, Gilroy HS, Gilroy, CA; Dustin Kilgore, Sr, Berea HS, Berea, OH; Brian Roddy, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Rob Waltko, Sr, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA.

189: Scott Cust, Sr, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Ryland Geiger, Jr, Scappoose HS, Scappoose, OR; Chris Honeycutt, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Jamelle Jones, Sr, Dover HS, Dover, DE; Jimmy Waters, Sr, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA.

215: Ryan Flores, Sr, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA; Tyrell Fortune, Jr, Parkrose HS, Portland, OR; Kellen Harris, Sr, Sharon HS, Sharon, PA; Pat Mahan, Sr, Owatonna HS, Owatonna, MN; Justin Wieller, Sr, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA.

285: Brendan Barlow, Sr, Westerville Central HS, Westerville, OH; Atticus Disney, Jr, Andover Central HS, Andover, KS; Tucker Lane, Sr, Nucla HS, Nucla, CO; Elijah Madison, Jr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Cameron Wade, Sr, St. Peter Chanel HS, Bedford, OH.



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.