Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Seeds set for Friday's weight classes at the World Team Trials



WORLD TEAM TRIALS SEEDS
For Friday, June 11 competition

Greco-Roman


55 kg/121 pounds
1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
2. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
3. Ryan Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
4. Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (Ohio Regional Training Center),
5. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC),
7. Kevin Hunter, Orem, Utah (Unattached)
8 Mike Pena, Jacksonville, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
9. Tyler Erdman, Herndon, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators)

74 kg/163 pounds
1. Jake Fisher, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
2. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
4. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Timothy Bleau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army),
6. Steven Forrest, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
7. Anton Gottfredson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Kevin Lozano, Jefferson La. (unattached)

84 kg/185 pounds
1. Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
2. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Jake Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Ben Provisor, Stevens Point, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Talan Knox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Travis Rutt, Belle Plaine, Minn. (Badger WC),
10. Chad Hemerson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
11. Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
12. Mark Stenberg, Silverton, Ore. (USOEC)

120 kg/264.5 pounds
1. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Joe Rizqallah, Allegan, Mich. (Maverick WC)
3. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Frank Workman, Vermilion, Ohio (unattached)
6. Steve Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)
7. Joseph Sheffield, Greensboro, N.C. (Y.E.S. Wrestling)
8. Shaun Durfey, Camp Lejuene, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
9. Akil Patterson, Frederick, Md. (New York AC)

Note: No Greco-Roman wrestlers qualified to sit out for the best-of-three Championship Series.

Men’s freestyle

60 kg/132 pounds

U.S. Open Champion - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Alex Radsky, Columbus, Ohio (Davidson College)

74 kg/163 pounds
U.S. Open Champion – Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill, (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Terry Madden, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
8. Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (unattached)
9. Adam Hall, Bonners Ferry, Idaho (Bronco WC)
10. James Allen, Allentown, Pa. (Matrix)
11. Michael Mitchell, Stanford, Calif. (SF Olympic Club)

96 kg/211.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Challenge Tournament Seeds
1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Pat Cummins, Reinholds, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
6. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Arturo Basulto, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (MeatHead WC)
8. Alex Dolly, Haslett, Mich. (Michigan WC

Note: All 2010 U.S. Open champions in men’s freestyle qualify to sit out until the best-of-three Championship Series.

Women’s freestyle

51 kg/112.25 pounds

U.S. Open Champion - Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (New York AC),
2. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Cumberlands)
3. Katherine Fulp-Allen, Half Moon Bay, Calif. (Menlo College)
4. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
5. Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa. (unattached)

59 kg/130 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)
4. Randi Beltz, Saint Clair, Mo. (Missouri Valley WC),
5. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)

67 kg/147.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Christen Paysee, Fullerton, Calif. (Cumberlands),
2. Ashley Sword, Oklahoma City, Okla. (OKCDT)
3. Kristie Davis, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York AC)
4. Britteny Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU),
5. Kuuiini Johnson, Aiea, Hawaii (Team Hawaii)
6. Ahnjahlee Akuna, Wailuanui, Hawaii (USOEC),
7. Emma Randall, Greenview, Ohio (Lady Eagle WC)
8. Karra Stratton, Frisco, Texas (Warrior WC)

72 kg/158.5 pounds
U.S. Open, Champion – Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
3. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
4. Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Gator WC/OCU)
5. Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC)
6. Donna Rosen, Phoenix, Ariz. (Unattached)
7. Paloma Basulto, Pismo Beach, Calif. (Missouri Valley WC)

Note: All 2010 U.S. Open champions in women’s freestyle qualify to sit out until the best-of-three Championship Series.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.