Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1992 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1992 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Lindsay Durlacher senior Buffalo Grove HS, Buffalo Grove, IL
112 Brandon Paulson senior Anoka HS, Anoka, MN*
119 Sheldon Thomas senior St. Marks HS, Wilmington, DE*
125 Jeff McGinness junior Iowa City HS, Iowa City, IA*
130 Jason Reitmeier senior Worthington HS, Worthington, MN
135 Cary Kolat senior Jefferson-Morgan HS, Jefferson, PA*
140 Roger Chandler senior St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH
145 Tony Pariano senior Fairview HS, Fairview Park, OH
152 Lincoln McIlravy senior Philip HS, Philip, SD*
160Jacob Newby senior Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City, OK*
171 Kerry McCoy senior Longwood HS, Longwood, NY
189 Nick Nutter senior Buckeye HS, Medina, OH
HWT Luke Fickell senior St. Francis DeSales HS, Columbus, OH*

Second Team
103 Carlos Arriaga junior Muskogee HS, Muskogee, OK
112 Tyson Rondeau senior Shadow Mountain HS, Phoenix, AZ
119 Troy Spencer senior Baraboo HS, Baraboo, WI*
125 Mike Mena senior Newman Central Catholic HS, Sterling, IL*
130 Oscar Wood sophomore Sam Barlow HS, Gresham, OR
135 John Martin senior Absegami HS, Absecon, NJ
140 Chris Bono senior Bolles School, Jacksonville, FL
145 Kyle Porter senior Hughson HS, Hughson, CA
152 Joe Williams junior Mt. Carmel HS, Chacago, IL*
160 Damon McPherson senior Thomas Jefferson HS, Portaland, OR
171 Miguel Spencer senior Del City HS, Del City, OK*
189 Lalo Moz senior Hanford HS, Hanford, CA*
HWT Marvin Davis senior South Dade HS, Homestead, FL

Third Team
103 Eddie Jayne sophomore St. Edwards HS, Lakewood, OH
112 Stephen Higgins junior Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, WV*
119 Dennis Kitko junior Brandon HS, Brandon, FL
125 T.J. MarcAurele senior Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT*
130 Jared Ezzel senior Orange HS, Hillsborough, NC
135 Steve Schmidt, junior Tuttle HS, Tuttle, OK
140 Justin Ware senior Arkansas City HS, Arkansas City, KS
145 Rob Roy McMinn senior Apache Junction HS, Apache Junction, AZ*
152 Randy Walsh senior Shadow Mountain HS, Phoenix, AZ
160 John Kading senior Glenbard South HS, Glen Ellyn, IL
171 David McCubbins senior Monrovia HS, Monrovia, IN*
189 Bryan Stout senior Southern Regional HS, Manahawkin, NJ
HWT Darin Preisendorf senior American HS, Fremont, CA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Jason Bruce, junior, Dallas HS, Dallas, OR; Shawn Contos, junior, St. Johns HS, Toledo, OH; Joel Gillmore, junior, Arvada West HS, Arvada, CO; Justin Klein, junior, Newberg HS, Newberg, OR; Jason Terry, senior, Cathedral HS, Indianapolis, IN

112: Jason Cleverly, senior, Kentwood HS, Kent, WA; Tim Dernlan, junior, West Liberty-Salem HS, Wes Liberty, OH*; Jeff Kapusta, senior, Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg, PA; Robie Lawrence, senior, Phoenix HS, Phoenix, OR; Willie Wineburg, sophomore, Fairfield HS, Fairfield, OH

119: Joe Diaz, senior, Brighton HS, Brighton, CO; Chad Marley, senior, Shiloh HS, Lithonia, GA; Derek Moscovic, senior, Brother Rice HS, Birmingham, MI; Clint Musser, sophomore, Walsh Jesuit HS, Stow, OH; John Noble, senior, Lebanon HS, Lebanon, OH

125: Bob Crawford, junior, Milton HS, Milton, PA*; Adam Feldman, senior, Mitchell HS, Mitchell, SD; Darin Giese, senior, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Ike Light, junior, Lsbon HS, Lisbon, IA; Jarod Wallace, senior, Uintah HS, Vernal, UT

130: John Morello, senior, Lockport HS, Lockport, NY; Emilio Nardone, senior, Belleville HS, Belleville, NJ; Ryan Nunamaker, senior, Nazareth HS, Nazareth, PA; Scott Reyna, juior, Midwest City HS, Midwest City, OK; Louis Tibai, senior, Bedford HS, Temperance, MI

135: Shane Bowman, junior, Grundy HS, Grundy, VA; Tim Kitchen, senior, Woodrow Wilson HS, Tacoma, WA; Dan Maes, senior, Arroyo HS, El Monte, CA; Doug Moore, junior, North Marion HS, Farmington, WV; Matt Slutzky, senior, Aberdeen HS, Aberdeen, MD

140: Brad Fenske, senior, Paynesville HS, Paynesville, MN; Lyle Geyer, senior, Wichita County HS, Leoti, KS; Steve Hilas, senior, Vacaville HS, Vacaville, CA; Bobby Jenkins, junior, Uintah HS, Vernal, UT; Kevin Klein, senior, Excelsior Springs HS, Excelsior Springs, MD

145: Paul Davis, senior, Franklin HS, Franklin, MA; Matt Hatcher, senior, Prarie HS, Cedar Rapids, IA; Mark Janke, senior, Moses Lake HS, Moses Lake, WA; Shilo Mathill, senior, Rawlins HS, Rawlins, WY; Temour Terry IV, junior, McPherson HS, McPherson, KS

152: Damon Brown, senior, Trinity HS, Washington, PA; Scott Chapman, junior, Rim of the World HS, Lake Arrowhead, CA; Mike Dowdell, senior, Totino-Grace HS, Fridley, MN; Jason Kraft, senior, Sachem HS, Lake Ronkonkoma, NY; Mike Seeger, senior, Century HS, Bismarck, ND

160: Brandon Alderman, senior, Highland HS, Albuquerque, NM; Ryan Kringle, senior, Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND*; Keith Richards, senior, Mission San Jose HS, Fremont, CA*; Brent Shiver, senior, Parkview HS, Liburn, GA; Zac Taylor, senior, Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint ID*

171: Brad Alderman, senior, Highland HS, Alburquerque, NM; Mike Quaglio, senior, John Jay-East Fishkill HS, Hopewell Junction, NY; Brandon Slay, junior, Tascosa HS, Amarillo, TX; Al Strobl, senior, Lake Zurich HS, Lake Zurich, IL; Barry Weldon, senior, Cherry Creek HS, Englewood, CO*

189: Clinton Childs, senior, MIlard North HS, Omaha, NE; Danny Gaquir, senior, Apache Junction HS, Apache Junction, AZ; Junior Grainson, senior, Harrisburg HS, Harrisburg, PA; Sean Hage, junior, Parkview HS, Liburn, GA; Ben Nachtrieb, senior, Sultan HS, Sultan, WA

HWT: Eric Boersma, senior, Portage Central HS, Portage, MI; Corey Farkas, senior, Poway HS, Poway, CA; Justin Harty, senior, Lead HS, Lead, SD; Stephan Terebieniec, senior, St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; David Vernier, senior, Quince Orchard HS, Gaithersburg, MD
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.