Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2000 ASICS BOYS TEAM



2000 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team
103 Mike Magnusson senior Blaine HS, Blaine, WA
112 Kyle Ott junior Wayne HS,Huber Heights, OH*
119 Chris Fleeger senior Loyalsock HS, Williamsport, PA*
125 Chris Rodrigues senior J.T. Walker School, Marietta, GA*
130 Brad Metzler senior Westside HS, Omaha, NE*
135 Kasey Kohl senior Skutt Catholic HS, Omaha, NE*
140 Jake Percival senior Steele HS, Amherst, OH
145 Jesse Jantzen senior Shoreham-Wading River HS, Shoreham, NY*
152 Ryan Bertin senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
160 Josh McLay senior Hastings HS, Hastings, MN*
171 Wes Roberts senior Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City, OK*
189 Quint Swanberg senior Horizon HS, Scottsdale, AZ
215 Michael Christian senior Lynnwood HS, Lynnwood, WA
HWT Steven Mocco junior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*

Second Team
103 Luke Smith sophomore Chippewa Falls HS, Chippewa Falls, WI
112 Cory Cooperman junior Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ*
119 Justin Spates senior Mount Pleasant HS, Mount Pleasant, PA
125 Mike Simpson senior Brethren Christian HS, Cypress, CA
130 Ritchie Cordova senior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT
135 Paul Collum senior Romeoville HS, Romeoville, IL
140 Mitch Morgan senior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT
145 Mike Pirozzola senior Neshaminy HS, Langhorne, PA*
152 Matt Nagel junior Frazee HS, Frazee, MN*
160 Nate Baker senior Jackson County Central HS, Jackson, MN*
171 Jake Rosholt junior Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID
189 Travis Pascoe senior Gonzaga Prep HS, Spokane, WA
215 Mike Faust senior Gilman School, Baltimore, MD
HWT Ben Connell senior Lugoff-Elgin HS, Lugoff, SC

Third Team
103 Matt Smith sophomore Timberlane HS, Plaistow, NH
112 Darrell Vasquez sophomore Bakersfield HS, Bakersfield, CA
119 Harry Lester junior Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, Cuyahoga Falls, OH*
125 Mark Jayne senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
130 Mark Manchio junior Sterling HS, Somerdale, NJ
135 Dustin Spaulding senior Emporia HS, Emporia, KS
140 Matt McCarty senior Clarksville HS, Clarksville, TN
145 Israel Martinez junior West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL*
152 Matt Grice senior Harrah HS, Harrah, OK*
160 Greg Jones senior Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg, PA
171 Chris Skretkowicz junior Wallkill Valley HS, Hamburg, NJ
189 Trey Clark senior LaPorte City Union HS, LaPorte City, IA
215 Mike Little senior El Reno HS, El Reno, OK
HWT Joe Hennis junior Astronaut HS, Titusville, FL

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Jermaine Jones, sophomore, Henderson HS, West Chester, PA; Jesreal Keith, senior, Virginia Area HS, Virginia, MN; Max Meltzer, sophomore, Bullis School, Potomac, MD; Eric Stevenson, sophomore, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Brandon Tucker, freshman, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK

112: Darian Kess, junior, Archbishop Curley HS, Baltimore, MD; Ethan Kyle, sophomore, Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO; Jesse Mulder, senior, Stoughton HS, Stoughton, WI; Terrence Thompson, senior, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC*; Nick Voss, senior, Pleasant Valley HS, Pleasant Valley, IA

119: Mason Lenhard, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH*; Martin Mitchell, junior, Tonasket HS, Tonasket, WA; Jacob Palomino, junior, Independence HS, San Jose, CA*; Nick Simmons, junior, Williamston HS, Williamston, MI*; Clint Wolfley, senior, Snake River HS, Blackfoot, ID*

125: Dustin Brewer, senior, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO; Mark Hangsleben, senior, Urbandale HS, Urbandale, IA; Brandon Lauer, senior, River Hill HS, Clarksville, MD; Matt Shankey, senior, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Derek Stevens, senior, Norman HS, Norman, OK.

130: Jeff Harrison, senior, Sloan-Westwood HS, Sloan, IA; Jimmy Lewis, senior, El Reno HS, El Reno, OK; Dustin May, junior, Derby HS, Derby, KS*; John Robinson, senior, Benton HS, Benton, PA; Andy Simmons, sophomore, Williamston HS, Williamston, MI.

135: Mike Booth, senior, Camden Catholic HS, Cherry Hill, NJ; Nick Budeski, junior, Charles M. Russell HS, Great Falls, MT; Chris Harris, senior, Cimarron Memorial HS, Las Vegas, NV*; Ryan Heim, senior, Hempstead HS, Dubuque, IA; Doug McGraw, senior, Cameron County HS, Emporium, PA.

140: Josh Ballard, senior, Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad, NM; Ryan Maurer, junior, William Floyd HS, Mastic Beach, NY; David Miller, junior, Lenape HS, Medford, NJ; Chris Nedens, junior, Hardin HS, Hardin, MT; Clark Shouse, senior, Morrison HS, Morrison, OK

145: Steve Amy, senior, Rockridge HS, Taylor Ridge, IL; Lex Case, senior, North Fremont HS, Ashton, ID; Marcus LeVesseur, junior, Roosevelt HS, Minneapolis, MN*; Erik Norgaard, senior, St. Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, NJ; Travis Shufelt, senior, Oconto HS, Oconto, WI.

152: Labe Black, senior, Absegami HS, Absecon, NJ; Troy Letters, junior, Shaler HS, Glenshaw, PA; Stephen Malouff, senior, Aztec HS, Aztec, NM; Zemaior Pittman, junior, Carman-Ainsworth HS, Flint, MI; Josh Sheridan, senior, Fort Myers HS, Fort Myers, FL.

160: Brody Barrios, senior, Poway HS, Poway, CA; Eric Hauan, senior, Sturgis HS, Sturgis, SD; Graham Morin, senior, Squalicum HS, Bellingham, WA; Nick Passolano, senior, Providence HS, New Lenox, IL; James Woodall, senior, Pittston HS, Pittston, PA.

171: Matt Ellis, senior, Prosser HS, Prosser, WA; Steve Forrest, senior, Mount Anthony Union HS, Bennington, VT; Gabe Harry, senior, Worland HS, Worland, WY; P.J. Jones, senior, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Bill Prince, senior, Frewsburg HS, Frewsburg, NY.

189: Eric Bradley, senior, Timberlane HS, Plaistow, NH; Jordan Holm, senior, Northfield HS, Northfield, MN; Justin Millard, senior, Wyalusing Valley HS, Wyalusing, PA; Brandon Padden, senior, Harding County HS, Buffalo, SD; Jon Sauve, senior, Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, PA.

215: Ryan Adams, senior, Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC; Scott Barker, senior, Oakville HS, St. Louis, MO; Marcio Botelho, senior, Lemoore HS, Lemoore, CA; Steve Heleniak, senior, Franklin HS, Franklin, MA; Bill Stouffer, senior, Lowell HS, Lowell, MI.

HWT: Jeremiah Beltran, senior, Olathe South HS, Olathe, KS; Jon Condo, senior, Philipsburg-Osceola HS, Philipsburg, PA; Mitch Manstedt, senior, Clarks HS, Clarks, NE; Ryan Martinez, senior, Greeley West HS, Greeley, CO; Alex Stipanovich, senior, Berea HS, Berea, OH.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.