Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



NCAA Div. I Championships Session One team score and individual matches



Place/Team Score/Champ bracket/Consi bracket
1 21.5 Iowa 9 1
2 16.0 Oklahoma State 7 2
3 15.0 Central Michigan 6 4
3 15.0 Lehigh 6 1
3 15.0 Wisconsin 5 2
6 14.0 Cornell 6 2
7 13.0 Iowa State 5 5
7 13.0 Ohio State 4 5
9 11.5 Oregon State 4 2
10 11.0 Minnesota 4 5
10 11.0 Missouri 4 2
10 11.0 Oklahoma 4 6
13 10.5 Rutgers 4 3
14 10.0 Penn State 5 1
14 10.0 Pittsburgh 5 1
16 9.0 American 3 2
16 9.0 Virginia Tech 3 3
18 8.0 Bucknell 3 1
18 8.0 Maryland 4 2
18 8.0 Nebraska 3 2
18 8.0 Purdue 4 3
22 7.0 Binghamton 3 3
22 7.0 Boise State 4 3
22 7.0 Cal Poly 3 2
22 7.0 Edinboro 3 3
22 7.0 Virginia 3 5

125 pounds
Championship First Round
1 Jason Lara (Oregon State) DEC Eric Morrill (Edinboro) D 9-6
Championship Second Round
11 Angel Escobedo (Indiana) DEC Garrett Frey (Princeton) M 14-3
12 Frank Lomas (Cal State Bakersfield) DEC Shane Young (West Virginia) D 7-2
13 Brad Pataky (Penn State) DEC Jarrod Patterson (Oklahoma) D 6-4
14 Matt Steintrager (Central Michigan) DEC James Knox (Maryland) D 3-2;TB1
15 Andrew Long (Iowa State) DEC Ryan Mango (Stanford) D 8-2
16 Ben Kjar (Utah Valley University) DEC Steven Keith (Harvard) D 4-0
17 Tony Gravely (Appalachian State) DEC Jonathan Childress (Liberty) D 6-2
18 Anthony Robles (Arizona State) WBF Ross Gitomer (Virginia) F 2:59
19 Matt McDonough (Iowa) WBTF Jason Lara (Oregon State) T 15-0; 6:31
20 Anthony Zanetta (Pittsburgh) DEC Andre Gonzalez (Cal State Fullerton) D 8-6;SV1
21 Michael Martinez (Wyoming) DEC Aaron Kalil (Navy) D 6-2
22 Jarrod Garnett (Virginia Tech) DEC Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) M 17-7
23 Cashé Quiroga (Purdue) DEC James Nicholson (Old Dominion) D 4-3
24 Joseph Langel (Rutgers) DEC Christopher Notte (Oklahoma State) D 11-6
25 Fred Santaite (Boston University) DEC Nikko Triggas (Ohio State) D 8-7
26 Troy Nickerson (Cornell) DEC Allen Bartelli (Boise State) M 8-0

133 pounds
Championship First Round
2 Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) WBF Scotti Sentes (Central Michigan) F 3:29
Championship Second Round
27 Jayson Ness (Minnesota) WBF Sean Clair (Eastern Michigan) F 2:12
28 Ian Paddock (Ohio State) WBF Alex Radsky (Davidson) F 4:38
29 Steve Bell (Maryland) DEC Akif Eren (Purdue) D 6-0
30 Tyler Graff (Wisconsin) DEC Bryan Ortenzio (Pennsylvania) M 16-6
31 Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) DEC Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) D 6-3
32 Steve Mytych (Drexel) DEC Brandon Low (UC Davis) D 3-2
33 David Marble (Bucknell) DEC John Trumbetti (Lock Haven) M 11-1
34 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) DEC Zac Stevens (Michigan) D 3-2
35 Franklin Gomez (Michigan State) DEC Flint Ray (Utah Valley University) D 8-4
36 William Ashnault (Rutgers) WBTF Joe Pantaleo (Liberty) T 16-1; 7:0
37 Matthew Fisk (Lehigh) DEC Cory VomBaur (Wyoming) D 2-1
38 Dan Mitcheff (Kent State) DEC Justin Paulsen (Stanford) M 12-1
39 Mike Grey (Cornell) DEC Ben Ashmore (Arizona State) D 9-4
40 Nicholas Fanthorpe (Iowa State) DEC Cortlandt Choate (Brown) M 14-3
41 Kelly Kubec (Oregon State) DEC Jimmy Kirchner (Rider) D 8-5
42 Daniel Dennis (Iowa) DEC Kevin Smith (Buffalo) D 6-2

141 pounds
Championship First Round
3 Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) DEC Kenneth Hashimoto (Northern Colorado) D 4-0
Championship Second Round
43 Kyle Dake (Cornell) DEC Todd Schavrien (Missouri) D 4-1
44 Elijah Nacita (Cal State Bakersfield) DEC Zack Kemmerer (Pennsylvania) D 4-2
45 Levi Jones (Boise State) DEC Jordan Lipp (American) D 3-1
46 Alex Krom (Maryland) DEC Chris Drouin (Arizona State) D 5-0
47 Seth Ciasulli (Lehigh) DEC Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) D 4-3
48 Scott Clymer (Liberty) DEC Adin Duenas (Cal State Fullerton) D 3-2
49 Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) WBTF Mike Koehnlein (Nebraska) T 17-2; 7:0
50 Reece Humphrey (Ohio State) DEC Dalton Jensen (Iowa State) M 11-3
51 Michael Thorn (Minnesota) DEC Anwar Goeres (Binghamton) M 14-2
52 Germane Lindsey (Ohio University) DEC Trevor Melde (Rutgers) M 14-6
53 Conor Beebe (Central Michigan) DEC Christopher Diaz (Virginia Tech) D 4-0
54 Montell Marion (Iowa) DEC Cole VonOhlen (Air Force) D 11-8
55 Filip Novachkov (Cal Poly) DEC Ryan Adams (North Dakota State) M 12-4
56 Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) DEC Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) D 6-2
57 Derek Valenti (Virginia) DEC Ivan Lopouchanski (North Carolina-Greensboro) D 4-1
58 Jamal Parks (Oklahoma State) DEC Juan Archuleta (Purdue) D 7-2

149 pounds
Championship First Round
4 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) DEC David Cheza (Michigan State) D 9-5
Championship Second Round
59 Lance Palmer (Ohio State) DEC Seth Morton (Ohio University) D 8-1
60 Nicholas Bertucci (Purdue) DEC Nick Fisher (Cal Poly) D 4-1
61 Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) DEC Andrew Nadhir (Northwestern) D 6-3
62 Jason Chamberlain (Boise State) DEC Brian Stephens (Virginia Tech) M 10-2
63 Frank Molinaro (Penn State) DEC Donald Vinson (Binghamton) D 9-4
64 Eric Albright (Pittsburgh) DEC Mario Mason (Minnesota) D 2-1;TB1
65 Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro) DEC Dean Pavlou (Chattanooga) M 10-0
66 Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) DEC Glenn Shober (Navy) D 4-0
67 Kyle Terry (Oklahoma) DEC Cesar Grajales (Pennsylvania) D 6-3
68 Bobby Ward (North Carolina State) DEC Michael Kessler (Rider) D 8-3
69 Desmond Green (Buffalo) DEC Shawn Harris (Virginia) D 9-8
70 Matthew Kyler (Army) WBF Brandon Bucher (George Mason) F 6:46
71 Mitch Mueller (Iowa State) DEC Frank Gayeski (Liberty) M 11-2
72 Anthony D'Alie (Central Michigan) DEC Barrett Abel (UC Davis) D 5-2
73 Kyle Borshoff (American) DEC James Fleming (Clarion) D 3-2
74 Brent Metcalf (Iowa) DEC Trenton Washington (Northern Iowa) M 15-6

157 pounds
Championship First Round
5 Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) DEC Hadley Harrison (Clarion) D 5-4
Championship Second Round
75 J.P. O'Connor (Harvard) DEC Vincent Salminen (North Dakota State) M 15-2
76 Jake Kerr (Iowa) DEC Tejovan Edwards (Arizona State) D 8-7
77 Matt Moley (Bloomsburg) WBF Colton Salazar (Purdue) F 6:31
78 Justin Gaethje (Northern Colorado) DEC Bryce Saddoris (Navy) D 6-4
79 Steve Fittery (American) DEC Jarrett Hostetter (Millersville) M 14-4
80 Steven Brown (Central Michigan) DEC Turtogtokh Luvsandorj (The Citadel) M 12-1
81 Dan Gonsor (Virginia) DEC Tyson Reiner (Northern Iowa) D 9-4
82 Cyler Sanderson (Penn State) DEC Bryan Deutsch (Northern Illinois) D 16-12
83 Jesse Dong (Virginia Tech) WBF Joseph Booth (Drexel) F 2:53
84 Anthony Jones (Michigan State) DEC Andrew Sorenson (Iowa State) D 8-4
85 Justin Lister (Binghamton) DEC Robert Erisman (Oklahoma State) D 3-0
86 Thomas Scotton (North Carolina) WBF Dustin Schlatter (Minnesota) F DEF
87 Chase Pami (Cal Poly) DEC Kurt Kinser (Indiana) D 3-2
88 Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) DEC Daryl Cocozzo (Rutgers) D 4-3
89 Keegan Davis (Oregon State) DEC Kyle John (Maryland) D 7-5

165 pounds
Championship First Round
6 Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) DEC Kyle Bounds (Michigan State) D 8-2
Championship Second Round
91 Andrew Howe (Wisconsin) WBF Chad Porter (Liberty) F 2:03
92 Justin Kerber (Cornell) DEC Cody Yohn (Minnesota) D 5-1
93 Andrew Rendos (Bucknell) DEC Edwin Hojilla (North Carolina-Greensboro) M 14-2
94 Tyler Grayson (Central Michigan) DEC Shane Onufer (Wyoming) M 14-4
95 Colt Sponseller (Ohio State) WBF John-Martin Cannon (Buffalo) F 6:22
96 Tyler Caldwell (Oklahoma) DEC Paul Young (Indiana) D 5-2
97 Matt Kaylor (Binghamton) DEC Robby Neill (Navy) D 3-2
98 Chris Brown (Old Dominion) DEC Jonathan Reader (Iowa State) D 5-4
99 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) DEC Nick Marable (Missouri) D 4-1
100 Josh Asper (Maryland) DEC Stephen Burak (Pennsylvania) D 5-1
101 Rick Schmelyun (Bloomsburg) DEC Paul Gillespie (Hofstra) D 4-0
102 Dan Vallimont (Penn State) DEC Matt Epperly (Virginia Tech) D 8-3
103 Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) DEC Donald Jones (West Virginia) D 4-2;SV1
104 Alex Meade (Oklahoma State) DEC Rob Morrison (Rider) M 14-4
105 Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) DEC Ross Tice (Kent State) D 3-1;SV1
106 Jarrod King (Edinboro) DEC Eren Civan (Columbia) D 9-4

174 pounds
Championship First Round
7 Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) DEC Jeff James (Oklahoma) D 5-3
Championship Second Round
107 Mack Lewnes (Cornell) DEC Nathan Lee (Boise State) D 5-2
108 Jacob Ison (Ohio University) DEC Nathan Graham (Bloomsburg) D 5-2
109 Luke Manuel (Purdue) DEC Philip Moricone (Edinboro) D 4-2;TB1
110 Colby Covington (Oregon State) DEC Jim Resnick (Rider) M 10-1
111 Jarion Beets (Northern Iowa) DEC Scott Glasser (Minnesota) D 14-7
112 Justin Zeerip (Michigan) DEC Bagna Tovuujav (George Mason) D 5-1
113 Dorian Henderson (Missouri) DEC Shane Riccio (Bucknell) D 3-2
114 Stephen Dwyer (Nebraska) DEC Brad Darrington (Utah Valley University) D 6-0
115 Christopher Henrich (Virginia) DEC David Rella (Ohio State) M 8-0
116 Byron Sigmon (North Carolina-Greensboro) DEC Ian Hinton (Michigan State) D 6-2
117 Joshua Patterson (Binghamton) DEC Shane Smith (Millersville) M 9-0
118 Mike Benefiel (Oklahoma State) DEC Keith Witt (Kent State) M 8-0
119 Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) DEC Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) D 4-2;TB1
120 Jordan Blanton (Illinois) DEC Ryan (Duke) Burk (Iowa State) D 4-3
121 Daniel Rinaldi (Rutgers) DEC Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) M 13-4
122 Jay Borschel (Iowa) DEC Scott Giffin (Pennsylvania) D 7-1

184 lbs
Championship First Round
8 Mike Miller (Central Michigan) DEC Mike Pucillo (Ohio State) D 4-2
Championship Second Round
123 Kirk Smith (Boise State) DEC Jerome Ward (Iowa State) D 4-3
124 Travis Rutt (Wisconsin) DEC Nathan Schiedel (Binghamton) D 7-3
125 Phillip Keddy (Iowa) DEC Michael Salopek (Virginia) M 11-3
126 Louis Caputo (Harvard) DEC Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) D 5-2
127 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) DEC Patrick Bradshaw (Edinboro) M 17-3
128 David Craig (Lehigh) DEC Eric Cameron (Indiana) M 9-0
129 Thomas Spellman (Virginia Tech) DEC Nick Purdue (Ohio University) D 3-2
130 Michael Cannon (American) WBF Michael Larson (Cal State Bakersfield) F 4:22
131 Dustin Kilgore (Kent State) DEC Steve Bosak (Cornell) D 6-5
132 Nick Palmieri (Michigan State) DEC Ben Clymer (Hofstra) D 3-2
133 Dave Erwin (Penn State) DEC Erich Schmditke (Oklahoma) D 4-0
134 Maxwell Askren (Missouri) WBF Zack Giesen (Stanford) F 1:38
135 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) DEC Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) D 7-5
136 Jason McCroskey (Chattanooga) DEC Mike Miller (Central Michigan) D 5-2
137 Andrew Saunders (North Carolina-Greensboro) DEC Nick Knowles (Liberty) D 7-2
138 John Dergo (Illinois) DEC Zac Thomusseit (Pittsburgh) D 6-1

197 pounds
Championship First Round
9 Tyler Smith (Rider) DEC Dylan Temple (Appalachian State) D 10-3
Championship Second Round
139 Jake Varner (Iowa State) DEC Matt Casperson (Boise State) M 17-3
140 Riley Orozco (Cal State Bakersfield) DEC Lamar Brown (Rutgers) D 3-1
141 Alan Gelogaev (Oklahoma State) DEC Chad Beatty (Iowa) D 4-2;TB1
142 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) DEC Dennis Drury (North Carolina) D 7-1
143 Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) WBF Brent Jones (Virginia) F 3:19
144 Brent Haynes (Missouri) DEC Erik Schuth (Ohio University) M 18-6
145 Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) DEC James Hamel (Buffalo) D 6-5;TB2 UTB
146 Cam Simaz (Cornell) DEC Tyler Sorenson (South Dakota State) M 15-7
147 Hudson Taylor (Maryland) DEC Daniel Mitchell (American) D 6-0
148 Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) DEC Eric Simaz (Central Michigan) D 3-1
149 Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) DEC Patrick Bond (Illinois) D 2-0
150 Eric Lapotsky (Oklahoma) WBF Matt Powless (Indiana) F 2:19
151 Anthony Biondo (Michigan) WBF Parker Burns (Campbell) F 1:07
152 Jesse Strawn (Old Dominion) DEC Cody Magrum (Ohio State) D 5-3
153 Logan Brown (Purdue) DEC Richard Starks (Army) D 6-2
154 Craig Brester (Nebraska) WBF Tyler Smith (Rider) F 2:59

285 pounds
Championship First Round
10 Brendan Barlow (Kent State) DEC Joshua Arnone (Cornell) D 3-2
Championship Second Round
155 David Zabriskie (Iowa State) DEC Eric Bugenhagen (Wisconsin) D 6-2
156 Eric Nye (Arizona State) DEC Eddie Bordas (Rider) D 3-2;TB1
157 Mark Ellis (Missouri) DEC Brendan Barlow (Kent State) D 5-3;SV1
158 Ryan Tomei (Pittsburgh) DEC Ziad Haddad (North Carolina) D 7-3
159 Daniel Erekson (Iowa) DEC Clayton Jack (Oregon State) D 11-6
160 Scott Steele (Navy) DEC Ricardo Alcala (UC Davis) D 3-2
161 Tucker Lane (Nebraska) DEC John Danilkowicz (Virginia) D 2-1
162 Konrad Dudziak (Duke) DEC Odie Delaney (The Citadel) D 6-0
163 Zachery Rey (Lehigh) DEC Cameron Wade (Penn State) D 3-1;SV1
164 Kurt Klimek (Cal State Fullerton) WBF David Wade (Eastern Michigan) F 6:13
165 Benjamin Berhow (Minnesota) DEC Mitchell Monteiro (Cal State Bakersfield) D 6-4;SV1
166 Nathan Everhart (Indiana) DEC Corey Morrison (Ohio State) D 5-2
167 Brandon Williamson (West Virginia) WBF Jarod Trice (Central Michigan) F 6:59
168 Dominick Russo (Rutgers) DEC Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) D 3-2
169 Christopher Birchler (Edinboro) DEC Christian Brantley (Northern Iowa) D 3-2
170 Jared Rosholt (Oklahoma State) DEC Dustin Porter (Gardner-Webb) D 4-0
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.