Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Ruiz wins Greco gold and USA wins team title at Pan Am Championships in Mexico



Justin Ruiz of the New York AC after winning the 2010 U.S. Open last week in Cleveland. Larry Slater photo

MONTERREY, Mexico – Justin Ruiz (Boise, Idaho/New York AC) won a gold medal at 96 kg/211.5 lbs., the top performance for the United States in Greco-Roman wrestling at the Pan American Championships on Friday.

Ruiz won four straight matches in his five-athlete round-robin competition, including a clutch victory over defending Pan American champion and eventual runner-up Yasmany Lugo of Cuba.

Ruiz was a 2005 World bronze medalist, and has now won three career Pan American Championships titles, as well as the 2007 Pan American Games gold medal. He returned to competition after taking the 2009 season off, and most recentlywon the U.S. Open in Cleveland last weekend.

The United States claimed the team title with 60 points, ahead of runner-up Cuba with 54 points and Mexico with 48 points.

Two other 2010 U.S. Open champions to earned a spot in the finals and placed second, Jake Fisher (Boise, Idaho/New York AC) at 74 kg/163 lbs. and Brandon Rupp (Colorado Springs, Colo. /New York AC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

Fisher won his first two matches, before losing in the finals to Mayli Raul Consuegra of Cuba in three periods.

Rupp also won his first two matches, before being edged by Rafael Barreno of Venezuela in three periods in the gold-medal match.

The other four U.S. wrestlers in the field won bronze medals, including
• Lindsey Durlacher (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 55 kg/121 lbs.
• Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream, Ill. (New York AC) at 60 kg/132 lbs.
• Ellis Coleman, Oak Park, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.
• Cheney Haight (Boise, Idaho/New York AC) at 84 kg/185 lbs.

Cuba won the most individual gold medals with four champions.

The women’s freestyle competition is set for Saturday, and the men’s freestyle tournament will be held on Sunday. For more information, visit the FILA results website for the Pan American Championships at:
http://www.fila-wrestling.com/monterrey10/

PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Monterrey, Mexico, April 30

Greco-Roman results


55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Gustavo Eddy Balart (Cuba)
Silver – Francisco Encarnacion (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Alelfonso Arangure (Mexico)
Bronze – Lindsey Durlacher (USA)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold – Jansel Ramirez (Dominican Republic)
Silver – Manuel Alejandro Lopez (Mexico)
Bronze – Jimmy Chase (USA)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold – Pedro Isaac Mulens (Cuba)
Silver – Ulises Barragan (Mexico)
Bronze – Ellis Coleman (USA)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold – Mayli Raul Consuegra (Cuba)
Silver – Jake Fisher (USA)
Bronze – Francisco Albano Barrio (Argentina)
Bronze – Anyelo Alberto Mota (Dominican Republic)

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold – Pablo Enrique Shorey (Cuba)
Silver – Jose Antonio Arias (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Cheney Haight (USA)
Bronze – Luis Angel Betancourt (Puerto Rico)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold – Justin Ruiz (USA)
Silver – Yasmany Lugo (Cuba)
Bronze – Erwin Jose Caraballo (Venezuela)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold – Rafael Antonio Barreno (Venezuela)
Silver – Brandon Rupp (USA)
Bronze – Ramon Antonio Garcia (Dominican Republic)
Bronze – Winchel Negro (Puerto Rico)

U.S. Greco-Roman performances

55 kg/121 lbs. – Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3rd
LOSS Francisco Encarnacion (Dominican Republic), 0-1, 0-3
WIN German Diaz (Puerto Rico)

60 kg/132 lbs. – Jimmy Chase, Carol Stream, Ill. (New York AC), 3rd
LOSS Manuel Alejandro Lopez (Mexico)
WIN Miguel Ortiz (Puerto Rico)
WIN Paul Antonio Sobrado (Peru)
LOSS Jansel Rafael Ramirez (Domincan Republic)

66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Ellis Coleman, Oak Park, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC), 3rd
WIN Angelo Rafael Marques (Brazil)
WIN Abel Vera (Puerto Rico)
LOSS Pedro Isaacs Mulens (Cuba)
LOSS Ulises Barragan (Mexico)

74 kg/163 lbs. – Jake Fisher, Boise, Idaho (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Onttoniel Perez (Mexico), 5-0, 4-0
WIN Anyelo Alberto Mota (Dominican Republic), 4-0, 1-0
LOSS Mayli Raul Consuegra (Cuba), 1-0, 0-4, 0-5

84 kg/185 lbs. – Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC), 3rd
WIN Jose Antonio Mendoza (Mexico), 1-0, 5-0
LOSS Pablo Enrique Shorey (Cuba), pin
WIN Yuri Alexei Maeir (Argentina), 1-0, 3-0

96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Justin Ruiz, Boise, Idaho (New York AC), 1st
WIN Joel Mauricio Lopez (Mexico)
WIN Erwin Jose Caraballo (Venezuela)
WIN Yasmany Lugo (Cuba)
WIN Davi Jose Albino (Brazil)

120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Orlando Ramirez (Mexico), 7-0, 6-0
WIN Winchel Negron (Puerto Rico), pin
LOSS Rafael Barreno (Venezuela), 1-0, 0-1, 0-1

Team Standings
1 UNITED STATES (USA) 60
2 CUBA (CUB) 54
3 MEXICO (MEX) 48
4 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (DOM) 44
5 PUERTO RICO (PUR) 40
6 VENEZUELA (VEN) 18
7 ARGENTINA (ARG) 14
8 BRAZIL (BRA) 13
9 NICARAGUA (NCA) 11
10 PERU (PER) 7


Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.