Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1991 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1991 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

103 Akihiro Yoshikawa senior Cupertino HS, Cupertino, California
112 Scott Schluchter senior Edmond HS, Edmond, Oklahoma*
119 James Stephens senior Everett HS, Everett, Washington
125 Mike Mena junior Newman Central Catholic HS, Sterling, Illinois*
130 Cary Kolat junior Jefferson-Morgan HS, Rices Landing, Pennsylvania*
135 Tony Okada senior Savanna HS, Anaheim, California*
140 Russ Hughes senior Benton HS, Benton, Pennsylvania*
145 John Hughes senior Benton HS, Benton, Pennsylvania*
152 Wade Short senior Simley HS, Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota
160 Chad Renner senior Bismarck HS, Bismarck, North Dakota
171 Markus Mollica senior Walsh Jesuit HS, Stow, Ohio*
189 Les Gutches senior South Medford HS, Central Point, Oregon*
Hwt Billy Pierce senior Roosevelt HS, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Second Team
103 Tim Dernlan sophomore West Liberty-Salem HS, West Liberty, Ohio
112 Sheldon Thomas junior St. Marks HS, Newark, Delaware*
119 Juan Carlos Garcia senior Sleepy Hollow HS, N. Tarrytown, New York*
125 Jimmy Aguirre senior Clovis HS, Clovis, California*
130 Mike Kendall senior Albemarle HS, Albemarle, North Carolina*
135 Jerry Best senior Chandler HS, Chandler, Oklahoma*
140 Steve Dalling senior Kittatinny HS, Kittatinny, New Jersey
145 Jacob Newby junior Westmoore HS, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
152 Bryan Bailey senior Martinsville HS, Martinsville, Indiana
160 Reese Andy senior Skyview HS, Billings, Montana
171 Chad Nelson senior Stewartville HS, Stewartville, Minnesota*
198 Jeff Walter senior Shikellamy HS, Sunbury, Pennsylvania
Hwt Luke Fickell junior St. Francis DeSales HS, Columbus, Ohio

Third Team
103 Matt Ciesluk senior Chelmsford HS, Chelmsford, Massachusetts
112 Brandon Paulson junior Anoka HS, Anoka, Minnesota*
119 Dusty Mauldin senior Midwest City HS, Midwest City, Oklahoma
125 Matt Dernlan senior West Liberty-Salem HS, West Liberty, Ohio
130 Gary Quintana senior Selma HS, Selma, California
135 Steve St. John senior Villa Angela-St. Joseph HS, Cleveland, Ohio*
140 Dave Leonardis senior Blair Academy, Blairstown, New Jersey
145 Joe Williams sophomore Mt. Carmel HS, Chicago, Illinois
152 Lincoln McIlravy junior Philip HS, Philip, South Dakota
160 Miguel Spencer junior Del City HS, Del City, Oklahoma
171 Scott Hage senior Parkview HS, Lilburn, Georgia
189 Pat Lynch senior Ocean City HS, Ocean City, New Jersey*
Hwt Brian Moretz senior Northwood-Kensett/North Central HS, Northwood, Iowa

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Aaron Flack, sr., Lowell HS, Lowell, OR; Stephen Higgins, soph., Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, WV; Mike Jamison, sr., Fowler HS, Fowler, NY; Kanamti Solomon, sr., William Penn HS, Newark, DE; Paul Wilkerson, jr., Wapello HS, Wapello, IA

112: Jesse Abeyta, sr., Rawlins HS, Rawlins, WY; Jeff McGinness, soph., Iowa City HS, Iowa City, IA; Derek Moscovic, jr., Brother Rice HS, Birmingham, MI; Jason Seal, Sr., Toppenish HS, Toppenish, WA*, Troy Spencer, jr., Baraboo HS, Baraboo, WI

119: Willie Carpenter, sr., Cranford HS, Cranford, NJ; Bob Crawford, soph., Milton HS, Milton, PA; Matt Dickey, sr., Waterloo West HS, Waterloo, IA; TJ MarcAurele, jr., Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT*; Rocco Marchionda, sr., Goodrich HS, Fond du Lac, WI

125: Detran Gant, sr., Roosevelt HS, Fresno, CA; JJ Fasnacht, sr., Pine Grove HS, Pine Grove, PA; John Marchette, sr., Hoover HS, North Canton, OH; Pat Martz, sr., Conner HS, Hebron, KY; Sam Volkman, sr., Cut Bank HS, Cut Bank, MT

130: Dan Callahan, sr., Hazelwood West HS, Hazelwood, MO; Erin Daugherty, sr. Totino Grace HS, Fridley, MN; Travis Moman, jr., Midwest City HS, Midwest City, OK; John Richey, sr., Connellsville HS, Connellsville, PA; Dave Vizzini, Phoenix HS, Phoenix, OR*

135: Dominic DiSabato, sr., Bishop Ready HS, Columbus, OH; Joey Heckel, sr., Edmond HS, Edmond, OK; Ryan Kringlie, jr., Bismarck HS, Bismarck, ND; Colodthian Tate, sr., Baton Rouge HS, Baton Rouge, LA; Bill Zadick, sr., Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT

140: Jason Lanoue, sr., Ledyard HS, Ledyard, CT; Rob Roy McMinn, jr., Apache Junction HS, Apache Junction, AZ; Brent Rechtfertig, sr., Wellsville HS, Wellsville, KS; Bret Stubblefield, sr., Stoughton HS, Stoughton, WI; Zac Taylor, jr., Sandpoint HS, Sandpoint, ID

145: Jarid Downey, sr., Indianola HS, Indianola, IA; Jeff Thompson, sr., Great Falls HS, Great Falls, MT; Lamar Thompson, sr., Rock Hill HS, Rock Hill, SC; David Vance, sr., McCallie HS, Chattanooga, TN; Daryl Weber, sr., Don Bosco HS, Gilbertville, IA

152: Chad Beeson, sr. Arkansas City HS, Arkansas City, KS; Steve Best, sr., Hartford HS, Hartford, WI; Brian Cipollone, sr., Plum HS, Pittsburgh, PA; Joe Plouse, sr., Akron North HS, Akron, OH; Kirk Schroeder, sr., Mountain Crest HS, Mountain Crest, UT

160: Paul Antonio, sr., William Penn HS, Newark, Del.; Sean Hanlon, sr., Thornton HS, Thornton, CO*; Rick Hepp, sr., St. Edward HS, Lakewood, OH; Chris Hernandez, sr., Arkansas City HS, Arkansas City, KS; Bryan Mogel, sr., Kuna HS, Kuna, ID

171: Jason Branigan, jr., Papillion-Lavista HS, Papillion, NE; Rob Felstead, sr., Sandwich HS, Sandwich, IL; David McCubbins, jr., Monrovia HS, Monrovia, IN; Jesse Rawls, sr., Susquehanna Twp. HS, Harrisburg, PA; Barry Weldon, jr., Cherry Creek HS, Cherry Creek, CO

189: Matt Brady, sr., Kearsley HS, Flint, MI; Damion Covington, sr., Overbrook HS, Overbrook, NJ; Jermaine Daniels, sr., Wayne HS, Huber Heights, OH; Curtis Heideman, sr., New Hampton HS, New Hampton, IA; Lalo Moz, sr., Hanford HS, Hanford, CA

HWT Shawn Ehrich, sr., Blue Earth Area HS, Blue Earth, MN; Nick Hall, sr., Longwood HS, Longwood, NY; Kyle Steinacker, sr., Howell HS, Howell, MI; Matt Wills, sr., Riley HS, South Bend, IN; Pat Wiltanger, sr., Clarion HS, Clarion, PA
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.