Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Freestyle pre-seeds released for U.S. Open wrestling tournament



COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. " The pre-seeds have been set for the U.S. Open in freestyle wrestling.

The top eight pre-seeds were set Thursday afternoon during a USA Wrestling conference call. The U.S. Open is set for April 23-24 at the Wolstein Center in Cleveland, Ohio.

The top eight seeded wrestlers in each weight class will not have to compete on the first day of competition on April 23. The remaining wrestlers will compete in a qualifying tournament. The top eight wrestlers in the qualifying tournament would advance to the second day of wrestling on April 24.

If there are fewer than 20 wrestlers entered in a weight class, all the wrestlers in that class will compete only on the second day of the event on April 24.

The pre-seeds were determined by a committee led by U.S. National Coach Zeke Jones along with members of the three top clubs from last year’s U.S. Open and one at-large person determined by USA Wrestling President Jim Ravannack.

The freestyle seeds will be finalized when registration concludes on Tuesday.

The top seven finishers in each weight class at the U.S. Open will qualify for the U.S. World Team Trials on June 10-12 in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

55 kg/121 pounds
1. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Paul Donahoe, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
5. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
7. Angel Escobedo, Griffith, Ind. (New York AC)
8. Matt Keller, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Chatt-town WC)
Alternates
9. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
10. Frank Perrelli, Hackettstown, N.J. (Cornell)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Tyler Graff, Loveland, Colo. (New York AC)
Alternate
9. Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Fla.

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Jared Frayer, Madison, Wis. (Gator WC)
2. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
5. Joe Johnston, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
7. Will Rowe, Norman, Okla. (Oklahoma WC)
8. J Jaggers, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio RTC)
Alternates
9. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Joe Slaton, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
7. Terry Madden, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
8. Ethan Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
Alternate
9. Phil Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC)
2. Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. David Bertolino, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Alternates
9. Brandon Sinnott, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
10. Chris Perry, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Nittany Lion WC)
2. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
3. Pat Cummins, Reinholds, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
4. Kyle Cerminara, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
7. Brandon Halsey, Vista, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Wynn Michalak, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
Alternates
9. Matt Koz, Strongsville, Ohio (Eagle Club)
10. Jared Platt, Randolph, N.J. (Nittany Lion WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
3. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Blake Gillis, Iowa City, Iowa (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
7. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. David Zabriskie, Branchville, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
Alternates
9. Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Central Michigan RTC)
10. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.