Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2006 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2006 ASICS All-America Wrestling Team

First Team

103 - Jordan Oliver, So, Easton HS, Easton, PA
112 - Zach Sanders, Jr, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN
119 - Ben Ashmore, Sr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX
125 - Henry Cejudo, Sr, Coronado HS, Colorado Springs, CO
130 - Billy Murphy, Sr, Hughson HS, Hughson, CA
135 - Zack Kemmerer, Jr, Upper Perkiomen HS, Pennsburg, PA
140 - Lance Palmer, Sr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
145 - Bubba Jenkins, Sr, Frank Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA
152 - Adam Hall, Sr, Bonners Ferry HS, Bonners Ferry, ID
160 - Mack Lewnes, Sr, Mount St. Joseph HS, Baltimore, MD
171 - David Craig, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
189 - Trevor Brandvold, Sr, River Falls HS, River Falls, WI
215 - Cody Gardner, Jr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA
275 - Dexter Larimore, Sr, Merrillville HS, Merrillville, IN

Second Team
103 - Eric Grajales, Fr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
112 - Mark Kist, Sr, Eagle Grove HS, Eagle Grove, IA
119 - Lou Ruggirello, Sr, Valley Central HS, Montgomery, NY
125 - Mike Grey, Sr, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ
130 - T.J. Sebolt, Sr, Centerville HS, Centerville, IA
135 - Eli Hutchison, Sr, Skyview HS, Soldotna, AK
140 - Zack Bailey, Sr, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO
145 - J.P. O’Connor, Sr, Oxford Academy, Oxford, NY
152 - Darrion Caldwell, Sr, Rahway HS, Rahway, NJ
160 - David Rella, Sr, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH
171 - Mike Letts, Sr, Octorara HS, Atglen, PA
189 - Patrick Flynn, Sr, Quakertown HS, Quakertown, PA
215 - Ryan Flores, Jr, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA
275 - Charlie Alexander, Sr, Crater HS, Central Point, OR

Third Team
103 - David Taylor, Fr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
112 - Nikko Triggas, Jr, Campolindo HS, Moraga, CA
119 - Aaron Hart, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
125 - Jim Kennedy, Sr, Grant HS, Fox Lake, IL
130 - Mike Rappo, Sr, Council Rock S. HS, Newtown, PA
135 - Kellon Balum, Sr, Line Mountain HS, Herndon, PA
140 - Garrett Scott, Sr, Juniata Valley HS, New Alexandria, PA
145 - Albert White, Jr, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL
152 - Bryn Holmes, Sr, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD
160 - Ryan Patrovich, Sr, Islip HS, Islip, NY
171 - Josh Patterson, Sr, Wayne Central HS, Ontario Center, NY
189 - Keith Dobish, Sr, Lodi HS, Lodi, NJ
215 - Joey Lindamood, Sr, Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, WV
275 - Nathan Fernandez, Sr, MacArthur HS, Lawton, OK

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Steve Mitcheff, So, Elyria HS, Elyria, OH; Boris Novachkov, Jr, Fremont HS, Fremont, CA; Tony Ramos, Fr, Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL; Fred Santaite, Jr, Northern Highlands HS, Allendale, NJ; Bo Touris, Jr, Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH.

112: Connor McDonald, Jr, Sussex Central HS, Georgetown, DE; Collin Palmer, Fr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Justin Paulsen, Sr, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Anthony Robles, Sr, Mesa HS, Mesa, AZ; Anthony Valles, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ.

119: Troy Dolan, Jr, Derry HS, Derry, PA; Walker Faison, Sr, Frank Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA; Filip Novachkov, Sr, Fremont HS, Fremont, CA; Tony Pescaglia, Sr, David Hickman HS, Columbia, MO; Terrance Young, Sr, Kennedy HS, Bloomington, MN.

125: Corey Jantzen, Jr, Shoreham-Wading River HS, Shoreham, NY; Levi Mele, Sr, Uintah HS, Vernal, UT; Brian Polashuk, Sr, Spring Grove HS, Spring Grove, PA; Todd Schavrien, Sr, Poway HS, Poway, CA. Mike Thorn, Sr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN.

130: Tristen DeShazer, Sr, Wichita West HS, Wichita, KS; Jordan Frishkorn, Sr, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Shawn Jones, Sr, Snake River HS, Blackfoot, ID; Brandon Precin, Sr, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Willie Saxton, Sr, Buckeye Local HS, Rayland, OH.

135: Jordan Burroughs, Sr, Winslow Township HS, Atco, NJ; Quinten Fuentes, Sr, Roosevelt HS, Johnstown, CO; Byron Kuylen, Sr, Sidney HS, Sidney, MT; Pat McLemore, Sr, Padua Franciscan HS, Parma, OH; Max Shanaman, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ.

140: Luke Ashmore, Jr, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX; Mario Mason, So, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Ashtin Primus, Sr, Connellsville HS, Connellsville, PA; Lance Thompson, Sr, Stillwater HS, Stillwater, OK; Matt Vacanti, Sr, Papillion-LaVista HS, Papillion, NE.

145: Tim Darling, Jr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Matt Dunn, Sr, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville, PA; Nathaniel Holt, Sr, Provo HS, Provo, UT; Sean Nemec, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Josh Wilson, Sr, Morgan HS, Morgan, UT.

152: Mike Benefiel, Jr, Montini HS, Lombard, IL; Eric Medina, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Colt Sponseller, Jr, West Holmes HS, Millersburg, OH; Jason Welch, So, Las Lomas HS, Walnut Creek, CA; David Wiese, Sr, West Valley HS, Fairbanks, AK.

160: Alex Caruso, Sr, Watchung Hills HS, Watchung Hills, NJ; Matt Epperly, Sr, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Scott Glasser, Sr, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Jonathan Reader, Sr, Davison HS, Davison, MI; Paul Young, Sr, Bloomington South HS, Bloomington, IN.

171: Colby Covington, Sr, Thurston HS, Springfield, OR; Aaron Denson, Sr, Millard South HS, Omaha, NE; John Dergo, Sr, Morris HS, Morris, IL; Neil Erisman, Sr, DeSoto HS, DeSoto, KS; Dustin Kilgore, Jr, Berea HS, Berea, OH.

189: Brent Chriswell, Sr, South Kitsap HS, Port Orchard, WA; Clayton Foster, Jr, Kamiah HS, Kamiah, ID; Thomas Shovlin, Sr, Central Dauphin HS, Harrisburg, PA; Deron Winn, Jr, Liberty HS, Liberty, MO; Sonny Yohn, Jr, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO.

215: Cameron Browne, Sr, Plattsmouth HS, Plattsmouth, NE; Jack Corcoran, Sr, St. Joseph HS, Hammonton, NJ; Carl Hines, Sr, Bristow HS, Bristow, OK; Jared Platt, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; D.J. Russo, Sr, Lenape Valley HS, Stanhope, NJ.

275: Ben Berhow, Sr, Albert Lea HS, Albert Lea, MN; Landon Harris, Sr, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID; Kenny Lester, Sr, Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL; Zach Rey, Jr, Hopatcong HS, Hopatcong, NJ; Cameron Wade, Jr, St. Peter Chanel HS, Bedford, OH.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.