Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2002 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2002 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Gabriel Mooney sophomore Greenbush HS, Greenbush, MN*
112 Mack Reiter junior Don Bosco HS, Gilbertville, IA
119 Mark Moos senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH*
125 Matt Ciasulli senior Easton HS, Easton, PA*
130 Brian Baglio senior Red Land HS, Lewisberry, PA
135 Teyon Ware senior Edmond North HS, Edmond, OK*
140 Matt McIntire senior Lakota West HS, West Chester, OH
145 Brian Stith senior Frank Cox HS, Virginia Beach, VA
152 Zack Esposito senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*
160 Johnny Hendricks senior Edmond Memorial HS, Edmond, OK*
171 Matt Palmer senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
189 Hetag Pliev senior Lakota East HS, Liberty Township, OH*
215 Kurt Backes senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*
HWT Cole Konrad senior Freedom HS, Freedom, WI

Second Team
103 Coleman Scott sophomore Waynesburg HS, Waynesburg, PA
112 Jeremy Hartrum senior Wilson Area HS, Easton, PA
119 Matt Valenti senior Kittatinny HS, Newton, NJ
125 Darrell Vasquez senior Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA*
130 Alex Tsirtsis sophomore Griffith HS, Griffith, IN
135 C.P. Schlatter junior Graham HS, St. Paris, OH*
140 Andy Simmons senior Williamston HS, Williamston, MI*
145 Joe Pflug senior Maple Heights HS, Maple Heights, OH*
152 Nate Galloway senior State College HS, State College, PA*
160 Matt Herrington senior LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY*
171 Mark Mueller senior Postville HS, Postville, IA
189 Akeem Carter senior Waterloo West HS, Waterloo, IA
215 Matt Koz junior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
HWT Tom Curl senior Paulsboro HS, Paulsboro, NJ

Third Team
103 Angel Wong senior Santa Fe HS, Santa Fe Springs, CA
112 Nathan Morgan sophomore Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA
119 Sam Hazewinkel senior Pensacola Christian School, Pensacola, FL
125 Matt Smith senior Timberlane HS, Plaistow, NH
130 Daniel Frishkorn junior Great Bridge HS, South Chesapeake, VA
135 Chase Metcalf senior Davison HS, Davison, MI
140 Todd Meneely senior Skutt Catholic HS, Omaha, NE*
145 Matt Storniolo senior State College HS, State College, PA
152 Jacob Schlottke senior Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN
160 Don Reynolds senior Providence HS, New Lenox, IL
171 Ben Askren senior Arrowhead HS, Hartland, WI
189 Nathan Moore senior Perry Meridian HS, Indianapolis, IN
215 Chad Espinoza junior Earl Wooster HS, Reno, NV*
HWT Albert Childress junior Grundy HS, Grundy, VA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Patrick Dattalo, senior, Randolph HS, Randolph, NJ; Paul Donahoe, sophomore, Davison HS, Davison, MI; Cesar Grajales, freshman, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL; Troy Nickerson, freshman, Chenango Forks HS, Binghamton, NY; Bryan Nunziato, sophomore, Bergen Catholic HS, Oradell, NJ

112: Charlie Falck, sophomore, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Drew Headlee, junior, Waynesburg HS, Waynesburg, PA; Eric Sanders, junior, Wabasha-Kellogg HS, Wabasha, MN; Dustin Schlatter, freshman, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Brandon Tucker, junior, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK*

119: Derrick Fleenor, senior, El Reno HS, El Reno, OK*; Ben Kjar, senior, Viewmont HS, Bountiful, UT; Lucas Smith, senior, Chippewa Falls HS, Chippewa Falls, WI*; Christian Staylor, senior, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA*; Eric Stevenson, senior, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR

125: Brett Allgood, senior, Bennington HS, Bennington, NE; Burke Barnes, senior, Lake Stevens HS, Lake Stevens, WA*; Brandon Hardy, junior, Western Branch HS, Chesapeake, VA; Doug Hoover, senior, Kapaun-Mount Carmel HS, Wichita, KS; Jeff Pfaffinger, senior, Blue Earth Area HS, Blue Earth, MN

130:Jeff Ecklof, junior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA*; Brent Metcalf, freshman, Davison HS, Davison, MI; Ryan Needle, junior, Newfane HS, Newfane, NY; Bob Stinson, senior, Camden Catholic HS, Cherry Hill, NJ; Jeremy Walsh, senior, Oley Valley HS, Oley, PA

135: Matt Keller, senior, Bradley Central HS, Cleveland, TN; Michael Martin, senior, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA*; Jordan Sianni, senior, Hodgson Vo-Tech HS, Newark, DE; Ricky Turk, senior, Rim of the World HS, Lake Arrowhead, CA; Cole Wunnicke, senior, Ithaca HS, Ithaca, WI

140: Ryan Davis, junior, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Christian Franco, senior, Whitehall HS, Whitehall, PA; Michael Hurley, senior, St. Vincent-St. Mary HS, Akron, OH; Eric Sabot, senior, Century HS, Bismarck, ND; Eric Tannenbaum, junior, Naperville North HS, Naperville, IL

145: Lambros Fotos, senior, United Township HS, East Moline, IL; Joe Henning, senior, Chippewa Falls HS, Chippewa Falls, WI; Trent Paulson, senior, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA*; Mark Perry, junior, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Jake Yost, senior, Soddy Daisy HS, Soddy Daisy, TN

152: Vinny DiGiovanni, senior, Solon HS, Solon, OH; Andrew Donofrio, senior, St. Mark's HS, Wilmington, DE; Tony Hook, senior, Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID; Travis Paulson, senior, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA; Scott Woods, senior, Virgin Valley HS, Mesquite, NV

160: Ryan Cunningham, senior, Cherry Hill West HS, Cherry Hill, NJ; Zac Fryling, junior, North Penn HS, Lansdale, PA; Johnny Galloway, senior, Iowa City HS, Iowa City, IA; Sven Hafemeister, senior, Lemoore HS, Lemoore, CA; Josh Sherley, senior, Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA

171: Luke Calvert, senior, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK; Matt Kallai, senior, Wadsworth OH, Wadsworth, OH; Nick Roy, senior, Wall Township HS, Wall, NJ; Matt Steel, senior, East Central HS, Tulsa, OK; Joe Williams, junior, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA

189: Alex Clemsen, senior, Moberly HS, Moberly, MO; Jeff Courtney, senior, Fairmont Senior HS, Fairmont, WV; Justin Dyer, senior, Olathe South HS, Olathe, KS; Roger Kish, junior, Lapeer West HS, Lapeer, MI*; Matt Wilcox, junior, Maplewood HS, Guys Mills, PA

215: Patrick Barrentine, junior, Carroll HS, Dayton, OH; David Dashiell, senior, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, VA; Matt Delguyd, senior, Mayfield HS, Mayfield Village, OH; Grant Miller, junior, Hononegah HS, Rockton, IL; Chase Verdoorn, senior, Platte County HS, Platte City, MO

HWT: Mike Behnke, senior, Willowbrook HS, Villa Park, IL; Trevor Laws, junior, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Tom Parks, senior, North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA; Joel Powers, senior, Rockford East HS, Rockford, IL; Jamie Rakevich, senior, Elma HS, Elma, WA

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.