Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2004 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2004 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 T.J. Sebolt sophomore Centerville HS, Centerville, IA
112 Mike Grey sophomore Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ
119 Paul Donahoe senior Davison HS, Davison, MI
125 Coleman Scott senior Waynesburg HS, Waynesburg, PA
130 Nathan Morgan senior Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA
135 Jeff Jaggers senior St. Peter Chanel HS, Bedford, OH
140 Dustin Schlatter junior Perry HS, Massillon, OH
145 Brent Metcalf junior Davison HS, Davison, MI
152 Michael Poeta senior Highland Park HS, Highland Park, IL
160 Steve Luke senior Perry HS, Massillon, OH
171 Seth Garvin senior Homewood HS, Homewood, AL
189 Ryan Goodman senior Absegami HS, Absecon, NJ
215 Joe Dennis senior Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
HWT Matt Fields senior North Cedar HS, Stanwood, IA

Second Team
103 Jim Kennedy sophomore Grant HS, Fox Lake, IL
112 Lance Palmer sophomore St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
119 Troy Nickerson junior Chenango Forks HS, Binghamton, NY
125 Mike Rowe junior DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, MD
130 Joe Gomez senior Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
135 Angel Cejudo senior Maryvale HS, Phoenix, AZ
140 Troy Tirapelle senior Clovis HS, Clovis, CA
145 Alex Tsirtsis senior Griffith HS, Griffith, IN
152 Craig Henning senior Chippewa Falls HS, Chippewa Falls, WI
160 Jarrod King senior Connellsville HS, Connellsville, PA
171 Blake Maurer senior Mater Dei HS, Evansville, IN
189 Tyrel Todd senior Bozeman HS, Bozeman, MT
215 Michael Maresh senior Champlin Park HS, Champlin Park, MN
HWT Tony Johnson senior Lakota East HS, Liberty Township, OH

Third Team
103 Aaron Hart sophomore Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
112 Tony Mustari junior Greeley Central HS, Greeley, CO
119 Charlie Falck senior Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN
125 Charles Griffin senior Reading HS, Reading, PA
130 Angel Escobedo junior Griffith HS, Griffith, IN
135 Jason Johnstone senior Perry HS, Massillon, OH
140 Donnie Jones junior Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg, PA
145 Matt Collum senior Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL
152 Mike Rogers senior Easton HS, Easton, PA
160 Brandon Mason senior Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA
171 Kurt Brenner senior Freedom HS, Freedom, PA
189 Josh Haines senior Northampton HS, Northampton, PA
215 Lou Thomas senior Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, WV
HWT Kirk Nail senior Davidson HS, Hilliard, OH

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Gabe Burak, junior, Coronado HS, Colorado Springs, CO; Jimmy Conroy, sophomore, South Plainfield HS. South Plainfield, NJ; Pat McCaffrey, freshman, Montini HS, Lombard, IL; Kellen Russell, freshman, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Zach Sanders, freshman, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN.

112: Ben Ashmore, sophomore, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX; Anthony Easter, junior, Nitro HS, Nitro, WV; Josh Oliver, junior, Easton HS, Easton, PA; Brad Pataky, junior, Clearfield HS, Clearfield, PA; Matt Steintrager, senior, Detroit Catholic Central HS, Redford, MI.

119: Ricky Deubel, senior, Kenston HS, Chagrin Falls, OH; Micah Ferguson, junior, Del Oro HS, Loomis, CA; Nick Gallick, junior, Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AZ; Jayson Ness, junior, Kennedy HS, Bloomington, MN; Kyle Turnbull, senior, University HS, Morgantown, WV.

125: Josh Crass, senior, Medford HS, Medford, WI; Kyle James, senior, Soddy Daisy HS, Soddy Daisy, TN; Travis Lang, senior, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Dustin McKinney, senior, East Gaston HS, Dallas, NC; Jake Strayer, senior, Forest Hills HS, Sidman, PA.

130: Jordan Crass, senior, Medford HS, Medford, WI; Adam Frey, junior, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Andrew Hochstrasser, senior, Tooele HS, Tooele, UT; Beau Malia, senior, Skyview HS, Billings, MT; Mitch Mueller, junior, Iowa City West HS, Iowa City, IA.

135: Steven Blunk, senior, Streetsboro HS, Streetsboro, OH; Andrae Hernandez, senior, Griffith HS, Griffith, IN; Jordan Leen, senior, Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN; Jonathan Reader, sophomore, Davison HS, Davison, MI; Cyler Sanderson, junior, Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT.

140: Isaiah Britton, senior, Loyalsock HS, Williamsport, PA; David Jauregui, senior, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Daniel LeClere, junior, North Linn HS, Troy Mills, IA; Sean Reynolds, junior, Providence HS, New Lenox, IL; Mike Roberts, senior, Colinie Central HS, Albany, NY.

145: Trevor Chinn, senior, Canandaigua HS, Canandaigua, NY; Joe Ecklof, junior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; Rudy Rueda, senior, DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, MD; Tyler Sherfey, senior, Kamiakin HS, Kennewick, WA; Lionel Sierra, senior, Rio Rancho HS, Rio Rancho, NM.

152:Steve Anceravage, senior, Bloomsburg HS, Bloomsburg, PA; Jay Borschel, junior, Linn-Mar HS, Marion, IA; Nick Fallico, senior, Maine South HS, Park Ridge, IL; Nate Matousek, junior, Glencoe-Silver Lake HS, Glencoe, MN; Will Rowe, senior, Lamar HS, Arlington, TX.

160: Rocky Cozart, junior, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; David Erwin, junior, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Mark Friend, senior, Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL; Chris Hand, senior, Whitney Point HS, Whitney Point, NY; Shane Vernon, junior, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK.

171: Rocco Caponi, senior, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Akron, OH; David Craig, sophomore, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Keegan Mueller, senior, Highland Park HS, Dallas, TX; Hudson Taylor, junior, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Jake Varner, junior, Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA.

189: Patrick Bond, junior, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Chris Hahn, senior, Minerva HS, Minerva, OH; Dallas Herbst, senior, Winneconne HS, Winneconne, WI; Kyle Sand, senior, Arvada West HS, Arvada, CO; Jed Wade, senior, Wasilla HS, Wasilla, AK.

215: Joe Fendone, senior, Central Catholic HS, Lowell, MA; Brandon Halsey, senior, Rancho Buena Vista HS, Vista, CA; Jake Kallestad, senior, Belgrade HS, Belgrade, MT; Jon Oplinger, senior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; Jared Rosholt, junior, Ponca City HS, Ponca City, OK.

HWT: Jordan Bedore, senior, Goodland HS, Goodland, KS; Dustin Fox, senior, Galion HS, Galion, OH; Kyle Massey, senior, Champlin Park HS, Champlin Park, MN; Nick Smith, senior, Centennial HS, Boise, ID; Chase Wetenkamp, senior, Lincoln HS, Manitowoc, WI.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.