Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1998 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1998 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Jason Powell junior Choctaw HS, Choctaw OK
112 Rocco Mansueto senior Middletown HS, Middletown, NY
119 T.J. Hill senior Farmington HS, Farmington, MO *
125 Steven Bradley senior Beech Grove HS, Beech Grove, IN *
130 Troy McIlravy senior Campbell County HS, Gillette, WY
135 Jared Lawrence senior Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID *
140 Eric Larkin senior Sunnyside HS, Tucson, AZ
145 David Miller senior Kearney HS, Kearney, NE *
152 Luke Becker senior Cambridge-Isanti HS, Cambridge, MN *
160 Shane Roller senior Bixby HS, Bixby, OK *
171 Scott Owen senior Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad, NM *
189 Justin Ruiz senior Taylorsville HS, Salt Lake City, UT *
215 Joshua Etu junior Queensbury HS, Queensbury, NY
HWT Garrett Lowney senior Freedom HS, Freedom, WI *

Second Team
103 Matthew Davis senior Corvallis HS, Corvallis, MT
112 Mike Akers junior Poquoson HS, Poquoson, VA *
119 Ryan Lewis senior Uintah HS, Vernal, UT
125 Bo Maynes senior Salina South HS, Salina, KS*
130 Mike Kulczycki senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
135 Brad Owens senior Mt. Zion HS, Mount Zion, IL
140 Ty Reynolds junior Central HS, High Point, NC *
145 Matt Bean junior Mustang HS, Mustang, OK
152 Quentin Bell senior Choctaw HS, Choctaw, OK
160 Carl Fronhofer senior Salem Central HS, Salem, NY
171 Scott Coleman senior Manhattan HS, Manhattan, KS
189 Damion Hahn junior Lakewood HS, Lakewood, NJ
215 Jon Lovrich senior A.A. Stagg HS, Palos Hills, IL
HWT Luke Owens senior Grundy HS, Grundy, VA *

Third Team
103 Chris Fleeger sophomore Loyalsock HS, Williamsport, PA
112 Ben Vombaur senior Evergreen HS, Vancouver, WA
119 Witt Durden senior Dublin HS, Dublin, GA *
125 Aaron Holker senior Orem HS, Orem, UT *
130 Gabe Vigil senior West Jordan HS, West Jordan, UT
135 Hannon Hisek senior Bon Homme HS, Tyndall, SD
140 Coyte Cooper junior Anacortes HS, Anacortes, WA *
145 Gabe Webster senior Sayre HS, Sayre, PA
152 Matt Lackey senior Moline HS, Moline, IL *
160 Robbie Waller senior Mount Pleasant HS, Mount Pleasant, PA
171 Jeff Henning senior Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK
189 Nik Fekete senior Cranford HS, Cranford, NJ
215 Travis Kraft senior Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND
HWT Antonio Garay senior Rahway HS, Rahway, NJ

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Mason Lenhard, sophomore, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Al Mack, senior, Post Falls HS, Post Falls, ID; Ty Malia, junior, Skyview HS, Billings, MT; Nathan Schy, sophomore, Bethel HS, Hampton, VA; Clint Wolfley, sophomore, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID

112: Darin Bertram, senior, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross HS, Wheaton, MN; Tommy Hoang, senior, Cushing HS, Cushing, OK; Kasey Kohl, sophomore, Skutt Catholic HS, Omaha, NE *; Israel Martinez, freshman, West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL; Chris Rodrigues, sophomore, Walker School, Marietta, GA

119: Kevin Black, senior, River Falls HS, River Falls, WI *; Skyler Holman, senior, Broken Arrow HS, Broken Arrow, OK; Jeff Ratliff, junior, Harding HS, Marion, OH; Zach Roberson, junior, Blue Valley Northwest HS, Leawood, KS; Brian Watson, senior, Canby HS, Canby, OR

125: Steve Cordova, junior, Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT; Eric Dunmire, senior, Butte HS, Butte, MT*; John Giacche, senior, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ; Bruce Kelly, senior, St. Mark’s HS, Wilmington, DE *; Tom Waldron, junior, Loyalsock HS, Williamsport, PA

130: Scott Burnett, senior, Elyria Catholic HS, Elyria, OH; David Castle, senior, Cascade HS, Turner, OR; Max Odom, junior, Foothill HS, Bakersfield, CA; Scott Rasmussen, senior, Earl Wooster HS, Reno, NV; Roderick Ratcliff, senior, McKinley HS, Baton Rouge, LA

135: Tim Cory, junior, Bondurant-Farrar HS, Bondurant, IA; Clark Forward, junior, Archbold HS, Archbold, OH; Rodney Hobbs, senior, Sulphur HS, Sulphur, OK; Jesse Jantzen, sophomore, Shoreham-Wading River HS, Shoreham, NY; James LaValle, senior, Hanover Park HS, East Hanover, NJ

140: Keaton Anderson, senior, Pickerington HS, Pickerington OH; Luke Bailey, senior, Richland HS, Richland Center, WI; Ralph Lopez, senior, Clovis West HS, Fresno, CA; Ty Morgan, junior, Graham HS, St. Paris, OH; Tom Serrano, senior, New Fairfield HS, New Fairfield, CT

145: Ace Anderson, senior, Valley City HS, Valley City, ND; Matt Anderson, senior, Shenandoah HS, Shenandoah, IA; Scott Frohardt, senior, Ponderosa HS, Parker, CO; Derek Jenkins, senior, Parkland HS, Orefield, PA; Josh McLay, sophomore, Hastings HS, Hastings, MN

152: Robby Bell, senior, Hillcrest HS, Simpsonville, SC *; Nick Frost, junior, Salpointe HS, Tucson, AZ; Jay Holder, senior, Timberlane Regional HS, Plaistow, NH*; Travis Johnson, senior, Sandy HS, Sandy, OR; Gray Maynard, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH

160: Jacob Clark, senior, South St. Paul HS, South St. Paul, MN; John Eastman, senior, Fairfax HS, Fairfax, VA; Ian Horn, senior, Woodford County HS, Versailles, KY; Charles Martelli, senior, Naperville North HS, Naperville, IL; Telly Sanders, senior, Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA

171: Scott Justus, senior, Grundy HS, Grundy, VA; Christian Luciano, senior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA; Dan Perry, senior, New Hartford HS, New Hartford, CT; Jessman Smith, senior, Southeast Polk HS, Runnells, IA; Dusty Swanson, senior, Fargo South HS, Fargo, ND

189: Jeff Eure, senior, Upper Dauphin HS, Elizabethville, PA; Andy Hrovat, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH *; Kyle Smith, senior, Butte HS, Butte, MT; Anton Talamantes, senior, Bishop Dwenger HS, Fort Wayne, IN; Jon Trenge, junior, Parkland HS, Orefield, PA

215: Philip Alejandrino, senior, Chino HS, Chino, CA; Josh Brindel, senior, Dutch Fork HS, Dutch Fork, SC; Chuck Halstead, senior, Chugiak HS, Eagle River, AK; Buck McLamb, junior, Tascosa HS, Amarillo, TX; Garric Simmons, senior, Washington HS, Phoenix, AZ

HWT: Chad Hertzog, senior, Lee’s Summit HS, Lee’s Summit, MO; James Huml, senior, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID; Bronson Lingamfelter, Acton-Boxboro HS, Acton, MA; Justin Staebler, senior, Perham HS, Perham, MN; Hector Torres, senior, Rosemead HS, Rosemead, CA

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.