Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1996 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1996 Asics Tiger All-American Team

First Team

103 T.J. Hill sophomore Farmington HS, Farmington, MO
112 Kenny Cox junior Winston Churchill HS, Eugene, OR *
119 Jeremy Hunter senior McGuffey HS, Claysville, PA *
125 Todd Beckerman senior DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, MD *
130 Luis Blanco senior Canyon Springs HS, Moreno Valley, CA
135 Damion Logan senior St. Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, NJ
140 Cole Sanderson senior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT *
145 T.J. Williams senior Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL
152 David Kjeldgaard senior Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA *
160 John McGhee senior Coventry HS, Akron, OH
171 Eric Swick senior Kettle Moraine HS, Wales, WI *
189 Mark Munoz senior Vallejo, CA *
215 Jeff Knupp junior Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH *
HWT J.R. Plienis senior McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD *

Second Team
103 Mike Khan junior Harrisburg HS, Harrisburg, PA
112 Eric Dunmire sophomore Butte HS, Butte, MT
119 Stephen Abas senior James Logan HS, Union City, CA *
125 Eric Juergens senior Maquoketa HS, Maquoteka, IA *
130 Carl Perry senior Great Bridge HS, South Chesapeake, VA
135 Bill Gabel senior St. Francis HS, St. Francis, KS
140 Reggie Wright senior Proviso East HS, Maywood, IL *
145 Brandon Chesher senior Adrian HS, Adrian, MI *
152 Rocky Smart senior Pleasant Grove HS, Pleasant Grove, UT *
160 Scott Owen sophomore Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad, NM
171 Brad Vering senior Howells HS, Howells, NE *
189 Shane Zajac senior Lincoln-Way HS, New Lenox, IL
215 Jeff Boyle junior Norton HS, Norton, KS
HWT Scott Owens senior Devils Lake HS, Devils Lake, ND *

Third Team
103 Shaun Smith senior Perry HS, Massillon, OH
112 Jared Lawrence sophomore Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID
119 Roman Fleszar senior Kittatinny Regional HS, Newton, NJ
125 Brett Lawrence senior Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID
130 Jared Frayer junior Countryside HS, Clearwater, Fl
135 John Mark Bentley junior Avery County HS, Newland, NC
140 Adam Tirapelle senior Buchanan HS, Clovis, CA *
145 Cael Sanderson junior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT *
152 Nick Mengerink senior Carey HS, Carey, OH
160 Steve Blackford senior Dowling HS, West Des Moines, IA *
171 Otto Olson senior Everett HS, Everett, WA
189 Damien Creighton senior William Penn HS, New Castle, DE
215 Andy Christensen senior Fort Calhoun HS, Fort Calhoun, NE
HWT Jed Jobe senior Highland HS, Gilbert, AZ

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Adam Borrego, junior, Silver HS, Silver City, NM; Aaron Holker, sophomore, Orem HS, Orem, UT; Brady Jones, sophomore, Brighton HS, Salt Lake City, UT; Trap McCormick, junior, Sugar Valley HS, Loganton, PA; Leroy Vega, junior, Portage HS, Portage, IN.

112: Chuck Conner, senior, Pennsbury HS, Fairless Hills, PA; Jason Gabrielson, junior, Northern Calvert HS, Owings, MD; Michael Lovato, senior, West Mesa HS, Albuquerque, NM; Brian Slater, senior, New Lisbon HS, New Lisbon, WI; Jody Strittmatter, senior, Cambria Heights HS, Patton, PA.

119: Joe Guzzio, junior, Grimsley HS, Greensboro, NC; Scott Owen, junior, Carlsbad HS, Carlsbad NM; Tony Price, junior, Sugar-Salem HS, Sugar City, ID; David Stoltz, junior, John Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL; Chris Williams, junior, Fowlerville HS, Fowlerville, MI.

125: Carlos Blanco, junior, Canyon Springs HS, Moreno Valley, CA; Andy Cook, senior, Edison HS, Burlington, WA; Evan Robinson, senior, Charlotte HS, Punta Gorda, FL; Andy Storrs, sophomore, Goodrich HS, Goodrich, MI; Mike Zadick, junior, Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT *

130: Jamarr Billman, junior, Easton HS, Easton, PA; David Douglas, junior, Thornridge HS, Dolton, IL; Chad Erikson, junior, Apple Valley HS, Apple Valley, MN; Michael Lightner, senior, Marlow HS, Marlow, OK; Clint Strider, senior, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO

135: Ryan Breininger, senior, Richland Center HS, Richland Center, WI *; Joe Calavitta, junior, Clavary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA; Nick Flach, senior, Fort Madison HS, Fort Madison, IA; Sonny Marchette, junior, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cayahoga Falls, OH; Jay McGuffin, junior, Cashmere HS, Cashmere, WA

140: Joe Carr, junior, Woodford County HS, Versailles, KY; Brad Pike, senior, Hayfield HS, Hayfield, MN; Griff Powell, junior Suffern HS, Suffern, NY; Eric Thompson, senior, Hampton HS, Hampton, VA; Jeremiah Wells, senior, Weaver HS, Weaver, AL.

145: Yanni Diamond, senior, Wellesley HS, Wellesley, MA; Joseph Heskett, junior, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH *; Steve Kessler, junior. Owings Mills HS, Owings Mills, MD; Don Pritzlaff, junior, Lyndhurst HS, Lyndhurst, NJ; Mike Shingara, junior, Line Mountain HS, Herndon, PA.

152: Brad Harris, senior, Pickerington HS, Pickerington, OH; Josh Krebs, senior, Minot HS, Minot, ND *; Brad McDonald, senior, Park Hill HS, Kansas City, MO; Zach Stalder, junior, Burke HS, Omaha, NE; Maurice Worthy, junior, Central Regional HS, Bayville, OH.

160: Eric Brown, junior, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL; Dale King, senior, Overland HS, Aurora, CO; Gabe McMahan, senior, Palmer HS, Palmer, AK; Mark Saul, senior, Millville HS, Millville, NJ; Jeremy Wilson, junior, Dayton HS, Dayton, OR.

171: Josh Cruzan, senior, Choctaw HS, Chocktaw, OK; Ryan Cunningham, senior, Fulton HS, Middleton, MI *; Joel Goeden, senior, Grand Rapids HS, Grand Rapids, MN *; Dax McMillan, senior, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Charles McTorry, senior, John Overton HS, Nashville, TN

189: Ryan Coe, senior, Kearney HS, Kearney, NE; Daniel Cormier, sophomore, Northside HS, Lafayette, LA; Joe DeGain, senior, Clarkston HS, Clarkston, MI; Tom Grossman, junior, Shady Grove Christian Academy, Grand Prairie, TX; Peter Herold, senior, Albert Lowry HS, Winnemucca, NV.

215: Lorenzo Amaya, junior, University HS, Greeley, CO; Matt Fersch, senior, Catholic HS, Baton Rouge, LA; Daniel Hamby, senior, Calhoun HS, Calhoun, GA; Livingston Merritt, junior, Hopkinsville HS, Hopkinsville, KY; Byren Trent, senior, Midwest City HS, Midwest City, OK

HWT: Ben Bauer, senior, Faribault HS, Faribault, MN; Billy Blunt, senior, Grace M. Davis HS, Modesto, CA; Dan Burke, senior, Palisade HS, Palisade, CO; Conan Manka, senior, Eastern Randolph HS, Ramseur, NC; Shawn McCoy, junior, South Dade HS, Homestead, FLMI *; Joel Goeden, Sr, Grand Rapids HS, Grand Rapids, MN *; Dax McMillan, Sr, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Charles McTorry, Sr, John Overton HS, Nashville, TN.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.