Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1993 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1993 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Cody Sanderson sophomore Wasatch HS, Heber City, UT
112 Tim Dernlan senior West Liberty-Salem HS, West Liberty, OH*
119 Kevin Saniga senior Connellsville HS, Connellsville, PA
125 Danny Felix senior South Mountain HS, Phoenix, AZ
130 Jeff McGinness senior Iowa City HS, Iowa City, IA*
135 Oscar Wood junior Sam Barlow HS, Gresham, OR*
140 Shane Bowman, senior Grundy HS, Grundy, VA*
145 John Lange junior Longwood HS, Middle Island, NY
152 Matt Suter senior Paulsboro HS, Paulsboro, NJ
160 Joe Williams senior Mount Carmel HS, Chicagao, IL*
171 Glenn Pritzlaff junior Middletown South HS, Middletown, NJ
189 Claude Davis senior Lawton HS, Lawton, OK
HWT Jason Gleasman senior Adironack Central HS, Boonville, NY

Second Team
103 Justin Klein, senior Newberg HS, Newberg, OR*
112 John Taylor senior North Thurston HS, Lacey, WA
119 Jeremie Welder senior Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND
125 Eric Guerrero sophomore Indpendence HS, San Jose, CA
130 Tracy Brown senior Santa Clara HS, Santa Clara, CA
135 Jonathan Vaughan senior St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland, OH
140 Mik Garcia junior Mount Carmel HS, Mount Carmel, PA
145 Chad Owens junior Coventry HS, Akron, OH
152 Scott Chapman senior Rim of the World HS, Lake Arrowhead, CA*
160 Steve Granieri senior Thornton HS, Thornton, CO
171 Brandon Slay senior Tascosa HS, Amarillo, TX*
189 Jason Robinson senior Hampton HS, Allison Park, PA
HWT Chad Mast senior Clovis HS, Clovis, CA

Third Team
103 Jason Goldman senior Maine-Endwell HS, Endwell, NY
112 Justin Weber senior Fargo South HS, Fargo, ND
119 Eddie Jayne junior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH*
125 Dwight Hinson senior Dwight D. Eisenhower HS, Lawton, OK
130 Tom Tomeo senior Grove City HS, Grove City, PA
135 Jason Davids senior Forest Lake HS, Forest Lake, MN
140 Mike Mason senior Williamstown HS, Williamstown, WV
145 Eric Siebert senior LaSalle-Peru HS, LaSalle, IL
152 Temour Terry IV senior McPherson HS, Mc Pherson, KS*
160 Hardell Morre senior Coweta HS, Coweta, OK
171 Jevon Herman senior St. Charles HS, St. Charles, IL
189 Sean Hage sophomore Harrison HS, Kennesaw, GA*
HWT Bill Closson senior Plum HS, Pittsburgh, PA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Jim Burns, senior, Essex Junction HS, Essenx Junction, VT; John Carvalheira, senior, Sachem HS, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY; Brett Fry, sophomore, Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, MO; Jeremy Hunter, freshman, McGuffey HS, Claysville, PA; Bob Mobley, senior, Apez HS, Apex NC

112: Carlos Arriaga, senior, Muskogee HS, Muskogee, OK*; Justin Breeden, junior, Carl Albert HS, Midwest City, OK; Patt Connors, junior, RA Long HS, Longview, WA; Joel Gillmour, junior, Arvada West HS, Arvada, CO; Willie Wineberg, junior, Fairfield HS, Fairfield OH*

119: Michael Alcala, senior, Trevor G. Browne HS, Phoenix, AZ; Brent Conly, junior, Delaware Valley Regional HS, Frenchtown, NJ; Matt Infranca, junior, Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, MO; Jose Serrano, senior, Cobre HS, Bayard, NM; Dane Valdez, jr., Calvary Chapel HS, Santa Ana, CA

125: Bob Crawford, Milton HS, Milton, PA*; Shane Hanson, senior, Idaho Falls HS, Idaho Falls, ID; Brandon Howe, senior, Totino Grace HS, Fridley, MN; Dennis Kitko, senior, Brandon HS, Brandon, FL*; Biff Walizer, junior, Bald Eagle Nittany HS, Mill Hall, PA

130: Eric Jetton, senior, LaCrosse Central HS, LaCrosse, WI; Jim Johnson, junior, Walsh Jesuit HS, Stow, OH; Ike Light, senior, Lisbon HS, Lisbon, IA; Craig Middledorf, senior, Paint Branch HS, Burtonsvile, MD; Brett Williams, junior, Oak Park HS, Oak Park, MO

135: Mike Erthum, senior, Boscobel HS, Boscobel, WI; Mark Ironside, senior, Thomas Jefferson HS, Cedar Rapids, IA; Gregg Kessler, senior, Owings Mills HS, Owings Mills, MD; Clint Musser, junior, Walsh Jesuit HS, Stow, OH*; Steve Schmidt, senior, Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK*

140: Andy Goodwin, senior, windham HS, Windham, CT; Chad Kraft, junior, Heron Lake/Okabena-Lakefield HS, Lakefield, MN; Doug Moore, senior, North Marion HS, Farmington, WV*; Scott Reyna, senior, Midwest City HS, Midwest City, OK*; Tom Zinkan, senior, Moeller HS, Cincinnati, OH

145:Cory Christiansen, senior, Winterset HS, Winterset, IA; Bobby Jenkins, senior, Uintah HS, Vernal, UT*; Steve Ksoarko, senior, Maple Heights HS, Maple Heights, OH; Mark Pazdernik, senior, New Salem HS, New Salem, ND; Mark Strickland, senior, Great Bridge HS, South Chesapeake, VA

152: Jeff Catrabone, senior, Harbor Creek HS, Harborcreek, PA; Ryan Cummings, senior, Mediapolis HS, M ediapolis, IA; Bill Lacure, senior, Herbert Hoover HS, North Canton, OH; Ben Perkins, sophomore, Creighton Prep HS, Omaha NE, Chris Sabo, senior, Herndon HS, Herndon, VA

160: Tivon Abel, Thomas Jefferson HS, Portland, OR; Rodrick Franklin, senior, Southvieow HS, Lorain, OH; Tucker Heap, senior, Weber HS, Ogden, UT; Brian Hill, senior, Salina Central HS, Salina, KS; Case Hooper, senior, Lawrence North HS, Indianapolis, IN

171: Frank Field, senior, Drury HS, North Adams, MA; Lee Fullhart, junior Decorah HS, Decorah, IA; Grant Johnson, senior, Owings Mills HS, Owings Mills, MD: Aaron SImpson, senior, Antelope HS, Welton, AZ; Mark Smith, junior Del City HS, Del City, OK

189: Mark Bodo, senior, H.A. Reynolds HS, Greenville PA; Chris Kretsinger, senior, Smithsburg HS, Smithsburg, MD; Ryan Resel, senior, Miller HS, Miller, SD; Kalin Shrkey, senior, Hannibal HS; Hannibal, MO; Jaon Street, senior, Butte HS, Butte, MT

HWT: Jason DeVries, senior, Forest Lake HS, Forest Lake, MN; Bill Duff, senior, Delran HS, Delran, NJ; Adam Greiner, Mid-Prairie HS, Wellman, IA; Mike Perrine, Blue Springs HS, Blue Springs, MO; Airron Richardson, senior, Start HS, Toledo, OH
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.