Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Illinois wins Junior Duals Freestyle Title with 38-24 win over Iowa



Aided by four falls and big wins up and down the lineup, Illinois captured the 2010 USA Wrestling Junior Duals championship in freestyle with a 38-24 victory over Iowa at Abe Lemons Arena in Oklahoma City, Okla., on Monday.

To reach Monday afternoon’s final, Illinois beat Michigan 1, New Jersey 1, and Ohio, while Iowa edged Wisconsin and Minnesota 3 in close duals, then bested Kansas to advance.

Illinois started off strong, picking up back-to-back two-period technical falls at 98 and 105 to storm to an 8-0 lead. Matthew Garelli and Kevon Powell quickly dispatched their opponents before Iowa notched its first win via Cory Clark’s 2-1, 2-1 victory over Derek Elmore at 112 pounds.

Eric Devos kept things close for Iowa, picking up a 1-0, 1-0 win over Matthew Cavalaris at 119 pounds.

Ben Whitford, last year’s Cadet Freestyle National Champion, beat Jack Hathaway at 125 pounds 2-2, 7-1. Hathaway was a Junior Freestyle runner-up last season.

Illinois picked up a big win when Eddie Klimara pinned Dakota Bauer 57 seconds into their bout at 130 pounds.

Illinois followed with its third win in a row as Nick Dardanes powered through Jordan Rinken 6-0, 5-0 to extend the Illinois lead to 20-7.

Iowa pulled a mild upset at 140 pounds when Jacob Ballweg knocked off defending Junior Freestyle champion Edwin Cooper 2-2, 1-2, 6-0. Ballweg used a relentless third period attack to knock off one of Illinois’ top wrestlers.

Whatever momentum gained with Ballwegs win was quickly stifled, as Spartacus Chino pinned Cody Caldwell late in the first period. Chino stepped over on Caldwell to get the fall.

Iowa mounted a comeback, winning three straight bouts from 152-171 with wins by Gabe Moreno, Nick Moore and Michael Moreno. Gabe Moreno wrestled only his second match of the tournament against Joey Kielbasa, but won in three periods 0-7, 5-1, 4-4.

Moore was solid in beating Dylan Reel 3-0, 6-0 at 160, while Michael Moreno hit a big five-point throw in the third period of his 171-pound bout against Illinois’ Jahwon Akui. Moreno won the first in the clinch, while Akui won the second in the same manner.

With Iowa still within striking distance going into 189 pounds, FILA Junior freestyle champion Lee Munster put Iowa away with a fall over Mickey Pelfrey in 23 seconds. Not to be outdone, Gage Harrah pinned Iowa’s Cody Krumweide in 1:09 to ice the victory.

Iowa’s Austin Blythe, an Iowa football recruit, picked up a fall to end the dual, but was more instrumental in getting Iowa to the final with wins over Minnesota’s Donnie Longendyke and Wisconsin’s Niko Bogojevic.


Watch the video archives of the Finals in Greco-Roman and Freestyle Below.


Championship Placement
1st Place Illinois
2nd Place Iowa
3rd Place Ohio
4th Place Wisconsin
5th Place Minnesota 3
6th Place Michigan 1
7th Place New Jersey 1
8th Place Kansas

Finals: Illinois 38, Iowa 24
3rd Place: Ohio 37, Wisconsin 16
5th Place: Minnesota 3 39, Michigan 19
7th Place: New Jersey 1 50, Kansas 20

Consolation 1 Bracket
Missouri 42, Pennsyvlania 21

Consolation 2 Bracket
North Dakota 35, Georgia 31

Consolation 3 Bracket
Washington 42, Florida 27

Consolation 4 Bracket
Michigan 2 37, New Jersey 2 32

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH
ILLINOIS 38, IOWA 24

98 Mathew Garelli (Illinois) over Jay Fresh (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
105 Kevon Powell (Illinois) over Andrew Steiert (Iowa) TF 7-0,7-0
112 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Derek Elmore (Illinois) Dec 2-1,2-1
119 Eric DeVos (Iowa) over Matthew Cavalaris (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
125 Ben Whitford (Illinois) over Jack Hathaway (Iowa) Dec 2-2,7-1
130 Eddie Klimara (Illinois) over Dakota Bauer (Iowa) Pin 0:57
135 Nick Dardanes (Illinois) over Jordan Rinken (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-0
140 Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) over Edwin Cooper (Illinois) Dec 2-2,1-2,6-0
145 Spartacus Chino (Illinois) over Cody Caldwell (Iowa) Pin 1:51
152 Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) over Joey Kielbasa (Illinois) Dec 0-7,5-1,4-4
160 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Dylan Reel (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
171 Michael Moreno (Iowa) over Jahwon Akui (Illinois) Dec 3-0,0-1,5-0
189 Lee Munster (Illinois) over Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa) Pin 0:23
215 Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Cody Krumweide (Iowa) Pin 1:09
285 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Christopher Lopez (Illinois) Pin 3-1,2:00

THIRD PLACE
OHIO 37, WISCONSIN 16

98 Jude Michel (Ohio) over Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) Dec 4-3,5-4
105 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,7-3
112 Edgar Bright (Ohio) over Chad Bartchenfeld (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-0
119 Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 Kagen Squire (Ohio) over Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-0
130 Johnni DiJulius (Ohio) over Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) Dec 7-1,1-0
135 Hunter Stieber (Ohio) over Jake Sueflohn (Wisconsin) Dec 5-2,6-0
140 Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Clay Wenger (Ohio) Dec 6-0,3-0
145 Brad Squire (Ohio) over Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-0
152 Ian Miller (Ohio) over Brad Dolezal (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,5-0
160 Pierce Harger (Ohio) over Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,8-0
171 Nick Sulzer (Ohio) over Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,2-0
189 Sam Wheeler (Ohio) over Shane Hughes (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-1
215 Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) over Nick Tavanello (Ohio) Dec 7-3,6-5
285 Billy Vaughan (Ohio) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,1-0

FIFTH PLACE
MINNESOTA 3 39, MICHIGAN 19

98 Tyler Foley (Michigan 1) over Erik Olson (Minnesota 3) Dec 4-1,6-0
105 Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan 1) over Cameron Henning (Minnesota 3) TF 8-2,8-1
112 Wesley Azariah (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
119 Mike Fueffinger (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 Connor Youtsey (Michigan 1) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota 3) Pin 1:34
130 Bronson Stuber (Minnesota 3) over Alec Mooradian (Michigan 1) Dec 5-0,7-0
135 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota 3) over Chris Rau (Michigan 1) Pin 0:24
140 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 Dylan Ness (Minnesota 3) over Kegan Arthur (Michigan 1) Dec 8-0,5-3
152 Jake Long (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 Steve Keough (Minnesota 3) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
171 Double Forfeit
189 Chris Heald (Michigan 1) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota 3) Dec 3-1,4-3
215 Adam Coon (Michigan 1) over Jeff Nielson (Minnesota 3) Dec 6-0,4-0
285 Double Forfeit

SEVENTH PLACE
NEW JERSEY 1 50, KANSAS 20

98 Jan Rosenberg (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
112 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
119 Rob Deutsch (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 Robbie Hines (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
130 Todd Preston (New Jersey 1) over Brandon Charbonneau (Kansas) Dec 0-1,3-0,4-4
135 Lou Mascola (New Jersey 1) over Zach Tanenbaum (Kansas) Dec 8-1,5-1
140 Taylor Moeder (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 James Green (New Jersey 1) over Derrick Weller (Kansas) Dec 4-0,1-2,6-0
152 Matt Dickman (New Jersey 1) over Bradley Little (Kansas) Dec 9-8,3-7,10-4
160 Beau Vrancken (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
171 Nick Visicaro (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
189 Billy George (New Jersey 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
215 Nick Pearch (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 Jack Delia (New Jersey 1) over Derek Holly (Kansas) Dec 6-3,3-1

2010 Freestyle JR Duals All-Tournament Team

105 Results
Freddie Rodriguez - Michigan 1 - 9-0
Zac Gentzler - Kansas - 9-0

112 Results
Tyler Fraley - New Jersey 1 - 9-0
Marshawn Sharp - Georgia 1 - 6-0

125 Results
Pat Rollins - North Dakota - 7-0
Kyle Larson - Iowa - 7-0
Brandon Nelson - Indiana - 6-0

130 Results
Johnni DiJulius - Ohio - 9-0

135 Results
Hunter Stieber - Ohio - 9-0

140 Results
Joe Schumacher - North Dakota - 8-0
Tanner Minder - Missouri - 7-0

145 Results
James Green - New Jersey 1 - 10-0
Josh Kindig - Pennsylvania - 9-0
Dylan Ness - Minnesota 3 - 9-0

152 Results
Ian Miller - Ohio - 7-0
Daniel Breit - Missouri - 6-0
Ryne Cokeley - Kansas - 6-0

160 Results
Taylor Massa - Michigan 1 - 10-0
Nick Moore - Iowa - 10-0
Nick Proctor - Illinois - 6-0

189 Results
Lee Munster - Illinois - 8-0
Austin Morehead - California - 6-0

215 Results
Adam Coon - Michigan 1 - 9-0

285 Results
Austin Blythe - Iowa - 8-0


FREESTYLE FINAL
Two Parts




GRECO-ROMAN FINAL ARCHIVE WEBCAST


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.