Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1990 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1990 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

FIRST TEAM

103 Sheldon Thomas sophomore St. Marks HS, Newark, Delaware
112 Scott Schluchter junior Blair Academy, Blairstown, New Jersey*
119 Ty Moore senior North Allegheny, HS, Wexford, Pennsylvania*
125 TJ Jaworsky senior Edmond HS, Edmond, Oklahoma*
130 Jody Staylor senior Great Bridge HS, Great Bridge, Virginia*
135 Russ Hughes junior Benton HS, Benton, Pennsylvania
140 John Hughes senior Benton HS, Benton, Pennsylvania
145 Jeff Theiler senior Dowling HS, West Des Moines, Iowa*
152 Nick Pedockie senior Richmond HS, Richmond, Missouri
160 Ray Brinzer senior North Allegheny HS, Wexford, Pennsylvania*
171 Les Gutches junior South Medford HS, Central Point, Oregon
189 Andy Foster senior Newberg HS, Newberg, Oregon
Hwt Greg Troxellq senior Phillipsburg HS, Phillipsburg, New Jersey*

SECOND TEAM
103 Brian Kapusta senior Greensburg-Salem HS, Greensburg, Pennsylvania
112 Eric Ehlen senior Belle Plaine HS, Belle Plaine, Iowa*
119 Jeff Mirabella senior Elgin HS, Elgin, Illinois*
125 Trent London senior Tuttle HS, Tuttle, Oklahoma
130 Joey Wildasin senior South Western HS, Hanover, Pennsylvania*
135 Babek Mohammedi senior North Salem HS, Salem, Oregon
140 Jay Helm senior Catholic Central HS, Detroit, Michigan
145 Jim Carazola senior Countryside HS, Clearwater, Florida
152 Jeff Jens senior Glenwood HS, Glenwood, Iowa
160 Jason Sexton senior Francis Howell North HS, St. Charles, Missouri
171 Pat Lynch junior Ocean City HS, Ocean City, New Jersey*
198 David Rogers sophomore Douglas McArthur HS, Irving, Texas*
Hwt Dan Hicks senior Vinita HS, Vinita, Oklahoma

THIRD TEAM
103 Terrence Paul senior Irvington HS, Irvington, New Jersey
112 Doug Rexroad senior Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, West Virginia*
119 Matt Hanutke senior Pittsville HS, Pittsville, Wisconsin
125 Cary Kolat sophomore Jefferson-Morgan HS, Rices Landing, Pennsylvania
130 Bobby Janisse senior Thomas Jefferson HS, Portland, Oregon*
135 Jerry Stauffacher senior River Valley HS, Spring Green, Wisconsin
140 Mike Ellsworth senior Caro HS, Caro, Michigan
145 Chad Carlson senior Willmar HS, Willmar, Minnesota
152 Blair Green senior Victor Valley HS, Victorville, California
160 Shaon Fry senior Oak Grove HS, Oak Grove, Missouri
171 Bill Splete senior St. Josephs HS, Cleveland, Ohio
189 Zach Cooper senior Canyon HS, Anaheim, California
Hwt Jeff Pease senior Southside HS, Muncie, Indiana

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

103: Anthony Alberti, sr., Henry Hudson HS, Montrose, NY; Robert Caton, sr., Blue Springs HS, Blue Springs, MO; Brandon Paulson, jr., Anoka HS, Anoka, MN; Jason Seal, jr., Toppenish HS, Toppenish, WA; Can Tran, sr., Arroyo HS, El Monte, CA

112: Juan Carlos Garcia, jr. Sleepy Hollow HS, N. Tarrytown, NY; Greg Gibbons, sr., Arcadia HS, Arcadia, WI; Chris MarcAurele, soph., Norwich Free Academy, Norwich, CT*; Pete Rinella, sr., Lock Haven HS, Lock Haven, PA; Dave Vezzini, jr., Phoenix HS, Phoenix, OR

119: Jim Aguire, sr., Clovis HS, Clovis, CA; Larry Duran, sr., Highland HS, Highland, NM *; Chris Jenson, sr., Hoquim HS, Hoquium, WA Mike Kendall, sr., Albemarle HS, Albemarle, NC; Mike Mena, soph., Newman Central Catholic HS, Sterling, IL

125: Troy Bouzakis, sr., Pine Bush Central HS, Pine Bush, NY; Robert Ho, sr., Meridian HS, Boise, ID; Shane Light, sr., Lisbon HS, Lisbon, IA*; Dave Nierdaka, sr., Tigard HS, Tigard, OR; Steve St. John, jr., St. Josephs HS, Cleveland, Ohio

130: Jerry Best, jr. Chandler HS, Chandler, OK; Ken Gerdes, sr., Providence HS, New Lenox, IL; Todd Kendall, sr., Spencer HS, Spencer, WV; Brian Van Tassell, sr., Uintah HS, Vernal, UT; Rick Williams, senior, Oak Park HS, Kansas City, MO

135: Todd Chertow, sr., Huntington HS, Huntington, WV; Tony Okata, jr., Savanna HS, Anaheim, CA; Tom Shifflet, sr., Sweet Home HS, Amherst, NY; Kurt Sisco, sr., Western Grove HS, Western Grove, AK; JC Watt, sr., Meeker HS, Meeker, CO

140: Steve Cassidy, sr., Plum HS, Pittsburgh, PA; Chris McLeod, sr., Elko HS, Elko, NV; Scott Shaw, sr., Mt. St. Joseph HS, Baltimore, MD; Brett Stewart, sr., Brookville HS, Brookville, MO; Tim Stoudenmeier, sr., Oglethorpe HS, Lexington, GA

145: Robert Batista, sr., Kemmerer HS, Kemmerer, WY; Gregg Genovese, sr., Solon HS, Solon, OH; Mike Klinglesmith, sr., Midwest City HS, Midwest City, OK; Jason Muggy, sr., Ferndale HS, Ferndale, WA; Corey Sonnen, sr., Woodburn HS, Woodburn OR

152: Sean Hanlon, jr., Thornton HS, Thornton, CO; Josh Robbins, sr., St. Xavier HS, Cincinnati, OH; Earl Walker, sr., St. Andrews HS, Middletown, DE; Tim Winterstein, sr., Marist School, Atlanta, GA; Dan Wirnsberger, sr., Greer HS, Greer, SC

160: Mark Bruner, sr., Homestead HS, Fort Wayne, IN; John Bushee, sr., Mt. Anthony Union HS, Bennington, VT; Aaron Fancher, sr., Mahomet-Seymour HS, Mahomet, IL; Markus Mollica, jr., Walsh Jesuit HS, Stow, Ohio; Dan Rule, sr., Parkersburg HS, Parkersburg, IA

171: Boyd Ballard, sr., Marysville-Pilchuck HS, Marysville, WA; Bob Ferraro, sr., Lewisburg HS, Lewisburg, PA; Chad Nelson, sr., Stewartville, MN; Mat Sprague, sr., Benson HS, Benson, OR; Greg Stiltner, sr., Grundy HS, Grundy, VA

189: Pat DeCamillas, sr., Arvada, Arvada, CO*; John Gardner, sr., High Point HS, Sussex, NJ; Mike Kraft, sr., Penn Hills HS, Pittsburgh, PA; Brad Loeffler, sr., Jamesville-Waldorf-Pemberton HS, Janesville, MN; Joel Sharratt, sr., John F. Kennedy HS, Bloomington, Minnesota

HWT: Jason Bingaman, sr., Mendon HS, Mendon, MI; Justin Greenlee, sr., Waverly-Shell HS, Waverly, IA; Dmitrious Jackson, sr., George Washington HS., South Bend, IN; Scott Martin, sr., Lancaster Catholic HS, Lancaster, PA; Javier Posa, sr., Santa Fe, Santa Fe, NM

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.