Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2010 Grappling World Championships final placements and U.S. match results



FILA GRAPPLING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Krakow, Poland, March 27-28, 2010

No-Gi men’s results


60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Fabien Brochetelle (France)
Silver - Daniel Kmegy (Hungary)
Bronze - Ilias Bazianos (Greece)
Bronze - Zach Makovsky (USA)
5th - Elvin Jafarov (Azerbaijan)
5th - John Louro (Canada)
7th - Igor Skilskyi (Ukraine)
8th - Stefan Hoss (Germany)
9th - Karol Kawiorski (Poland)
10th - Philippe Nicole (Sweden)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold - Dennis Prokopos (USA)
Silver - Robert Trzcionka (Poland)
Bronze - Frank Staeblein (Germany)
Bronze - Karim Saki (France)
5th - Marco Masura (Italy)
5th - Petar Marjanovic (Croatia)
7th - B. Bayasgalan (Mongolia)
8th - Vukoje Stesevic (Serbia)
9th - Sergey Yakovolev (Russia)
10th - Attila Kelemen (Hungary)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold - Polok Maciej (Poland)
Silver - Martin Hedenbergh (Sweden)
Bronze - Aleksandar Kamenov (Bulgaria)
Bronze - Tom LeCuyer (USA)
5th - Carlos Polo (Spain)
5th - Yuriy Shtembulyak (Ukraine)
7th - Mathieu Husson (France)
8th - Ciro Ruotolo (Italy)
9th - Yasumi Kohei (Japan)
10th - Rory McDonnell (Canada)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold - Michel Salvadori (France)
Silver - Christian Sandberg (Sweden)
Bronze - Mike Kelly (USA)
Bronze - Andreas Achniotis (Greece)
5th - Samvel Arutyunyan (Armenia)
5th - Davor Pocijak (Croatia)
7th - Marc Becker (Germany)
8th - Grzegorz Kloc (Poland)
9th - Paolo Strazzullo (Italy)
10th - Mate Galbacs (Hungary)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold - David Pierre Louis (France)
Silver - Bernardo Serrini (Italy)
Bronze - K. Lukaszewicz (Poland)
Bronze - Svetlozar Savov (Bulgaria)
5th - Sergiy Sergienko (Ukraine)
5th - Andrey Rychin (Russia)
7th - Andras Mathe (Hungary)
8th - Malte Janssen (Germany)
9th - Jaret Evans (Canada)
10th - Mehrdad Torabi (Iran)

90 kg/198 lbs.
Gold - Mats Nilsson (Sweden)
Silver - Takanori Kuno (Japan)
Bronze - Nico Penzer (Germany)
Bronze - Zbigniew Tyszka (Poland)
5th - Srjan Rokvic (Serbia)
5th - Lamberto Raffi (Italy)
7th - Jose Rodenas (Spain)
8th - Valentyn Zagorulko (Ukraine)
9th - Ivica Tadijanov (Croatia)
10th - Levente Matyas (Hungary)

110 kg/242 lbs.
Gold - Mikael Knutsson (Sweden)
Silver - Srdjan Klisaric (Serbia)
Bronze - Vlado Pilipovic (Croatia)
Bronze - Adam Magomedov (Russia)
5th - Csaba Gulyas (Hungary)
5th - Gabe Barahona (USA)
7th - Emil Samoilov (Bulgaria)
8th - Filippo Stabile (Italy)
9th - Grzegorz Szatkowski (Poland)
10th - Oleksandr Sitalo (Ukraine)

Open
Gold - Mario Rinaldi (USA)
Silver - Eddy Bengtsson (Sweden)
Bronze - G. Tenhuendfeld (Germany)
Bronze - Istvan Kalmar (Hungary)
5th - Paolo Strazullo (Italy)
5th - Predrig Budic (Serbia)
7th - Sasa Milinkovinc (Croatia)
8th - Sascha Ernst (Germany)
9th - Srjan Rokvic (Serbia)
10th - Marcin Held (Poland)

Women’s No-Gi results

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold - Lisa Ward (USA)
Silver - Anny Hammarsten (Sweden)
Bronze - Anna Isichko (Ukraine)
Bronze - Marija Sola (Croatia)
5th - Evgenia Laloudaki (Greece)
5th - Joanna Galka (Poland)
7th - Bojana Jolicic (Serbia)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Jessica Aguilar (USA)
Silver - Océane Talvard (France)
Bronze - Sandra Paszkiewicz (Poland)
4th - Galentia Merima (Serbia)
5th - Khayala Asgarova (Azerbaijan)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Sheila Bird (Canada)
Silver - L. Fouillat-Cousin (France)
Bronze - Julia Klammsteiner (Italy)
Bronze - Tara LaRosa (USA)
5th - Olga Starubinska (Ukraine)
5th - Evelin Banyai (Hungary)
7th - Irena Preiss (Poland)
8th - Monique-Ann Strydom (South Africa)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold - Karolina Zawodnik (Poland)
Silver - Dusanka Bozovic (Sweden)
Bronze - Aleksandra Tasic (Serbia)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold - Monika Oleksik (Poland)
Silver - Aliona Martynenko (Ukraine)

Open
Gold - Sheila Bird (Canada)
Silver - Tara LaRosa (USA)
Bronze - A. Hadzisulejmanovic (Sweden)
Bronze - Irena Preiss (Poland)
5th - Amy Hammarsten (Sweden)
5th - Galetin Merima (Serbia)
7th - Dusanka Bozovic (Sweden)
8th - Amy Wilke (USA)
9th - Galyna Mateichuk (Ukraine)
10th - Monique-Ann Strydom (South Africa)

U.S. No-Gi performances

U.S. No-Gi Men


60 kg/132 lbs. - Zachary Makovsky, Philadelphia, Pa. (Philadelphia Fight Factory), 3rd
WIN Karol Kawiorski (Poland), 12-2
LOSS Fabien Brochetelle (France), 3-10
WIN John Louro (Canada), 10-0

65 kg/143 lbs. - Dennis Prokopos, Milbrae, Calif. (10th Planet Jiu Jitsu), 1st
WIN Marco Masura (Italy) submission
WIN Frank Staeblein (Germany) submission
WIN Robert Trzcionka (Poland), 5-0

70 kg/154 lbs. - Tom LeCuyer, Plano, Ill. (Atlas XT/Torres MA), 3rd
WIN Julian Jacaj (Greece), submission
WIN Yasumi Kohei (Japan), 3-1 in overtime
LOSS Polak Maciej (Poland), submission
WIN Yuriy Shtembulyak (Ukraine), submission

75 kg/165 lbs. - Michael Kelly, Hebron, Ill. (Gilbert Grappling), 3rd
WIN Mazime Poulin (Canada) submission
WIN Gadzhi Gadzhiev (Russia), submission
LOSS Christian Sandberg (Sweden), 1-5
WIN Samvel Arutunyan (Armenia), submission

80 kg/176 lbs. - Scott Garcia, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration), dnp
LOSS Andriy Rychin (Russia), submission

90 kg/198 lbs. - Jeff Funicello, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration), dnp
LOSS Raffi Lamberto (Italy), 0-1

110 kg/242 lbs. - Gabe Barahona, New Orleans, La. (American Top Team), 5th
WIN Sasha Ernst (Germany), 6-0
WIN Emil Samoilov (Bulgaria), submission
LOSS Mikael Knutsson (Sweden), inj. dft.
LOSS Adam Magomedov (Russia), inj. dft.

Open - Mario Rinaldi, Port St. Lucia, Fla. (American Top Team), 1st
WIN Paolo Strazullo (Italy), submission
WIN Serdjan Klisaric (Serbia), submission
WIN Marcin Held (Poland), forfeit
WIN G. Tenhendfeld (Germany), 1-0
WIN Eddy Bengtsson (Sweden), 3-0 overtime

U.S. No-Gi Women

50 kg/110 lbs. - Lisa Ward, Lacey, Wash. (Victory Athletics), 1st
WIN Evgenia Laloudaki (Greece), submission
WIN Anna Isichko (Ukraine), submission
WIN Anny Hammarsten (Sweden), 4-3

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jessica Aguilar, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team), 1st
WIN Khayala Asgarova (Azerbaijan), submission
WIN Sandra Paszkiewicz (Poland), 3-0
WIN Galentia Merima (Serbia), submission
WIN Oceane Talvard (France), 2-0

60 kg/132 lbs. - Tara LaRosa, Woodstown, N.J. (Philadelphia Fight Factory), 3rd
WIN A. Hadzisulejmanovic (Sweden), submission
LOSS Sheila Bird (Canada), 1-10
WIN Evelin Banyai (Hungary), 9-0

Open - Tara LaRosa, Woodstown, N.J. (Philadelphia Fight Factory), 2nd
WIN M. Strydom (South Africa), submission
WIN Galentia Merima (Serbia), submission
WIN Irina Preiss (Poland), 5-0
LOSS Sheila Bird (Canada), 0-7

Final No-Gi Team standings
1. United States, 81 pts.; 2. Poland and Sweden 72, 4. France 56 pts., 5. Germany 24 pts., 6. Serbia, 18 pts., 7. (tie) Ukraine, Italy, Hungary, 17 pts., 10. (tie) Greece, Bulgaria 16 pts.; 12. Japan, 9 pts.; 13 (tie) Croatia, Russia, 8 pts.

Gi results

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Zach Makovsky (USA)
Silver - John Louro (Canada)
Bronze - Karol Kawiorski (Poland)
Bronze - Fabien Brochetelle (France)
5th - Asker Baragunov (Russia)
6th - Alessio Rimella (Italy)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold - Brian Mahecha (USA)
Silver - Piotr Podstawczuk (Poland)
Bronze - Karim Saki (France)
Bronze - Aslan Rustamov (Azerbaijan)
5th - Marco Masura (Italy)
5th - B. Bayasgalan (Mongolia)
7th - Dmytro Baranov (Ukraine)
8th - Javier Abril (Spain)
9th - Vukoje Stesevic (Serbia)
10th - Attila Kelemen (Hungary)

70 kg/154 lbs.
Gold - Bence Szoke (Hungary)
Silver - Marcin Held (Poland)
Bronze - Yan Reznichenko (Russia)
Bronze - Ciro Ruotolo (Italy)
5th - Nurbek Kazhagaliyev (Kazakhstan)
5th - Carlos Polo (Spain)
7th - Din Thomas (USA)
8th - Yuriy Stembulyak (Ukraine)

75 kg/165 lbs.
Gold - Grzegorz Kloc (Poland)
Silver - Davor Pocijak (Croatia)
Bronze - Michel Salvadori (France)
Bronze - G.Tenhuendfeld (Germany)
5th - Mate Toth (Hungary)
5th - Maxime Poulin (Canada)
7th - Mohsen Ghasempoor (Iran)
8th - Paolo Strazzullo (Italy)
9th - Mike Kelly (USA)

80 kg/176 lbs.
Gold - Scott Garcia (USA)
Silver - Zoltan Illes (Hungary)
Bronze - Andrey Rychin (Russia)
Bronze - David Pierre Louis (France)
5th - Nenad Latincic (Serbia)
5th - Pantelis Panagidis (Greece)
7th - Tomasz Michalowski (Poland)
8th - Jaret Evans (Canada)
9th - Bernardo Serrini (Italy)
9th - Pantelis Panagidis (Greece)
9th - Andrey Rychin (Russia)

90 kg/198 lbs.
Gold - Takanori Kuno (Japan)
Silver " Raffi Lamberto (Italy)
Bronze - Piotr Baginski (Poland)
Bronze - Jeff Funicello (USA)
5th - Sergii Asnishenko (Ukraine)
5th - Balazs Havas (Hungary)
7th - Ivica Tadijanov (Croatia)
8th - Srjan Rokvic (Serbia)

110 kg/242 lbs.
Gold - Grzegorz Szatkowski (Poland)
Silver - Predrag Budic (Serbia)
Bronze - Mikael Knutsson (Sweden)
Bronze - Sascha Ernst (Germany)
5th - Sasa Milinkovic (Croatia)
5th - Gabe Barahona (USA)
7th - Oleksandr Sitalo (Ukraine)
8th - Gyula Tarjani (Hungary)
9th - Ilker Gulcin (Turkey)

Open
Gold - Mario Rinaldi (USA)
Silver - Predras Budic (Serbia)
Bronze - Balazs Ordog (Hungary)
Bronze - Tomasz Michalowski (Poland)
5th - Nica Tadijanov (Croatia)
6th - Sridan Rokvic (Serbia)

Women’s Gi results

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold - Anny Hammarsten (Sweden)
Silver - Marija Sola (Croatia)
Bronze - Lisa Ward (USA)
Bronze - Joanna Galka (Poland)
5th - Elena Pak (Russia)
6th - Anna Isichko (Ukraine)
7th - Bojana Jolicic (Serbia)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Jessica Aguilar (USA)
Silver - Océane Talvard (France)
Bronze - Sandra Pasziewicz (Poland)
4th - Galetin Merima (Serbia)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Sheila Bird (Canada)
Silver - L. Foullat-Cousin (France)
Bronze - A. Hadzisuljmanovic (Sweden)
Bronze - Irena Preiss (Poland)
5th - Tara LaRosa (USA)
5th - Olga Starubinska (Ukraine)
7th - Julia Klammsteiner (Italy)
8th - Andrea Balogh (Hungary)

65 kg/143 lbs.
Gold - Karolina Zawodnik (Poland)
Silver - Evelin Banyai (Hungary)
Bronze - Aleksandra Tasic (Serbia)

70 kg/154 lbs
Gold - Anna Dudek (Poland)
Silver - Aliona Martynenko (Ukraine)

U.S. Gi performance

U.S. Gi Men


60 kg/132 lbs. - Zachary Makovsky, Philadelphia, Pa. (Philadelphia Fight Factory), 1st
WIN Karol Kawiorski (Poland), submission
WIN Asker Baragunov (Russia), submission
WIN John Louro (Canada), 2-0

65 kg/143 lbs. - Brian Mahecha, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team), 1st
WIN Aslan Rustamov (Azerbaijan), submission
WIN B. Bayasgalan (Mongolia), 2-0 overtime
WIN Piotr Podstawczuk (Poland), 1-0

70 kg/154 lbs. - Din Thomas, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team), 7th
LOSS Ciro Ruotolo (Italy), 0-1

75 kg/165 lbs. - Michael Kelly, Hebron, Ill. (Gilbert Grappling), 9th
LOSS G.Tenhuendfeld (Germany), 0-1

80 kg/176 lbs. - Scott Garcia, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration), 1st
WIN Panatelis Panagidis (Greece), inj. dft.
WIN David Pierre Louis (France), 2-1 overtime
WIN Zoltan Illes (Hungary), 6-0

90 kg/198 lbs. - Jeff Funicello, Mesa, Ariz. (American Pankration), 3rd
LOSS Raffi Lamberto (Italy), 0-7
WIN Balasz Havas (Hungary), 2-1

10 kg/242 lbs. - Gabe Barahona, New Orleans, La. (American Top Team), 5th
LOSS G. Szatkowski (Poland), 1-5
LOSS Sascha Ernst (Germany), inj. dft.

Open - Mario Rinaldi, Port St. Lucia, Fla. (American Top Team), 1st
WIN Nico Tadijanov (Croatia), submission
WIN Tomasz Michalowski (Poland), submission
WIN Predras Budic (Serbia), 3-1

U.S. Gi Women

50 kg/110 lbs. - Lisa Ward, Lacey, Wash. (Victory Athletics), 3rd
WIN Anna Isichko (Ukraine), submission
LOSS Anny Hammarsten (Sweden), 0-9

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jessica Aguilar, Coconut Creek, Fla. (American Top Team). 1st
WIN Galetin Merima (Serbia), submission
WIN Oceane Talvard (France), 2-0
WIN Sandra Pasziewicz (Poland), 9-0

60 kg/132 lbs. - Tara LaRosa, Woodstown, N.J. (Philadelphia Fight Factory), 5th
WIN Andrea Balogh (Hungary), 6-0
LOSS Sheila Bird (Canada), 0-3
LOSS A. Hadzisulejmanovic (Sweden), 3-7

Gi Team standings
1. Poland, 90 pts.; 2. United States, 66 pts.; 3. France, 41 pts.; 4. (tie) Sweden, Hungary, 36 pts.; 6. Serbia, 26 pts.; 7. Canada, 19 pts.; 8. Croatia, 18 pts.; 9. Italy, 17 pts.; 10. (tie) Russia, Germany, 16 pts.; 12. Japan, 10 pts.; 13. Ukraine, 9 pts.; 14. Azerbaijan, 8 pts.

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.