Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1995 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1995 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Marco Vasquez senior Sunnydale HS, Tucson, AZ
112 Jeremy Hunter junior McGuffey HS, Claysville, PA*
119 Teague Moore senior North Allegheny HS, Wexford, PA
125 Mark Angle senior Canon-McMillan HS, Canonsburg, PA*
130 Troy Sabot senior Century HS, Bismarck, ND
135 Eric Guerrero senior Independence HS, San Jose, CA*
Scott Schatzman senior Parkway Central HS, Chesterfield, MO*
140 Kasey Gillis senior Century HS, Bismarck, ND
145 T.J. Williams junior Mount Carmel HS, Chicago, IL *
152 David Hughes senior Jefferson Township HS, Oak Ridge, NJ
160Isaac Wood senior San Barlow HS, Gresham, OR*
171 Brandon Eggum senior Sidney HS, Sidney, MT*
189 Sean Hage senior Harrison HS, Kennesaw, GA*
215 Frank Loserto senior St. Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, NJ
HWT Kelly Gregg senior North HS, Edmond, OK*

Second Team
103 Ruben DeLeon senior Chaffey HS, Ontario, CA
112 Stephen Abas junior James Logan HS, Union City, CA*
119 Michael Kawamura senior Rosemeand HS, Rosemead, CA
125 Cody Sanderson senior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT*
130 Brett Fry senior Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, MO
135 none
140 David Kjeldgaard sophmore Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA*
145 Dusty Rhodes senior University HS, Spokane, WA
152 Cory Wallman senior Marion-Freeman HS, Marion, SD*
160 Eric Swick junior Kettle Moraine HS, Kettle Moraine, WI*
171 Ryan Cunninham junior Fulton HS, Middleton, MI
189 Turk Lords senior Charles M. Russell HS, Great Falls, MT
215 Aaron Cudworth senior Earl Wooster HS, Reno, NV
HWT Wes Hand senior South Tama HS, Tama ,IA

Third Team
103 Tomazz Wilson senior Woodward HS, Toledo, OH
112 Matt Goldstein junior James B. Conant HS, Hoffman Estates, IL*
119 Todd Beckerman junior DeMatha HS, Hyattsville, MD*
125 Ty Friedrichs senior Osseo HS, Osseo, MN*
130 Cole Sanderson, junior Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT
135 Wil Kelly senior Wahlert HS, Dubuque, IA*
140 Steve Elkins senior Madill HS, Madill, OK*
145 Jeremy Ferry senior Centerville HS, Clifton, VA*
152 James Leavell senior Decatur Central HS, Indianapolis, IN*
160 Ed Mosely junior Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA*
171 Vertus Jones senior Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg, PA
189 Shawn Ange senior Athens HS, Athens, WI
215 Ptrick Mayes senior Castle HS, Newburgh, IN
HWT Tim Croff senior Dobson HS, Mesa, AZ

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Shelby Buffington, senior, Montezuma0Cortez HS, Cortez, CO; Kenny Cox, sophmore, Winston Churchill HS, Eugene, OR; John Fitzgerald, senior, Martin County West HS, Sherburn, MN; David Giese, senior, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Dennis Liberto, senior, Northampton HS, Northampton, PA

112: Marty Kusic, senior, Northeast Anne Arundel County HS, Pasadena, MD; Rason Phifer, senior, Longwood HS, Middle Island, NY; Evan Robinson, junior Charlotte HS, Punta Gorda, Fl; Mike Zadick, sophomore, Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT; John Zelinsky, senior, Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI

119: Jonathan Archuleta, senior, Alamosa HS, Alamosa, CO*, Scott Bair, junior, Bald Eagle0Nittany HS, Mill Hall, PA; Pat Cassidy, senior, North HS, Bloomington, IN*; Eric Juergens, junior, Maquoketa HS, Maquoketa IA; Chriss Terrill, senior, Choctow HS, Choctaw, OK

125: Jason Betz, senior, Warrior-Run HS, Turbotville, PA*; Tony Gomez, junior, Independence HS, San Jose, CA; Jason Keenan, senior, Ogden HS, Ogden, IA: Danion Logan, senior, St. Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, NJ; Rafael Vaga, senior, Mount Anthony HS, Bennington, VT*

130: Ryan Breininger, junior, Richland Center HS, Richland Center, WI; Todd Lambert, senior, McEachern HS, Powder Springs, GA; Jeff Reese, senior, Southside HS, Elmira, NY; Adam Tirapelle, junior, Hiram Johnson HS, Sacremento, CA; Zach Zimmerer, senior, Central Catholic HS, Billings, MT

135: Brandon Cheser, junior, Adrian HS, Adrian, MI; Joseph Heskett, sophomore, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Cael Sanderson, sophomore, Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT; Reggie Wright, junior, Proviso East HS, Maywood, IL; Jesse Young, senior, Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT*

140: Brad Clement, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Gyhandi Hill, senior, Northern HS, Flint, MI*; Tyler Hurry, senior, Riverdale HS, Port Byron, IL; Brett Matter, senior, Delran HS, Delran, NJ; Drew Pariano, senior, Fairview Park, OH

145: Steve Blackford, junior, Dowling HS, West Des Moines, IA; Josh Krebs, junior, MInot HS, Minot, ND; Pete Miller, senior, Rhinelander HS, Rhinelander, WI; Peter Rogers, senior, Oostburg HS, Oostburg, WI; Rocky Smart, junior, Pleasant Grove HS, Pleasant Grove, UT

152: Brad Bush, senior, Red Land HS, Lewisberry, PA; Josh Charette, senior, Billings HS, Billings MT*; Jacobi Guyton, senior, Hazelwood East HS, St. Louis, MO; Josh Holiday, senior, Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, Ca

160: Adam Bendorf, senior, Lewis Central HS, Council Bluffs, IA; Delaney Berger, senior, Mandan HS, Memphis, TN; Ben Perkins, senior, Upper St. Clair HS, Upper St. Clair, PA, Danny DeVivo, senior, Mount St. Joseph HS, Baltimore, MD; Chris Snyder, senior, Mishwaka HS; Mishwaka, IN

171: Joel Goeden, junior, Grand Rapids HS, Grand Rapids, MN; Markese Nelson, senior, Kirby HS, Memphis, TN; Ben Perkins, senior, Creighton Preparatory HS, Omaha, NE*; Ross Thatcher, senior, Bishop Ready HS, Columbus, OH; Brad Vering, junior, Howells HS, Howells, NE

189: Brent Boeshans, senior, Beulah HS, Beulah, ND; Jason Crooks, senior, Fort Madison HS, Fort Madison, IA; Mark Munoz, junior, Vallejo HS, Vallejo, CA; Orville Palmer, senior, Middletown HS, Middletown, CT; Kevin Stroh, St. Francis Howell HS, St. Charles, MO

215: Clint Eads, senior, Bartlesville HS, Barlesville, OK; Jeff Knupp, sophomore, Walsh Jesuit HS, Cuyahoga Falls, OH; Craig Martin, senior, Stevenson HS, Livonia, MI; Shawn McCoy, South Dade HS, Homestead, FL; Sean 0’Brian, senior, Kapaun-Mount Carmel HS, Wichita, KS

HWT: Dan King, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Scott Owens, junior, Devils Lake HS, Devils Lake, ND; Vince Pellis, senior, Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg PA; J.R. Plienis, junior, McDonogh School, Owings Mills, MD; Tracy Vail, senior, Minico County HS, Rupert, ID

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.