Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2001 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2001 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Jermaine Jones junior Henderson HS, West Chester, PA*
112 Mark Moos junior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
119 Nick Simmons senior Williamston HS, Williamston, MI*
125 Cory Cooperman senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*
130 Harry Lester senior Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH*
135 Teyon Ware junior Edmond North HS, Edmond, OK
140 Alex Tirapelle senior Clovis HS, Clovis, CA
145 Zach Esposito junior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
152 Marcus LaVesseur senior John F. Kennedy HS, Bloomington, MN*
160 Troy Letters senior Shaler HS, Glenshaw, PA*
171 Shane Webster senior Crater HS, Central Point, OR
189 Jake Rosholt senior Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID*
215 Paul Duren senior Del City HS, Del City, OK
HWT Steven Mocco senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*

Second Team
103 Mack Reiter sophomore Don Bosco HS, Gilbertville, IA
112 Christian Staylor junior Great Bridge HS, South Chesapeake, VA
119 Kyle Ott senior Graham HS, St. Paris, OH*
125 Cam Jones senior Brighton HS, Salt Lake City, UT
130 Michael Martin junior Great Bridge HS, South Chesapeake, VA
135 Andy Simmons junior Williamston HS, Williamston, MI*
140 Ben Cherrington senior Granby HS, Middle Park, CO
145 Nate Galloway junior State College HS, State College, PA
152 Rocky Mantella senior Council Rock HS, Newtown, PA
160 Ken Cook senior American HS, Fremont, CA
171 Mike Massenzio senior St. Joseph Reg. HS, Montvale, NJ
189 Chris Skretkowicz senior Wallkill Valley HS, Hamburg, NJ*
215 Dusty Hoffschneider senior Columbine HS, Littleton, CO
HWT Matt Feast senior Blue Mountain HS, Schuylkill Haven, PA

Third Team
103 Daryl Spackman junior Brighton HS, Salt Lake City, UT
112 Jeff Breese junior McGuffey HS, Claysville, PA
119 Darrell Vasquez junior Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA*
125 Burke Barnes junior Lake Stevens HS, Lake Stevens, WA
130 C.P. Schlatter sophomore De Sales HS, Columbus, OH
135 Phillip Simpson senior Montgom. Bell Acad., Nashville, TN
140 Josh Lamano senior Layton HS, Layton, UT
145 Ty Eustice senior Blue Earth Area HS, Blue Earth, MN
152 Matt Nagel senior Frazee HS, Frazee, MN*
160 Greg Smith senior Rim of the World HS, Lake Arrowhead, CA
171 Ryan Halsey senior Rancho Buena Vista HS, Vista, CA
189 Kyle Cathcart junior Clarion HS, Clarion, PA
215 Mike Behnke junior Willowbrook HS, Villa Park, IL
HWT Joe Hennis senior Astronaut HS, Titusville, FL*

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Sam Gray, senior, Essex Junction HS, Essex Junction, VT; Willy Holst, junior, Prescott HS, Prescott, WI; Gabriel Mooney, freshman, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger HS, Greenbush, MN; Brandon Tucker, sophomore, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK*; Brock Zollinger, junior, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID

112: Ashley Gandee, senior, Ravenswood HS, Ravenswood, WV; Mike Mormile, senior, Monroe-Woodbury HS, Central Valley, NY; Josh Rave, senior, Washington HS, Sioux Falls, SD; Lucas Smith, junior, Chippewa Falls HS, Chippewa Falls, WI*; Eric Stevenson, junior, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR*

119: Matt Ciasulli, junior, Easton HS, Easton, PA; Joe Dubuque, senior, Glen Ridge HS, Glen Ridge, NJ; Derrick Fleenor, junior, El Reno HS, El Reno, OK; Jacob Palomino, senior, Independence HS, San Jose, CA*; Jesse Sundell, senior, Ogden HS, Ogden, IA

125: Shawn Bunch, senior, Leavenworth HS, Leavenworth, KS; Tom Clum, senior, Pomona HS, Arvada, CO; Jeff Ecklof, sophomore, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; Nate Gallick, senior, Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AZ; Ricky LaForge, senior, Indian Hills HS, Oakland, NJ

130: Steve Esparza, senior, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Travis Lee, senior, St. Louis HS, Honolulu, HI; Todd Meneely, junior, Skutt Catholic HS, Omaha, NE; Joe Pflug, junior, Maple Heights HS, Maple Heights, OH; Skyler Woods, senior, Virgin Valley HS, Mesquite, NV

135: Math Bitz, senior, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Tommy Owen, senior, University HS, Spokane, WA; Mike Parziale, senior, Woburn HS, Woburn, MA; Josh Watts, senior, Assumption HS, Davenport, IA; Mike Welch, senior, Hodgson Vo-Tech HS, Newark, DE

140: Beau DeArmon, senior, East Central HS, Tulsa, OK; Chris Nedens, senior, Hardin HS, Hardin, MT*; Trent Paulson, junior, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA; Doug Withstandley, senior, Jackson Memorial HS, Jackson, NJ; John-Thomas Young, senior, Bloomington South HS, Bloomington, IN

145: Joey Bracamonte, senior, West Mesa HS, Albuquerque, NM; Ryan Churella, senior, Novi HS, Novi, MI; Miguel Gutierrez, senior, Foothill HS, Bakersfield, CA; David Miller, senior, Lenape HS, Medford, NJ*; Justin Nestor, senior, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville, PA

152: Kevin Gabrielson, senior, DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, MD; Mike Kimberlin, senior, Bishop McNamara HS, Kankakee, IL; Mike Patrovich, senior, Islip HS, Islip, NY; Tim Springs, senior, Bremen HS, Midlothian, IL; Kevin Ward, senior, Soddy Daisy HS, Soddy Daisy, TN

160: Johnny Hendricks, junior, Edmond Memorial HS, Edmond, OK; Matt Herrington, junior, LaSalle Institute, Troy, NY; Jacob Klein, senior, Kapaun-Mount Carmel HS, Wichita, KS; Anthony Magistrelli, senior, Maple Heights HS, Maple Heights, OH; Nathan McMillin, Mount Zion HS, Mount Zion, IL

171: Paul Bradley, senior, South Tama County HS, Tama, IA; Travis Frick, senior, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Pete Friedl, senior, Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL; Roger Kish, sophomore, Lapeer West HS, Lapeer, MI; Hetag Pliev, junior, Lakota East HS, Liberty Township, OH

189: Kurt Backes, junior, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Ryan Bader, senior, McQueen HS, Reno, NV; Rusty Blackmon, senior, Bradley Central HS, Cleveland, TN; Kyle Cerminara, senior, Lewiston-Porter HS, Lewiston, NY; Joel Edwards, senior, Upper Darby HS, Upper Darby, PA

215: Willie Breyer, senior, Oxford HS, Oxford, MI; Chad Espinoza, sophomore, Earl Wooster HS, Reno, NV; Allen Kennett, senior, Mayfair HS, Mayfair, CA; Michael Moran, senior, Kenston HS, Chagrin Falls, OH; K.C. Walsh, senior, Lincoln HS, Tacoma, WA

HWT: Cris Bietz, senior, Stevens HS, Rapid City, SD; Alan Klinner, senior, Vestavia Hills HS, Vestavia, AL; Neil Phillips, senior, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK; Cain Velasquez, senior, Kofa HS, Yuma, AZ; Greg Wagner, senior, R. Nelson Snider HS, Fort Wayne, IN

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.