Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Division II First Round Championship Bout-by-Bout results



Championship First Round
Wt,125
1 Kenny Trumbetta (Seton Hill) DEC Brandon Davis (Ashland) D 1-0
2 Thomas Edgmon (Fort Hays State) DEC Andy Forstner (Minnesota State Mankato) D 3-2
3 Ryan Link (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) DEC Cody Zimmerman (Wisconsin-Parkside) D 5-3;SV1
4 Seth Wright (New Mexico Highlands) DEC Alex Meger (Augustana - SD) D 10-8
5 Tyler Mumbulo (Upper Iowa) DEC Kyle O'Brien (Western State College) D 6-1
6 Terrell McKinney (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Russell Weakley (North Carolina-Pembroke) D 5-2
7 Arsenia Barksdale (Adams State) WBF Corey Ulmer (Minnesota State Moorhead) F 5:52
8 Alex Johns (Indianapolis) DEC Matt Oliver (Newberry) D 4-3

Wt,133
31 Shane Valko (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) WBF Jacob Butrous (Northern State) F 2:18
32 Todd Wilcox (Grand Canyon) DEC Blake Fisher (Newman) D 6-4
33 Laramie Shaffer (Augustana - SD) DEC Michael Magaha (Limestone) D 4-2
34 Scott Berens (Central Oklahoma) DEC Ryan Fillingame (Chadron State) D 3-0
35 Naveed Bagheri (San Francisco State) DEC Jan Steven Ulinski (Findlay) M 14-1
36 Corey Bowers (Gannon) DEC Shane McQuade (St. Cloud State) D 13-9
37 Cody Garcia (Nebraska-Omaha) WBF Joseph Morrison (Nebraska-Kearney) F 0:42
38 Kyle Pedretti (Upper Iowa) DEC Sheridan Moran (Newberry) D 2-1

Wt,141
61 Jeremy Parker (Limestone) DEC Jesse Cruz (Western State College) D 3-1
62 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) DEC Daniel Genetin (Ashland) D 8-4
63 Andre Harrison (Fort Hays State) DEC Andrew Milanak (Gannon) D 3-2
64 Jay Sherer (Augustana - SD) DEC Joshua Falk (Findlay) D 5-3
65 Mario Morgan (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Brandan Schunk (Southwest Minnesota State) D 10-9
66 Adam Hluschak (East Stroudsburg) DEC Jimmy Savala (Chadron State) D 10-9
67 Cory Bloodgood (Central Missouri) DEC Brady Schneeberger (Minnesota State Moorhead) D 8-7
68 Josh Hensley (Adams State) WBTF Dallas Evans (Seton Hill) T1.5 15-0; 5:47

Wt,149
91 Mitch Arnold (Newman) DEC Mitch Smith (West Liberty State) D 3-1
92 Derek Bomsted (Minnesota State Moorhead) DEC Joshua Nolan (San Francisco State) D 6-3
93 Craig Becker (Wisconsin-Parkside) WBF Ryan McIntyre (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) F 6:20
94 Travis Elg (Minnesota State Mankato) WBF Thomas Hepburn (Nebraska-Kearney) F 5:51
95 Nate Herda (Augustana - SD) DEC Tyler Juby (Mesa State College) D 17-12
96 Latra Collick (Newberry) DEC Jeremy Espinoza (Findlay) D 6-3
97 Derek Stolarzyk (Upper Iowa) DEC Louie DeSantis (CSU-Pueblo) D 4-3
98 Esai Dominguez (Nebraska-Omaha) WBF Kevin McElhaney (Gannon) F 2:29

Wt,157
121 Michael Williams (North Carolina-Pembroke) DEC Justin Decker (Upper Iowa) D 6-1
122 Danny Grater (Fort Hays State) DEC Michael Lybarger (Findlay) M 11-0
123 Marcus Edgington (Augustana - SD) DEC Andy Lamancusa (Mercyhurst) D 6-4;TB1
124 George Ivanov (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Stephen Towne (Grand Canyon) D 9-4
125 Joseph Deaguero (Adams State) WBF Bryce Givens (Indianapolis) F 2:04
126 Sean Byrnes (Newberry) DEC Justin Turek (Minnesota State Mankato) D 5-2
127 Dillon Bera (Wisconsin-Parkside) DEC Kyle Francis (Western State College) M 15-2
128 Jonathan Jackson (Anderson University) DEC John Sundgren (St. Cloud State) D 6-5

Wt,165
151 Josh Shields (Mercyhurst) DEC Justin Grant (CSU-Pueblo) D 4-0
152 Gavin Nelson (Augustana - SD) DEC Derrick Adkins (Central Oklahoma) D 5-3
153 Victor Carazo (Grand Canyon) WBF Bret Terry (Gannon) F 0:45
154 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) WBF Matt Gille (Wisconsin-Parkside) F 3:14
155 Ryan Pankoke (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Tel Todd (Minnesota State Mankato) D 6-1
156 Blake Malloy (Fort Hays State) DEC Jake Varilek (Belmont Abbey) D 6-4
157 Travis Eggers (Upper Iowa) WBF Thomas Graszl (Ashland) F 2:31
158 Taylor May (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Kyle Keane (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) D 4-2

Wt,174
181 J.J. Davis (North Carolina-Pembroke) DEC Cody Rowell (Central Oklahoma) D 8-6
182 Shamus O'Grady (St. Cloud State) DEC Zack Frazier (Western State College) M 16-4
183 Luke Rynish (Wisconsin-Parkside) DEC Curtis Chenoweth (Newberry) M 12-4
184 Cody Vasconcellos (Chadron State) DEC Jarret Hall (Minnesota State Moorhead) D 7-4
185 Mitch Norton (Upper Iowa) WBF Shawn Kuhlman (Fort Hays State) F 1:10
186 Christopher Barrick (Shippensburg) DEC Matt Bailes (Central Missouri) M 12-1
187 Kamarudeen Usman (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Ben Becker (Minnesota State Mankato) D 9-2
188 Aaron Denson (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Anthony Petrella (Gannon) M 8-0

Wt,184
211 Tim Darling (Kutztown) DEC Craig Draper-Johnson (Southwest Minnesota State) D 6-3
212 Austin Boehm (Nebraska-Omaha) WBF Zachariah Jimenez (San Francisco State) F 0:30
213 Shane Mallory (East Stroudsburg) DEC Derek Skala (St. Cloud State) D 7-6
214 Derek Ross (Nebraska-Kearney) DEC Jeffery Havelka (Findlay) D 8-2
215 Charlie Pipher (Western State College) WBF Tanner Keck (Central Oklahoma) F 4:04
216 Patrick Walsh (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) DEC Brady Anderson (Mary) D 8-4
217 Ryan Becerra (Grand Canyon) DEC Lucas Haag (Wisconsin-Parkside) D 6-2
218 Bryant Blanton (Newberry) DEC Aaron Norgren (Minnesota State Mankato) D 5-2

Wt,197
241 Keeno Griffin (Newberry) DEC Kyle Sand (Adams State) D 3-2
242 Matthew Meuleners (Northern State) DEC Jarrett Edison (Central Oklahoma) D 5-2;TB1
243 Donovan McMahill (Western State College) DEC Scott Snyder (Kutztown) D 9-4
244 Lucas Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State) WBF Jon Treml (Wisconsin-Parkside) F 6:25
245 Jacob Marrs (Nebraska-Omaha) DEC Dusty Vliem (Mary) M 11-2
246 Shane Nolan (North Carolina-Pembroke) DEC Justin McKain (Nebraska-Kearney) D 3-2
247 Tyler Copsey (Augustana - SD) DEC Daniel Stevenson (Findlay) D 6-2
248 Mitch Knapp (West Liberty State) DEC Vincent Bordi (San Francisco State) D 7-0

Wt,285
271 Christopher Dempsey (Pittsburgh-Johnstown) DEC Matthew Clum (Findlay) D 3-2
272 Jake Kahnke (St. Cloud State) WBF Jesse Boggs (New Mexico Highlands) F 0:33
273 Elijah Madison (Nebraska-Omaha) WBF J.D. Ramsey (West Liberty State) F 4:30
274 Steve Franklin (San Francisco State) DEC Tim Johnson (Minnesota State Moorhead) D 9-4
275 Brady Wilson (Minnesota State Mankato) WBF Patrick Carey (CSU-Pueblo) F 4:36
276 Neil McGrath (Gannon) DEC Lynn Panko (Indianapolis) D 3-1;SV1
277 Charlie Alexander (Western State College) DEC Brian Rodas (Southwest Minnesota State) D 5-2
278 Dustin Finn (Central Oklahoma) WBF Kevin Bolinsky (Kutztown) F 3:22
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.