Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Five repeat as champions at Veterans Greco-Roman Nationals in Heber City, Utah



HEBER CITY, Utah – Five athletes repeated as champions at the Veterans Greco-Roman National Championships on Thursday. There was one repeat champion in each of the five age divisions

Repeating as champions were:
• Ruslan Mukhamadiyarob of Greater Chicago Wrestlers - Div. A 97 KG - 214 lbs
• Gabe Beauperthuy of unattached - Div. B 130 KG - 286.5 lbs
• Michael Tuck of Team Central-KC - Div. C 58 KG - 127.75 lbs
• Chris Brown of Montgomery County Wrestling Club - Div D 76 KG - 167.5 lbs
• Steve Contarino of unattached - Div E 85 KG - 187.25 lbs

Next up for the Veterans is the freestyle division, which will be held on Friday.

The event is being held alongside the Western Junior Regionals, which begins on Friday with Greco-Roman and concludes Saturday with freestyle

VETERANS GRECO-ROMAN NATIONALS
At Heber City, Utah, May 6

Division A


58 kg - 127.75 lbs.
1st Place - Kyle Foulon of unattached

69 kg - 152 lbs.
1st Place - Todd Milhoan of Team Arizona
2nd Place - Jason French of Freebirds WC
Todd Milhoan (Team Arizona) won by pin over Jason French (Freebirds WC) 0:55
Todd Milhoan (Team Arizona) won by pin over Jason French (Freebirds WC) 0:58

76 kg - 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - Tyson Linnell of Grapplers West
2nd Place - Alex Gunoe of Mt. View
3rd Place - Jeremy Pill of Heritage Wrestling Club
Round Robin Matches
Alex Gunoe (Mt. View) over Jeremy Pill (Heritage wrestling club) Dec 7-0,4-0
Tyson Linnell (Grapplers West) over Jeremy Pill (Heritage wrestling club) Fall 6-0,1:26
Tyson Linnell (Grapplers West) over Alex Gunoe (Mt. View) Dec 4-1,5-0

85 kg - 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Balazs Jobban of Hungarian Veteran Team

97 kg - 214 lbs.
1st Place - Ruslan Mukhamadiyarob of Greater Chicago Wrestlers

Division B

63 kg - 138.5 lbs.
1st Place - Kevin Robinson of Heritage WC

69 kg - 152 lbs.
1st Place - Jeremy Sabin of Korum YMCA Mustangs
2nd Place - Rustin Marchello of Thunderbirds
Jeremy Sabin (Korum YMCA Mustangs) won by tech. fall over Rustin Marchello (Thunderbirds) 6-0,7-0
Jeremy Sabin (Korum YMCA Mustangs) won by pin over Rustin Marchello (Thunderbirds) 6-0,0:43

76 kg - 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - Igor Leuskyi of Ukraine

85 kg - 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Todd Eldredge of Independent
2nd Place - Eric Mancini of New England AllStars
Eric Mancini (New England AllStars) won by decision over Todd Eldredge (independent) 2-0,1-0
Todd Eldredge (independent) won by decision over Eric Mancini (New England AllStars) 2-0,8-0
Todd Eldredge (independent) won by tech. fall over Eric Mancini (New England AllStars) 6-0,0-6,9-1

97 kg - 214 lbs.
1st Place - Aleksan Sardaryan of Ukraine
2nd Place - Sam Gardner of Maryland School For the Blind
Aleksan Sardaryan (UKRAINE) won by pin over Sam Gardner (Maryland School For the Blind) 7-0,1:02
Aleksan Sardaryan (UKRAINE) won by pin over Sam Gardner (Maryland School For the Blind) 7-0,0:29

130 kg - 286.5 lbs.
1st Place - Gabe Beauperthuy of unattached
2nd Place - Jeramy Hunt-Loveless of Phoenix
3rd Place - Viktor Madarasz of Hungarian Veteran Team
4th Place - Csaba Toth of Hungarian Veteran Team
1st - Gabe Beauperthuy (unattached) over Jeramy Hunt-Loveless (Phoenix) Dec 2-0,1-0
3rd - Viktor Madarasz (Hungarian Veteran Team) over Csaba Toth (Hungarian Veteran Team) Fall 1:50

Division C

58 kg - 127.75 lbs.
1st Place - Michael Tuck of Team Central-KC

63 kg - 138.5 lbs.
1st Place - Robert Porter of Naperville Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Jamey Kasser of Crush Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Matt Carey of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling
Round Robin Matches
Robert Porter (Naperville Wrestling Club) over Jamey Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club) Dec 3-0,3-0
Robert Porter (Naperville Wrestling Club) over Matt Carey (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) TF 7-0,6-0
Jamey Kasser (Crush Wrestling Club) over Matt Carey (Santa Monica Bay Wrestling) Dec 3-0,6-0

69 kg - 152 lbs.
1st Place - Mykhaylo Nylypyuk of Ukraine
2nd Place - David Urrutia of California
3rd Place - Michael Tritto of Patriots Wrestling Club
4th Place - Brian Ransom of USMC
Round Robin Matches
Mykhaylo Nylypyuk (UKRAINE) over David Urrutia (California) Dec 3-0,9-2
Mykhaylo Nylypyuk (UKRAINE) over Michael Tritto (Patriots Wrestling Club) TF 0-6,0-7
David Urrutia (California) over Michael Tritto (Patriots Wrestling Club) Dec 6-0,4-0

76 kg - 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - Michael Robinson of Wayne Danger

85 kg - 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Rodney Fisher of unattached
2nd Place - Robert Kelsoe of Cougar Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Orban Gyozo of Hungarian Veteran Team
4th Place - Adam Ruiz of Team Ruiz/Gilroy Pumas
Round Robin Matches
Robert Kelsoe (Cougar Wrestling Club) over Orban Gyozo (Hungarian Veteran Team) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Rodney Fisher (unattached) over Robert Kelsoe (Cougar Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,7-0
Rodney Fisher (unattached) over Orban Gyozo (Hungarian Veteran Team) Fall 5-0,1:19

97 kg - 214 lbs.
1st Place - Wayne Purtell of Sparty
2nd Place - Daniyelyan Kadzhyk of Ukraine
Wayne Purtell (sparty) won by injury default over Daniyelyan Kadzhyk (UKRAINE)
Wayne Purtell (sparty) won by decision over Daniyelyan Kadzhyk (UKRAINE) 8-0,3-6,3-0

130 kg - 286.5 lbs.
1st Place - Ruslan Kalyujny of Brooklyn Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Ronald Ayers of Army National Guard
3rd Place - Andy Siegal of Coastline Wrestling Academy
Round Robin Matches
Ruslan Kalyujny (brooklyn wrestling club) over Andy Siegal (Coastline Wrestling Academy) Dec 3-0,3-0
Ronald Ayers (Army National Guard) over Andy Siegal (Coastline Wrestling Academy) ID
Ruslan Kalyujny (brooklyn wrestling club) over Ronald Ayers (Army National Guard) Dec 1-0,3-0

Division D

58 kg - 127.75 lbs.
1st Place - Thomas Mooney of Minnesota Storm

63 kg - 138.5 lbs.
1st Place - Mark Levasseur of Minnesota Storm

69 kg - 152 lbs.
1st Place - Craig Johnson of OGHOP

76 kg - 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - Chris Brown of Montgomery County Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Bruce Moe of North Dakota
3rd Place - Randy Beddow of Vision Quest
4th Place - Viktoz Gemba of Ukraine
Round Robin Matches
Bruce Moe (North Dakota) over Randy Beddow (Vision Quest) Dec 6-0,3-0
Chris Brown (Montgomery Cnty Wrestling Club) over Bruce Moe (North Dakota) Dec 2-0,0-2,1-2
Chris Brown (Montgomery Cnty Wrestling Club) over Randy Beddow (Vision Quest) Dec 6-0,1-0

85 kg - 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Soslan Adyrkhaieb of Ukraine
2nd Place - Robert Forster of California
Soslan Adyrkhaieb (UKRAINE) won by pin over Robert Forster (California) 1:16
Soslan Adyrkhaieb (UKRAINE) won by pin over Robert Forster (California) 1:10

97 kg - 214 lbs.
1st Place - James Kiernan of Double Concrete Mat Club
2nd Place - Larry Robertson of Double Concrete Mat Club
3rd Place - Timothy Stepleton of Steep
4th Place - Gary Chadwick of Independent
1st Place Match
James Kiernan (Double Concrete Mat Club) over Larry Robertson (Double Concrete Mat Club) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Timothy Stepleton (Steep) over Gary Chadwick (independent) Fall 1:04

130 kg - 286.5 lbs.
1st Place - Joe Scott of Unattached

Division E

58 kg - 127.75 lbs.
1st Place - James Schartner of Frederick International WC

69 kg - 152 lbs.
1st Place - William Harrell of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club
2nd Place - Kevin Martin of Brooklyn wrestling club
3rd Place - John Taylor of unattached
Round Robin Matches
William Harrell (santa monica bay wrestling clu) over John Taylor (unattached) ID
William Harrell (santa monica bay wrestling clu) over Kevin Martin (brooklyn wrestling club) Dec 4-0,5-0
Kevin Martin (brooklyn wrestling club) over John Taylor (unattached) FF

76 kg - 167.5 lbs.
1st Place - John Matthews of Team Arizona
2nd Place - Mark Black of Santa Monica Bay Wrestling Club
3rd Place - Bob Ward of TooSoonToQuit
4th Place - Rafael Koblence of NYAC
Round Robin Matches
Mark Black (santa monica bay wrestling clu) over Bob Ward (TooSoonToQuit) Fall 1:09
John Matthews (Team Arizona) over Bob Ward (TooSoonToQuit) Fall 0:11
John Matthews (Team Arizona) over Mark Black (santa monica bay wrestling clu) TF 6-0,6-0

85 kg - 187.25 lbs.
1st Place - Steve Contarino of unattached
2nd Place - Peter Haag of Greater Chicago Wrestlers
3rd Place - Garry Price of Army National Guard
Round Robin Matches
Steve Contarino (unattached) over Peter Haag (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) Fall 1:08
Steve Contarino (unattached) over Garry Price (Army National Guard) Dec 0-3,4-2,3-0
Peter Haag (Greater Chicago Wrestlers) over Garry Price (Army National Guard) Dec 6-0,5-0

97 kg - 214 lbs,
1st Place - Joe Reasbeck of unattached
2nd Place - Donald Apodaca of Samohi
Joe Reasbeck (unattached) won by pin over Donald Apodaca (Samohi) 0:44
Joe Reasbeck (unattached) won by decision over Donald Apodaca (Samohi) 3-0,2-0
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.