Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Chun wins bronze medal at German Grand Prix



DORMAGEN, Germany – 2008 World Champion Clarissa Chun (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) claimed a bronze medal at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. at the German Grand Prix on Sunday.

Chun went 3-1 in the tournament, including a victory over Vanessa Kladzinskaya of Belarus in the bronze-medal match, 6-1, 5-1.

Chun’s only loss came in a very competitive quarterfinal against longtime rival and 2008 Olympic champion Carol Huynh of Canada, 1-0, 1-2, 3-0. A video of that match is posted on the German Grand Prix website at:
http://www.grand-prix-ringen.de/

Chun, 28, is coming back from a shoulder injury she suffered just before the 2009 World Championships. She recently won the Pan American Championships in Mexico at 48 kg/105.5 lbs

Two-time World champion Kristie Davis (Oklahoma City, Okla./New York AC) competed at 72 kg/158.5 lbs., placing eighth.

Davis, formerly Kristie Marano, went 1-1 in her first wrestling competition in almost two years.

She pinned Lisa Hug of Germany in the second period of her opening match. In the second round, she lost to Roxana Iancolovici of Romania, 0-1, 2-0, 0-1. When Iancolovici failed to reach the finals, Davis was not eligible for the repechage rounds.

Davis, 31, returned to the mat for the first time since she placed third at the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials. Since then, she got married, moved to Oklahoma City and gave birth to her second daughter.

Davis has won a record nine World medals during her career, the most of any U.S. women’s wrestler. Included were World titles in 2000 and 2003.

Neither wrestler competed in the U.S. Open in Cleveland, and will enter the World Team Trials in Council Bluffs, Iowa, June 11-12, in the Challenge Tournament at their weight class.

GERMAN GRAND PRIX
At Dormagen, Germany, May 22-23


44 kg/97 lbs.
Gold - Nadezda Fedorova (Russia)
Silver - Tabatha Grunewald (France)
Bronze - Lina Myreeva (Russia)
Bronze - Katharina Baumgartner (Germany)
5th - Bettina Kruppke (Germany)
5th - Jane Schmieder (Thüringen)
7th - Ramona Balfour (Canada)
8th - Agata Lagozna (Czarny Bor – Poland)
9th - Jasmin van Berkum (Nordrhein-Westfalen - Germany)

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold - Carol Huynh (Canada)
Silver - Lenka Matejova (Slovakia)
Bronze - Clarissa Chun (USA)
Bronze - Anna Lukasiak (Poland)
5th - Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (Belarus)
5th - Jasmine Slinn (Canada)
7th - Jessica Blaszka (Netherlands)
8th - Julita Omilusik (Czarny Bor - Poland)
9th - Annika Hofmann (Germany)
10th - Natalia Tarakanovskaya (Russia)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold - Natalia Budu (Moldova)
Silver - Estera Dobre (Romania)
Bronze - Jessica MacDonald (Canada)
Bronze - Ekaterina Kransova (Russia)
5th - Nadine Tokar (Switzerland)
5th - Mélanie Lesaffre (France)
7th - Aurélie Basset (France)
8th - Ilona Omilusik (Czarny Bor – Poland)
9th - Raissa Catienda (France)
10th - Mariya Ivanova-Yahorava (Belarus)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Ana Maria Paval (Romania)
Silver - Katsiaryna Yanushkevich (Belarus)
Bronze - Tatjana Debien (France)
Bronze - Natascha Ballas (Germany)
5th - Anna Maximova (Russia)
5th - Jennifer Brück (Nordrhein-Westfalen - Germany)
7th - Zalina Sidakova (Belarus)
8th - Jillian Gallays (Canada)
9th - Saga Andersson (Sweden)
10th - Catalina Rosca (Romania)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold - Evelina Gryvik (Sweden)
Silver - Margarita Fatkulina (Russia)
Bronze - Zhargalma Tsyrenova (Russia)
Bronze - Alena Filipava (Belarus)
5th - Fabienne Wittenwiler (Switzerland)
5th - Laura Raffler (Austria)
7th - Christiane Knittel (Germany)
8th - Olivia Gunnell (Canada)
9th - Ramona Ballas (Nordrhein-Westfalen - Germany)
10th - Irina Petrova (Latvia)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Hanna Beliayeva (Belarus)
Silver - Yvonne Englich (Germany)
Bronze - Danielle Lappage (Canada)
Bronze - Aline Focken (Germany)
5th - Maria Selmaier (Germany)
5th - Elena Balzer (Nordrhein-Westfalen – Germany)
7th - Stephanie Maierhofer (Austria)
8th - Sara Storgärd (Sweden)
9th - Mélanie Lefranc (France)
10th - Andrea Simon (Romania)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold - Martine Dugrenier (Canada)
Silver - Maja Erlansen (Norway)
Bronze - Jenny Aardalen (Norway)
Bronze - Åse Karlsson (Sweden)
5th - Oxana Nagornykh (Russia)
5th - Raphaela Kopetschek (Württemberg - Germany)
7th - Marianna Kolic (France)
8th - Patrycja Kiecana (Czarny Bor – Poland)
9th - Sandra Mäkelä (Sweden)
10th - Sydney Morrison (Canada)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Ekaterina Bukina (Russia)
Silver - Marina Gastl (Austria)
Bronze - Vasilisa Marzaliuk (Belarus)
Bronze - Cynthia Vescan (France)
5th - Jennifer Bünten (Germany)
5th - Roxana Iancolovici (Romania)
7th - Yuliya Dravaziuk (Belarus)
8th - Kristie Marano Davis (USA)
9th - Maria Müller (Germany)
10th - Eva-Maria Maierhofer (Austria)

U.S. women’s performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
WIN Ionaa Kryiakou (Nordhein-Westfalen-Germany) pin 0:30
LOSS Carol Huynh (Canada), 1-0, 1-2, 3-0
WIN Christina Croitoru (Romania), 4-0. 2-0
WIN Vanessa Kladzinskaya (Belarus), 6-1, 5-1

72 kg/158.5 lbs. – Kristie Marano Davis, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York AC), 8th
WIN Lisa Hug (Germany), pin 0-1, 2:39
LOSS Roxana Iancolovici (Romania), 0-1, 2-0, 0-1

Team Standings
1. Russia, 33
2. Germany, 23
3. Canada, 22
4. Belarus, 21
5. France, 15
6. Romania, 13
7. Sweden, 10
8. Norway, 9
9. Austria, 7
10. Moldova, 6
11. Slovakia, 5
12. United States, 4
12. Nordrhein-Westfalen (GER), 4
12. Poland, 4
12. Switzerland, 4
16. Württemberg (GER), 2
16. Thüringen, 2
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.