Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2005 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2005 Asics All-America Team

First Team

103 Matt Kyler Jr Clearfield HS Clearfield, PA
112 Ben Ashmore Jr Bishop Lynch HS Dallas, TX
119 Henry Cejudo Jr Coronado HS Colorado Springs, CO
125 Troy Nickerson Sr Chenango Forks HS Binghamton, NY
130 Adam Frey Sr Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ
135 Angel Escobedo Sr Griffith HS Griffith, IN
140 Cyler Sanderson Sr Wasatch HS Heber City, UT
145 Dustin Schlatter Sr Perry HS Massillon, OH
152 Matt Coughlin Sr Mater Dei HS Evansville, IN
160 David Erwin Sr Graham HS St. Paris, OH
171 David Craig Jr Brandon HS Brandon, FL
189 Mike Pucillo Sr Walsh Jesuit HS Cuyahoga Falls, OH
215 DeShawn Barrett Sr Patterson HS Baltimore, MD
275 Drake McCoy Sr Fayette County HS Fayetteville, GA

Second Team
103 Matt McNaughton Sr Oak Lawn HS Oak Lawn, IL
112 Brian Moreno Sr Foothill HS Bakersfield, CA
119 Mike Grey Jr Delbarton HS Morristown, NJ
125 Jayson Ness Sr Kennedy HS Bloomington, MN
130 Reece Humphrey Sr Lawrence North HS Indianapolis, IN
135 Brandon Rader Sr Parkersburg HS Parkersburg, WV
140 Dan Vallimont Sr Jefferson Twp. HS Oak Ridge, NJ
145 Brent Metcalf Sr Davison HS Davison, MI
152 Ryan Morningstar Sr Lisbon HS Lisbon, IA
160 Travis Hammons Sr Gurdon Hubbard HS Chicago, IL
171 Chance Litton Sr Parkersburg HS Parkersburg, WV
189 Jake Varner Sr Bakersfield HS Bakersfield, CA
215 Jared Rosholt Sr Ponca City HS Ponca City, OK
275 Chris Kasten Sr Winamac HS Winamac, IN

Third Team
103 Connor McDonald So Sussex Central HS Georgetown, DE
112 Rollie Peterkin Sr Blair Academy Blairstown, NJ
119 Brad Pataky Sr Clearfield HS Clearfield, PA
125 Nick Gallick Sr Sunnyside HS Tucson, AZ
130 Tim Darling So Nazareth HS Nazareth, PA
135 Zach Bailey Jr Oak Park HS Kansas City, MO
140 Mike Benefiel So Montini HS Lombard, IL
145 Gregor Gillespie Sr Schroeder HS Webster, NY
152 Andrew Flanagan Sr Bound Brook HS Bound Brook, NJ
160 Alton Lucas Sr West Babylon HS West Babylon, NY
171 Phillip Keddy Sr Uintah HS Vernal, UT
189 Max Askren Sr Arrowhead HS Hartland, WI
215 Brent Jones Sr Robinson HS Fairfax, VA
275 Bryan Reiss Sr Emmaus HS Emmaus, PA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Tyler Clark, So, Orion HS, Orion, IL; Marty Eng, Jr, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Tyler Graff, Fr, Loveland HS, Loveland, CO; Trevor Machado, Fr, Oakdale HS, Oakdale, CA; Anthony Valles, Fr, South Windsor HS, South Windsor, CT.

112: Gabe Burak, Sr, Coronado HS, Colorado Springs, CO; Pat McCaffrey, So, Centerville HS, Centerville, IA; Zach Sanders, So, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN; Josh Statum, Sr, Homewood HS, Homewood, AL; Terrance Young, Jr, Edison HS, Minneapolis, MN.

119: Nick Fanthorpe, Sr, Naperville North HS, Naperville, IL; Ross Gitomer, Sr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Franklin Gomez, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; T.J. Sebolt, Jr, Centerville HS, Centerville, IA; Mike Thorn, Jr, St. Michael-Albertville HS, Albertville, MN.

125: Mark Andersen, Sr, Lemoore HS, Lemoore, CA; Cameron Doggett, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Matt Fisk, Sr, Wyalusing Valley HS, Wyalusing, PA; Jordan Frishkorn, Jr, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Lance Palmer, Jr, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH.

130: Darrion Caldwell, Jr, Rahway HS, Rahway, NJ; Ken Jordan, Sr, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL; Billy Murphy, Jr, Hughson HS, Hughson, CA; Joey Slaton, Sr, Kennedy HS, Cedar Rapids, IA; Matt Vacanti, Jr, Papillion-LaVista HS, Papillion, NE.

135: Travis Blasco, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Cesar Grajales, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Mike Rowe, Sr, DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, MD; Garrett Scott, Jr, Juniata Valley HS, Alexandria, PA; Brandon Shelton, Sr, El Reno HS, El Reno, OK.

140: Dan Burkholder, Sr, Trinity HS, Washington, PA; Josh Horne, Sr, Pickerington Central HS, Pickerington, OH; Jason Robbins, Sr, Oviedo HS, Oviedo, FL; Mitch Smith, Sr, Ripley HS, Ripley, WV; Albert White, So, St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL.

145: Joe Caramanica, Sr, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Joseph Cornejo, Sr, Haysville Campus HS, Wichita, KS; Tom Fazio, Sr, Lakeland HS, Wanaque, NJ; Danny Grater, Sr, Clay Center HS, Clay Center, KS; Chase Pami, Sr, Cimarron Memorial HS, Las Vegas, NV.

152: Matt Dragon, Sr, Lake Lehman HS, Lehman, PA; Joe Ecklof, Sr, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; David Rella, Jr, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Sean Reynolds, Sr, Providence HS, New Lenox, IL; Shane Vernon, Sr, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK.

160: Duke Burk, Sr, Notre Dame HS, Peoria, IL; Rocky Cozart, Sr, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Mike Miller, Sr, Lake HS, Uniontown, OH; Trevor Stewart, Sr, Detroit Catholic Central HS, Redford, MI; Ross Taplin, Sr, Abilene HS, Abilene, KS.

171: John Barone, Sr, William Floyd HS, Mastic Beach, NY; Chad Beatty, Sr, Wilton HS, Wilton, IA; Jay Borschel, Sr, Linn-Mar HS, Marion, IA; A.J. Graves, Sr, Jeannette HS, Jeannette, PA; Ricky Scott, Sr, Valley Central HS, Montgomery, NY.

189: Josh Arnone, Sr, Honesdale HS, Honesdale, PA; Patrick Bond, Sr, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Louis Caputo, Sr, Blue Springs HS, Blue Springs, MO; Jon Jones, Sr, Union-Endicott HS, Endicott, NY; Hudson Taylor, Jr, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ.

215: Cody Gardner, So, Christiansburg HS, Christiansburg, VA; Dan Goetter, Sr, Pennridge HS, Perkasie, PA; Jason Marshall, Sr, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Colton Nichols, Sr, Poway HS, Poway, CA; Nate Sipes, Sr, Curwensville HS, Curwensville, PA.

275: Arthur Jones, Sr, Union-Endicott HS, Endicott, NY; Dennis Landolt, Sr, Holy Cross HS, Delran, NJ; Terry Tate, Sr, Tyrone HS, Tyrone, PA; Joey White, Sr, Tri-Valley HS, Colton, SD; Brady Wilson, Sr, Faribault HS, Faribault, MN.

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.