Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



1987 ASICS BOYS TEAM



1987 Asics Tiger High School All-American Team

First Team

98 Jason Buxton junior Spearfish HS, SD
105 Dan Vidlak senior Grants Pass HS, OR
112 Jeff Prescott senior Olean HS, NY
119 Bob Trundy senior Washington Trinity HS, PA
126 Dan Knight senior Clinton HS, IA
132 Kyle Rosebure senior McAlester HS, OK
138 Ken Ramsey senior Bishop Ready HS, OH
145 Jeff Gotcher senior Spanaway Lake HS, WA
155 Todd Chesbro senior Stillwater HS, OK
167 Bart Chelesvig senior Webster City HS, IA
177 Brad Knouse junior McArthur HS, TX
185 Chris Short senior Simley HS, MN
HWT Carl Presley senior Conant HS, IL

Second Team
98 Nick Purler junior Wetzville HS, MO
105 Troy Bouzakis freshman Pine Bush HS, NY
112 Erik Burnett senior Oberlin HS, OH
119 Dan Hanson senior Richmond Heights HS, OH
126 Wayne McMinn junior Apache Junction HS, AZ
132 Wynn Mullin senior Seneca HS, MO
138 TJ Campbell senior Kalispell HS, MT
145 Scott Hovan senior Allentown Allen HS, PA
155 John Harms senior Baraboo HS, WI
167 Todd Tomazic senior Eldorado HS, CA
177 Bob Genovese senior Solon HS, OH
190 Matt Ruppel senior Deer Creek HS, MT
HWT John Morris senior Poquoson HS, VA

Third Team
98 Dave Warnick junior Meyersdale HS, PA
105 John Grubbs senior El Camino HS, CA
112 Corey Jones senior Kapaun-Mt. Carmel HS, KS
119 Keith Huddleston senior Avon HS, IN
126 Lanny Schnieder senior Worland HS, WY
132 Kirk Wallman sophomore Freeman HS, SD
138 Steve Hamilton senior Emmetsburg HS, IA
145 Todd Layton senior Independence HS, KS
155 Mark Gerardi senior Valhalla HS, CA
167 Rich Powers senior Marion Catholic HS, IL
177Nathan LaDuke senior Ahlhambra HS, AZ
185 Rod Wright senior Lakeview HS, PA
HWT Jay Rogers senior Bush Prairie HS, WA

Honorable Mention (listed in alphabetical order)

98: Todd Frush, LaPorte City HS, IA; Shawn Nelson, North Royalton HS, OH; Ken Plouffe, Coventry HS, RI; Steve Rivera, Manalapan HS, NJ; Tony Trujillo, Covina HS, CA

105: Todd Bergeron, Oklee-Plummer HS, MN; Matt Dressel, Johnson Creek HS, WI; Mike Elsass, N. Canton Hoover HS, OH; Matt Otten, North Central HS, IA; Tony Purler, Wentzville HS, MO

112: Tim Casey, Wilkes Barre Meyers HS, PA; Jeremy Eckley, Sidney HS, NE; Alan Fried, St. Edwards HS, OH; Don Heckel, Edmond HS, OK: Jeff Vasquez, Wheeler HS, GA

119: Eric Akin, Bishop Miege HS, KS; Terry Brands, Sheldon HS, IA; Mike Morgan, Battle Lake HS, MN; Keith Nix, Bishop Kelley HS, OK; Jason Vargas, Brighton HS, CO

126: Chuck Barbee, Oologah HS, OK; Dale Blad, Emmenclau HS, WA; West Hardin, SE of Saline HS, KS; Bob Milanazzo, Greater Lowell HS, MA; Ernie Molina, Peoria HS, AZ

132: Randy Brown, Delmar HS, DE; Charlie Dotson, Eldorado HS, NM; Peter Horst, Schuylkill Valley HS, PA; Dave Mirikitani, Kirkwood HS, MO; Chris Owens, Idaho Falls HS, ID

138: Kordell Baker, Gilroy HS, CA; Matt Demaray, Apple Valley HS, MN: John Gemberling, Shikellamy HS, PA; Jim Kennedy, Lowell HS, MA; Vinnie Monseau, Wheeling Park HS, WV

145: David Fogg, Berthoud Co. HS, CO; Corey Olson, Hayfield HS, MN; Doug Streicher, Starmont HS, IA; Ken Thompson, Bloom HS, IL; Brian Wells, Pascack Hills HS, NJ

155: Mark Cheff, Ronan HS, MT; Solomon Fleckman, Merit Island HS, FL; Scott Henry, Manheim Central HS, PA; Andy Illiff, Newton HS, IA; Mark Reiland, Eagle Grove HS, IA

165: Greg Butteris, Lisbon HS, IA; Travis Gittins, Mt. Crest HS< UT; Chris Kwortnik, North Penn HS, PA; Ted Russ, Westminster HS, GA; GT. Taylor, Lorain Southview HS, OH

175: Rick Evans, Burns HS, OR; Jeff Edmonson, Newbury HS, OH; Dave Grabbenstatter, Amherst HS, NY; Jason Jouret, Ponca City HS, OK; Mike Kupp, San Ramon HS, CA

185: Don Finch, Britt HS, IA; Rex Holman, Upper Arlington HS, OH; Kirk Mammen, Urbana HS, IL; Ferd Miller, Oak Harbor HS, OH; Troy Wilkes, Keene HS, NH

HWT: Paul Long, Mayfield HS, OH; Rob Meldrum, Central Columbia HS, PA; Chris Nelson, Grand Meadow-LeRoy Ostrander HS, MN; Mike Anderson, Mount Morris HS, MI; Paul Weltha, Ames HS, IA

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.