Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Seeds announced for U.S. Open in both Greco-Roman and women's freestyle wrestling



U.S. Open Greco-Roman seeds

55 kg (121 lbs.)
1. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (New York AC)
2. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)

60 kg (132 lbs.)
1. Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Nathan Piasecki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

66 kg (145.5 lbs.)
1. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Ben Sanchez, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
4. Bo Beckman, Pleasant Grove, Utah (New York AC/ USOEC)

74 kg (163 lbs.)
1. Jake Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (New York AC)
2. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (MN/Storm)
3. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

84 kg (185 lbs.)
1. Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
3. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)

96 kg (211.5 lbs.)
1. Justin Ruiz, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
2. Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. John Lorenz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)

120 kg(264.5 lbs.)
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Tim Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

U.S. Open women’s freeestyle seeds

48 kg (105.5 lbs.)
1. Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
3. Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (New York AC)
Alternate - Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (USOEC)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Amy Whitbeck, Duanesburg, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
4. Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (OCU Stars)
Alternate - Jackie Stiles, Corpus Christi, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Tatiana Padilla, La Verne, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Na’Tasha Umemoto, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
4. Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Alternate - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)

59 kg/130 lbs.
1. Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kelsey Campbell, Milwaukie, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
Alternate - Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.)
1. Elena Pirozkhova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Sara McMann, Gaffney, S.C. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Amberlee Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
4. Veronica Carlson, Addison, Ill. (New York AC)
Alternate - Tessa Plana, Irving, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
2. Erin Clodgo, Richmond, Vermont (Sunkist Kids)
3. Britteny Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Oklahoma City Univ.)
4. Ahnjahlee Akuna, Wailuanui, Hawaii, (USOEC)
Alternate - Emma Randall, Jamestown, Ohio (Lock Haven)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.)
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
4. Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
Alternate - Amber Miracle, Berlin, Wis. (USOEC)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.