Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2003 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2003 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Nick Gallick sophomore Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AZ
112 Brandon Tucker senior Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK*
119 Mark McKnight senior Chartiers Valley HS, Bridgeville, PA
125 Rob Preston senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
130 Daniel Frishkorn senior Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA*
135 Ryan Lang senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
140 Michael Poeta junior Highland Park HS, Highland Park, IL
145 Ryan Davis senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*
152 C.P. Schlatter senior Graham HS, St. Paris, OH*
160 Mark Perry senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*
171 Jake Herbert senior North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
189 Roger Kish senior Lapeer West HS, Lapeer, MI*
215 Matt Koz senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH*
HWT Grant Miller senior Hononegah HS, Rockton, IL*

Second Team
103 Mike Grey freshman Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ
112 Troy Nickerson sophomore Chenango Forks HS, Binghamton, NY*
119 Mike Sees senior Shikellamy HS, Sunbury, PA
125 Nathan Morgan junior Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA*
130 Troy Tirapelle junior Clovis HS, Clovis, CA
135 Alex Tsirtsis junior Griffith HS, Griffith, IN*
140 Brent Metcalf sophomore Davison HS, Davison, MI*
145 Jeff Ecklof senior Northampton HS, Northampton, PA*
152 Eric Tannenbaum senior Naperville North HS, Naperville, IL*
160 Zac Fryling senior North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA*
171 Jason Hackett senior Hamilton Twp. HS, Columbus, OH
189 J.D. Bergman senior Oak Harbor HS, Oak Harbor, OH
215 Chad Espinoza senior Earl Wooster HS, Reno, NV*
HWT Adam Cooney senior Holy Cross HS, Delran, NJ

Third Team
103 Lance Palmer freshman St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
112 Coleman Scott junior Waynesburg HS, Waynesburg, PA*
119 Cameron Doggett sophomore Graham HS, St. Paris, OH
125 Dustin Schlatter sophomore Graham HS, St. Paris, OH*
130 Matt Easter senior Nitro HS, Nitro, WV
135 Angel Cejudo junior Maryvale HS, Phoenix, AZ
140 Ryan Needle senior Newfane HS, Newfane, NY*
145 Tyler Williams senior Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL
152 Mitch Kuhlman senior Medford HS, Medford, MN
160 Steve Luke junior Perry HS, Massillon, OH
171 Josh Weitzel senior Oxford HS, Oxford, PA
189 Joe Williams senior Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA*
215 Jared Villers senior St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Akron, OH
HWT Ryan Kotzea senior Aberdeen Central HS, Aberdeen, SD

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Ben Ashmore, freshman, Bishop Lynch HS, Dallas, TX; Travis Blasco, freshman, Blair Academy. Blairstown, NJ; Henry Cejudo, freshman, Maryvale HS, Phoenix, AZ; Patrick Feeley, sophomore, Johnston HS, Johnston, RI; Levi Wyant, junior, Triad HS, North Lewisburg, OH

112: Obenson Blanc, senior, Lely HS, Naples, FL; Gabriel Mooney, junior, Greenbush/Middle River-Badger HS, Greenbush, MN*; Jayson Ness, sophomore, Kennedy HS, Bloomington, MN; Tony Pretto, senior, Lincoln-Way East HS, Frankfort, IL; David Tomasette, senior, Washington Township HS, Sewell, NJ

119: Josh Crass, junior, Medford HS, Medford, WI; Charlie Falck, junior, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN*; Andrew Hochstrasser, junior, Tooele HS, Tooele, UT; Beau Malia, junior, Skyview HS, Billings, MT; Eric Sanders, senior, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN*

125: Gabriel Flores, senior, Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Brandon Hardy, senior, Western Branch HS, Chesapeake, VA*; Tim Kephart, senior, Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO; Travis Lang, junior, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Mack Reiter, senior, Don Bosco HS, Gilbertville, IA*

130: Ryan Bridge, senior, Absegami HS, Absecon, NJ; Keith Dickey, senior, Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, MO; T.J. Enright, senior, Westland HS, Galloway, OH; Jeff Jaggers, junior, St. Peter Chanel HS, Bedford, OH; Donnie Jones, sophomore, Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg, PA

135: Isaiah Britton, junior, Loyalsock HS, Williamsport, PA; Trevor Chinn, junior, Canandaigua HS, Canandaigua, NY; Josh Churella, senior, Novi HS, Novi, MI; C.J. Ettelson, senior, Hudson HS, Hudson, IA; Don Fisch, senior, Delsea HS, Franklinville, NJ

140: Stewart Bogart, senior, Shawnee Mission South HS, Shawnee Mission, KS; Cale Griffin, senior, Cameron HS, Cameron, MO; Matt Kocher, senior, State College HS, State College, PA; Antonio Mangione, senior, Delbarton HS, Morristown, NJ; Mike Rogers, junior, Easton HS, Easton, PA

145: Brandon Becker, senior, Sterling HS, Somerdale, NJ; Dustin Dahlblom, senior, Stillwater Area HS, Stillwater, MN; Chris Hand, junior, Whitney Point HS, Whitney Point, NY; Craig Henning, junior, Chippewa Falls HS, Chippewa Falls, WI; Chris Nissen, senior, Standley Lake HS, Westminster, CO

152: Seth Garvin, junior, Homewood HS, Birmingham, AL; Charles Jones, senior, Edmond North HS, Edmond, OK; Jarrod King, junior, Connellsville HS, Connellsville, PA; Kyle Larson, senior, Hermiston HS, Hermiston, OR; Jonathan Spiker, senior, St. Louis HS, Honolulu, HI

160: David Bertolino, senior, Buckeye Local HS, Rayland, OH; Brandon Mason, junior, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA; Alex Pavlenko, junior, Marcos de Niza HS, Tempe, AZ; Patrick Pitsch, senior, Spanaway Lake HS, Spanaway, WA; Vinnie Salek, senior, Toms River East HS, Toms River, NJ

171: Kurt Brenner, junior, Freedom HS, Freedom, PA; Chris Hahn, junior, Minerva HS, Minerva, OH; Luke Hogle, senior, Thurston HS, Springfield, OR; George Lynaugh, senior, Simley HS, Inver Grove Heights, MN; Brent Parkey, senior, Madill HS, Madill, OK

189: Joel Flaggert, senior, Choctaw HS, Choctaw, OK; Josh Haines, junior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; Clay Kehrer, senior, Rockwall HS, Rockwall, TX; Jerry Rinaldi, senior, Lodi HS, Lodi, NJ; Jed Wade, junior, Wasilla HS, Wasilla, AK

215: Adam LoPiccolo, senior, Susquehannock HS, Glen Rock, PA; Jake O'Brien, senior, Lawrence Central HS, Indianapolis, IN; Jon Oplinger, junior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; Andy Patrick, senior, Meridian HS, Meridian, ID; Gian Villante, senior, MacArthur HS, Levittown, NY

HWT: Patrick Barrentine, senior, Carroll HS, Dayton, OH*; Albert Childress, senior, Grundy HS, Grundy, VA*; Chris Finn, senior, Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City, OK; Ryan Gritter, senior, Grandville HS, Grandville, MI; Jon May, senior, Hutchinson HS, Hutchinson, MN
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.