Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Division III Second Session Live Notebook/Updates



NCAA Division III National Championships
U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

SECOND SESSION NOTES
Oster rallies to top Clendenin reversal at the buzzer
Returning national champion Jake Oster had a pretty good view of the lights at the U.S. Cellular Center in the second period of his quarterfinal match with Delaware Valley's Terrance Clendenin. He fought off the fall, and Clendenin, getting a reversal at the buzzer to snatch an 8-6 victory after trailing earlier in the match 5-2. A late reversal in the second gave Clendenin just a one-point lead. Clendenin took an injury time early in the third, then with the score tied at six, took a second injury time, giving Oster choice. Oster popped out, cleared the hips and gained controll as time expired to claim the victory.

Rush, Erdman dominant in quarterfinal wins
Top-seeded Clayton Rush gave Coe a quality bonus victory with a punishing 19-6 major decison over unseeded Dan Bloom of Wesleyan. The same can be said for Elizabethtown's Tyler Erdman, who used a solid two-on-one tilt series to dispense with Brockport's Tyler Marlow 15-2.

Augsburg's Roberts into semis at 125
Augsburg's Josh Roberts moved into the semifinals with a 5-4 victory over unseeded Lloyd McKinney of UW-Lax. Roberts' third-period reversal tied up the bout and he rode McKinney out the rest of the match to pick up a riding time point to advance.

Neutral fall sends Yewah to Semifinals
Top-seeded Bebeto Yewah of UW-Lax trailed Centenary's Will Livingston 13-12 in the third period, when he got in on a shot and sat back, stacking up Livington and gaining the fall from a neutral position. With Livingston holding a four-point lead to start the third, Yewah rallied with a pair of takedowns, briefly tying the match at 12-12. He cut Livingston and attacked with a double, while Livingston tried to fight off the attack with a waistlock. Yewah then patiently saw an opportunity, sat back and heard the slap of the mat.

Death by leg cradle
Last year, Luther's Zac Bartlett picked up crucial points in the finals with a leg cradle. Maybe Augsburg's Paul Bjorkstrand was watching. It was Bjorkstrand who sucked in St. John's Mogi Baatar with a second-period leg cradle and scored the fall at 4:13. Bjorkstrand will face Cornell College's Nick Nothern, the recipient of Bartlett's leg cradle, in the semifinals. Nothern scored a takedown with 45 seconds to go to upend unseeded Aljamain Sterling of Cortland State.

Bombed
Fifth-seeded Chad Winowich of Ithaca had no trouble in knocking off fourth-seeded Sean White of Wartburg in a 9-3 victory at 133 pounds. Winowich will face Yewah of UW-Lax.

No funny business, Ulrich into semis at 141
Last year, Joe Pistone and his Southern Maine program earned the first All-American honor in school history with Michael Morin. With Julio Santiago and stand-up comic Joe Narvaez in the corner, unseeded Matt Ulrich upset second-seeded Jafari Vanier of Augsburg 6-2. Ulrich countered Vanier's offense and maintained good position throughout and moved into the semifinals, assuring Southern Maine another All-American, with Morin still set to wrestle later in the round. Vanier was a former two-time runner-up.

Unseeded Kelly moves past Starzyk
Wartburg got a boost from unseeded, but two-time All-American, Matt Kelly in a gritty 4-2 win over North Central's John Starzyk. Kelly will face St. John's Minga Batsukh, the returning champion, in the semis. Batsukh beat Wabash's Jake Strausbaugh 7-2.

Marathon Man
Three of the four semifinalists at 141 are unseeded, as Ithaca's Jeremy Stierly topped third-seeded Austin Bautista of UW-Whitewater 2-1 in the tiebreaker. Stierly had a takedown at the end of regulation waved off because time was out, and in the end of sudden victory, the same happened to Bautista. Stierly rode out Bautista in the first 30 seconds, and in Bautista's 30-second frame, he cut Stierly but could not score from his feet.

Returning champ Mauseth downed by Dukes
Returning national champion Matt Mauseth of UW-Lax spotted Isaac Dukes of Case Western Reserve a six point lead after three minutes, but as Mauseth's comeback mounted, Dukes hit a key tilt to end Mauseth's momentum in a 18-11 victory. Dukes will face Ithaca's Blaine Woszczak in the semifinals. Woszczak beat Del Val's Emanual Ajagbe 10-5.

Fall Guy: Valek into semis at 149
Augsburg's Tony Valek has one of the best cradles in Division III wrestling. Concordia's Justin Berns found out how good. Valek, trailing by a point in the third period, reversed Berns and locked up a cradle, scoring a fall at 6:26.

L-U-T-H-E-R!
The chant has been coming over the top of the media table all tournament, but the Norse fans had reason to celebrate as third-seeded Jason Pyle rallied from a 6-1 deficit to force overtime and eventually won 8-7 in the tie-breakers over sixth-seeded John Marsh of Bridgewater State. Pyle will face Valek in the semifinals.

Harrington, Miller hold seeds, advance at 157
Top-seeded Jesse Harrington of Delaware Valley beat NYU's Mike Magill 3-1 to advance to the semifinals. He'll face a sizeable foe in Ohio Northern's Luke Miller, one of the bigger 157-pounders in the country. Miller beat Augsburg's Jason Adams 4-0.

The wildcard stays alive
Heidelberg's Zach Mizer earned the only wildcard selection from the Ohio Athletic Conference, but still came into the tournament with a sixth seed. Mizer upended third-seeded Jesse Milks of UW-Platteville 3-1 in sudden victory to reach the semifinals.

Knighted: Weber reaches semis
Wartburg's Adam Weber scored a takedown with 15 seconds to go in sudden victory to reach the semifinals over Iowa native Dan Twito of the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. Twito led 4-3 with 30 seconds to go, but got hit with a match-tying stalling point which forced the overtime.

Barowski's no fluke
After his opening round win over Dubuque's Josh Terrell, Delaware Valley's Justin Baroski had to face another seed -- No. 8 Matt Curley of Heidelberg. Trailing 3-2 with eight seconds to go on a restart, Barowski slipped by from a front headlock tie and ducked Curley with :02 left on the clock.

Redemption for Merchant Marines
With Dan Twito's loss still fresh, teammate Vinnie Renaut of the Merchant Marine Academy knocked off Southern Maine's Mike Morin 5-3. Renaut, a former high school national runner-up, will face Barowski in the top bracket semifinal.

Team Scores through 157
1. Augsburg 39
2. Wartburg 31.5
3. Coe 29
4. Delaware Valley 27
5. Ithaca 26
6. UW-La Crosse 25
7. Elmhurst 14
8. Luther 13
9. Ohio Northern 12.5
10. Elizabethtown 12
10. Heidelberg 12
10. Merchant Marine Academy 12

LeClere dominant, pounds Baarson
Coe's Nick LeClere basically had to walk across the street to the U.S. Cellular Center. In the shadows of Coe's campus, the third-seeded LeClere beat St. John's Matt Baarson 20-8 to advance to the semifinals at 165 pounds.

Orlando or Bust
Augsburg put a serious dent into Wartburg's chances to defend its team championship as seventh-seeded Orlando Ponce picked up a 3-2 win at 165 pounds, beating Wartburg's Carrington Banks 3-2. Ponce scored a takedown with 45 second remaining to break a 1-1 tie and fought off Banks down the stretch.

Wrestling like a champion
Last year, Dubuque's Evan Brown won the Division III championship coming from the No. 8 seed. It was a surprise then, but this year, Brown's been wrestling like he's a champion. He dominated Concordia's Ross Dankers, picking up a fall in the first period with five seconds remaining to move into the semis.

Schmitz, Molitor move on at 174
No surprises came from the second and third-seeded wrestlers at 174 pounds. Third-seeded Michael Schmitz from UW-Lax and second-seeded Zach Molitor of Augsburg moved into the semifinals with little trouble. Schmitz beat Cowan Brown of North Central 6-1, while Molitor majored Coe's Seth Rehn 10-1.

Knot keeping Kwiat
Fourth-seeded Kyle Kwiat of Ohio Northern knocked off fifth-seeded Frank Heffernan of Wilkes in sudden victory to reach the semifinals at 174 pounds. Kwiat, a freshman, will face Brown in the semifinals.

Johnson & Wales' Ward cooks up upset
Johnson & Wales wears shirts that proclam its "Not just a cooking school." No. 8 Brennan Ward stunned the pro-Coe crowd with a second-period fall over top-seeded Tyler Burkle with a headlock. Ward led 4-3 before getting into a flurry and switching off to a headlock and pinning his Kohawk opponent. The loss is a big hit to Coe's championship hopes.

Consolation Update
Del Val's Terrance Clendenin got an unusual section of fans cheering for him in the Round of 12 at 125 pounds on Friday night -- the Augsburg fans. Clendenin scored a takedown with 10 seconds to go against Wartburg's Mark Kist to earn All-American status and eliminate Kist from placement contention. The win was obviously good for Augsburg and its hopes of outdistancing rival Wartburg.

No Wake Zone? Hardly
Unseeded Josh Wake of Oneonta State knocked off seventh-seeded Corbin Semple of Waynesburg in the first round, then reached the semifinals at 184 pounds with an upset over second-seeded Ben Engeland of UW-Stevens Point. Wake held off Engelland 6-4. HOWEVER, as the bout sheet was walked past the media table, the runner said the words "protest" to a tournament official, so we'll hang tight to see how that protest is handled.

In other news at 184
North Central's Gabe Youel and Concordia's Phil Moenkedick advanced with sound victories. Youel beat TCNJ's Mike Denver 6-3, while Moenkedick topped unseeded Ben Adams of John Carroll 8-2.

Somewhat according to plan
The top three seeds along with the No. 5 seed advanced to the semifinals at 197 pounds. Top-seeded and returning national champion Jared Massey of Augsburg picked up a 10-2 major decision victory over Cortland State's Martino Sottile. Massey will face Wartburg's Byron Tate, who led start to finish against fourth-seeded Tony Carlson of the University of Chicago. Andy Moore, the sixth-seed from UW-Lax will face returning runner-up Ryan Malo of Williams, who was a 6-4 winner over Coe's Rob Kramer.

Protest Denied
The protest at 174 pounds was denied. Josh Wake's win will stand.

It wasn't pretty ...
.... but returning national champion Dan Laurent of UW-Lax beat Lakeland's Adam Sutter of Lakeland 2-0. Laurent scored a second-period escape and rode out Sutter for the riding time point.

Avengeful Knight
Wartburg's John Helgerson avenged his Iowa Conference loss to Luther's Allyn Plattner with a 6-4 overtime victory at 285 pounds. He'll face unseeded Jon Schmidt of UW-Whitewater in the semifinals. Schmidt beat No. 8 Andy Witzel of Augsburg 6-2.

Bilquist survives
Coe's Mitch Sander put a scare into second-seeded Kyle Bilquist of Del Val, but it was 16 seconds of riding time that proved to be the difference. Bilquist won 9-9, TB2 RT officially, meaning he won on total tie-breaker riding time after the second set of tiebreakers ended deadlocked. The Coe fans looked confused as Bilquist's hand was raised in one of the more enjoyable heavyweight matches of the tournament.

Team Score Update after Quarters
1. Augsburg 63
2. UW-La Crosse 47
3. Wartburg 46.5
4. Delaware Valley 37.5
5. Coe 37
6. Ithaca 26
7. Ohio Northern 19.5
8. North Central 17
9. Luther 16.5
10. Merchant Marine Academy 15.5

Results
Quarterfinals
125 pounds
#1 Clayton Rush (Coe) MD Dan Bloom (Wesleyan) 19-6.
#4 Jake Oster (Elmhurst) DEC #5 Terrance Clendenin (Delaware Valley) 8-6.
#3 Tyler Erdman (Elizabethtown) MD #6 Tyler Marlow (Brockport) 15-2.
#7 Josh Roberts (Augsburg) DEC Lloyd McKinney (UW-La Crosse) 5-4.

133 pounds
#1 Bebeto Yewah (UW-La Crosse) FALL Will Livingston (Centenary) 6:15.
#5 Chad Winowich (Ithaca) DEC #4 Sean White (Wartburg) 9-3.
#3 Paul Bjorkstrand (Augsburg) FALL #6 Mogi Baatar (St. John's) 4:13.
#7 Nick Nothern (Cornell) DEC Aljamain Sterling (Cortland State) 3-2.

141 pounds
#1 Minga Batsukh (St. John's) DEC #8 Jake Strausbaugh (Wabash) 7-2.
Matt Kelly (Wartburg) DEC #4 John Starzyk (North Central) 4-2.
Jeremy Stierly (Ithaca) DEC #3 Austin Bautista (UW-Whitewater) 2-1, TB
Matt Ulrich (Southern Maine) DEC #2 Jafari Vanier (Augsburg) 6-2.

149 pounds
#1 Blaine Woszczak (Ithaca) DEC #8 Emanual Ajagbe (Delaware Valley) 10-5.
#5 Isaac Dukes (Case Western Reserve) DEC #4 Matt Mauseth (UW-La Crosse) 18-11.
#3 Jason Pyle (Luther) DEC #6 John Marsh (Bridgewater State) 8-7, TB.
#2 Tony Valek (Augsburg) FALL Justin Berns (Concordia, Minn.) 6:26.

157 pounds
#1 Jesse Harrington (Delaware Valley) DEC Mike Magill (NYU) 3-1.
#4 Luke Miller (Ohio Northern) DEC #5 Jason Adams (Augsburg) 4-0.
#6 Zach Mizer (Heidelberg) DEC #3 Jesse Milks (UW-Platteville) 3-1, SV
#7 Adam Weber (Wartburg) DEC Dan Twito (Merchant Marine Academy) 6-4, SV

165 pounds
Justin Barowski (Delaware Valley) DEC #8 Matt Curley (Heidelberg) 4-3.
Vinnie Renaut (Merchant Marine Academy) DEC #4 Michael Morin (Southern Maine) 5-3.
#3 Nick LeClere (Coe) MD #6 Matt Baarson (St. John's) 20-8
#7 Orlando Ponce (Augsburg) DEC #2 Carrington Banks (Wartburg) 3-2

174 pounds
#1 Evan Brown (Dubuque) FALL Ross Dankers (Concordia, Minn.) 2:55.
#4 Kyle Kwiat (Ohio Northern) DEC #5 Frank Heffernan (Wilkes) 6-4, SV
#3 Michael Schmitz (UW-La Crosse) DEC Cowan Brown (North Central) 6-1.
#2 Zach Molitor (Augsburg) MD Seth Rehn (Coe) 10-1.

184 pounds
#8 Brennan Ward (Johnson & Wales) FALL #1 Tyler Burkle (Coe) 4:11.
#4 Gabe Youel (North Central) DEC #5 Mike Denver (TCNJ) 6-3.
#3 Phil Moenkedick (Concordia, Minn.) DEC Ben Adams (John Carroll) 8-2.
Josh Wake (Oneonta State) DEC #2 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) 6-4

197 pounds
#1 Jared Massey (Augsburg) MD #8 Martino Sottile (Cortland State) 10-2.
#5 Byron Tate (Wartburg) DEC #4 Tony Carlson (Chicago) 8-4.
#3 Andy Moore (UW-La Crosse) DEC #6 Bill Schindel (Mount Union) 6-4
#2 Ryan Malo (Williams) DEC #7 Rob Kramer (Coe) 6-4

285 pounds
Jon Schmidt (UW-Whitewater) DEC #8 Andy Witzel (Augsburg) 6-2.
#5 John Helgerson (Wartburg) DEC #4 Allyn Plattner (Luther) 6-4, SV
#3 Dan Laurent (UW-La Crosse) DEC #6 Adam Sutter (Lakeland) 2-0.
#2 Kyle Bilquist (Delaware Valley) DEC #7 Mitch Sander (Coe) 9-9, TB2 RT

Consolations
125 pounds
#2 Mark Kist (Wartburg) TF Zach Mueller (UW-Oshkosh) 16-0.
Jayson Swanson (Luther) DEC George Goganas (Augustana, Ill.) 4-0.
Austin Mogg (Buena Vista) DEC Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point) 5-2.
Jordan Alfaro (Merchant Marine Academy) DEC #8 Jon Gregory (Ithaca) 3-2.

133 pounds
#8 Joseph Grippi (Springfield) MD Tom D'Alessandro (Heidelberg) 15-6
Corey Brown (Thiel) DEC Drew Hinschberger (Coe) 6-2.
Nick Garber (Waynesburg) DEC Paul Marcello (Johns Hopkins) 8-7.
#2 Nathan Fitzenreider (North Central) MD Dan Herr (TCNJ) 13-5.

141 pounds
Ryan Bridge (Stevens Tech) DEC Sam Delpra (Heidelberg) 8-2.
#5 Ben Anderson (Concordia, Minn.) DEC Chris LeClere (Coe) 2-1.
#6 Vince Tucker (Olivet) DEC Gregg Martino (NYU) 10-6
#7 Kevin Donahue (Cornell) DEC Kevin Bokoski (Luther) 11-8.

149 pounds
#7 Jacob Groth (Wartburg) DEC Andrew Johnston (UW-Eau Claire) 5-2.
Charlie Curran (Elmhurst) DEC Isaiah Britton (Lycoming) 4-3.
Mark Carey (Coe) DEC Connor McCormick (Ursinus) 7-3.
Corey Paulish (Williams) DEC Kevin Sutherland (Rhode Island College) 5-2

157 pounds
#2 Nicholas Loughlin (Cornell) MD Carl Breitenstein (Williams) 12-4.
Justin Skillings (St. Olaf) DEC Bryan Massong (Mt. St. Joseph) 9-5.
Willie Horwath (Ithaca) DEC Ryan Warcynski (Dubuque) 10-4.
Dale Handley (Coe) MD #8 Frank Cammisa (Bridgewater State) 8-0.

165 pounds
Joey Favia (Stevens Tech) DEC Josef Waples (St. Olaf) 6-4.
Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse) FALL Trent Zempel (Messiah) 4:36
#5 Chris Dahlheimer (Lycoming) DEC Vincent Alber (UW-Platteville) 7-1.
#1 Josh Terrell (Dubuque) MD Jordan Schule (UW-Stevens Point) 8-0.

174 pounds
Dylan Azinger (Wartburg) DEC #7 Mike Ciaburri (Cortland State) 7-2
#6 Robert Bishop (Stevens Tech) DEC Greg Hurd (Wesleyan) 6-2.
Sam Engelland (UW-Oshkosh) DEC Chris Karl (UW-Stevens Point) 6-2.
Chris Wade (Oneonta State) FALL #8 Colin Lenhardt (Johnson & Wales) 1:32

184 pounds
Nicholas Kraus (Trine) BYE
Nate Murren (Ursinus) BYE
#6 Todd Becker (Wartburg) BYE
#7 Corbin Semple FALL Nic Barclay (Luther) 4:25

197 pounds
Zach Pizarro (Wilkes) MD Connor McNamara (Ursinus) 11-2.
Adam Latella (UW-Whitewater) DEC Michael Burke (Wabash) 8-5.
Martin Porter (Delaware Valley) BYE
Brian Broll (Buena Vista) DEC William Meaney (Elizabethtown) 5-1.

285 pounds
#1 Mark Corsello (Elmhurst) BYE
Joe Murphy (Cortland State) DEC Jamison Sacco (Western New England) 2-0.
Block Glotfelty (McDaniel) BYE
Adam Salyers (Wilmington) FALL Ed Broderick (TCNJ) 6:57.

Consolation Round of 12
125 pounds
#5 Terrance Clendenin (Delaware Valley) DEC #2 Mark Kist (Wartburg) 3-1.
Jayson Swanson (Luther) DEC Dan Bloom (Wesleyan) 6-4.
Austin Mogg (Buena Vista) DEC Lloyd McKinney (UW-La Crosse) 10-5.
Jordan Alfaro (Merchant Marine Academy) DEC #6 Tyler Marlow (Brockport) 5-4.

133 pounds
Aljamain Sterling (Cortland State) FALL Joseph Grippi (Springfield) 2:48.
Corey Brown (Thiel) DEC #6 Mogi Baatar (St. John's) 10-7.
Nick Garber (Waynesburg) DEC #4 Sean White (Wartburg) 13-6.
Will Livingston (Centenary) MD #2 Nathan Fitzenreider (North Central) 10-2.

141 pounds
Ryan Bridge (Stevens Tech) DEC #2 Jafari Vanier (Augsburg) 2-0.



FIRST SESSION NOTES
Action Underway
Announcer Todd Hibbs has kicked off the 2010 Division III Championships and we are underway. There are six pigtail matches in the tournament, as the 160 qualifiers aren't limited to 16 per weight. The system is similar to the old Division I qualifier system as bids are based on historical performance.

First Winner
Returning champion Jake Oster of Elmhurst picked up the tournament's first win, beating Mount Union's Riki Reynolds in the only pigtail bout at 125 pounds. Oster, despite being the returning champion, is seeded fourth. Coe's Clayton Rush is the top seed. Oster gave up the first takedown but then turned Reynolds in the second to get the fall at the 4:27 mark.

Seeds move on at 149 pigtails
A pair of seeds won their pigtail bouts at 149 pounds. Case Western Reserve's Isaac Dukes topped Mount Union's Richie Clark, while Luther's Jason Pyle moved past Elizabethtown's Tye Boyer. Pyle and Boyer were tied 2-2 going into the third period, but an escape and a pair of takedowns along with a riding time point expanded the gap.

Seven-Year Itch
It's been seven years since Terrance Clendenin made an appearance at an NCAA National Championship. Back in 2003 while competing for Lehigh, Clendenin pinned No. 12 seed Vic Moreno in 19 seconds to open the tournament. Well, some things are old hat for the New Jersey native, as Clendenin opened up the Division III championships wrestling for Delaware Valley with a 26-second fall over Austin Mogg of Buena Vista. Clendenin is the fifth seed.

Second-seed Kist falls in first round
After finishing third last year, Wartburg's Mark Kist was a strong favorite to reach the finals this season as the tournament's second seed. That memo wasn't sent to UW-La Crosse's Lloyd McKinney. The unseeded McKinney led 6-4 going into the third period before Kist tied it up with a reversal. Kist cut McKinney free with :30 to go and trailed by a point, but McKinney converted a single leg into two points with 10 seconds to go to knock Kist to the consolation bracket.

White not bitten by upset bug
Trailing 4-1 in the second period was no big deal for Wartburg's Sean White. The fourth-seeded White picked up six points in the second period to take a 7-4 lead into the third period against Thiel's Corey Brown. White rode tough, picking up over two minutes of riding time to move on at 133 with an 8-4 victory.

Returning champ rallies from six-point deficit, scores 16 points to advance
Stevens Tech's Ryan Bridge jumped out to a 5-0 lead on top-seeded and returning national champion Minga Batsukh of St. John's. A double at the end of the first gave Bridge a 7-1 lead going into the second. Batsukh, a native of Mongolia, chin-whipped Bridge to his back at the end of the period, but time had expired. After an injury time for Bridge's right knee, we commenced action with Bridge on top to start the second. An escape and takedown, then another closed the gap to 9-6 with :40 to go in the second. A scramble at the end of the third gave Batsukh another takedown. Going into the third, it was 9-8, then an escape made it 10-8 in favor of Bridge to start the third. Batsukh ties it up 10-10 with a duckunder, and then another escape and it's 11-10 Bridge with 1:30 to go. Batsukh broke Bridge with another takedown and then a quick escape, so it was a new match at 12-12 with 1:16 to go. A stall point with :58 to go gave Batsukh a 13-12 lead. A half-shot by Bridge was countered and Batsukh took a 15-12 lead with 40 to go. Another stall call made it 16-12 and that was the final. The champ avoids the upset and wins going away.

Another seed falls
Second-seeded Nathan Fitzenreider of North Central College was upended at 133 pounds by Cortland State's Aljamain Sterling 1-0. Sterling rode out Fitzenreider the entire third period to pick up the riding time point.

More upsets at 141 pounds
Calling a win by two-time All-American Matt Kelly an upset might be a stretch, but he did knock off fifth-seeded Ben Anderson of Concordia (Minn.), 2-1 in the opening round. Kelly's tie-breaking point was riding time. ... Southern Maine qualified two wrestlers to the championships for the first time in school history. Last year, they got their first All-American, and already on Friday morning, Huskie wrestlers are performing. Matt Ulrich beat Cornell College's Kevin Donahue 6-5 to advance to face Augsburg's Jafari Vanier.

Knights-Auggies-Kohawk Update
Through 157 pounds, only three wrestlers from Coe, Wartburg and Augsburg have lost. We told you about Mark Kist earlier, but unseeded Dale Handley of Coe fell to top-seeded Jesse Harrington of Del Val in the opening round at 157. Adam Weber of Wartburg just picked up a fall against Williams' Carl Breitenstein, giving the Knights two more team points. Tony Valek of Augsburg earned a major decision in his first round match, beating UW-Eau Claire's Andrew Johnston 8-0. We'll pick up with Ithaca and UW-Lax later on in the round.

Barowski pins top seeded Terrell
Del Val's Justin Barowski scored the tournaments biggest upset so far, knocking off top-seeded Josh Terrell of Dubuque by fall at 5:48. A late escape in the second and an early escape in the third gave Terrell a 4-2 lead before Barowski stepped over and pinned Terrell in the third period.

Pyle advances for Norse
With chants of "Let's Go Pyle!" coming from the stands, Luther's Jason Pyle scored a takedown with under 10 seconds to go to knock off Charlie Curran of Elmhurst 9-8 at 149 pounds.

Number two is not a good place to be
Already in the first round, three No. 2 seeds have been upset. First there was Mark Kist, then Nathan Fitzenreider, and then Cornell College's Nicholas Loughlin fell. Merchant Marine's Dan Twito beat Loughlin 4-3 to advance to the quarterfinals, where he'll face Wartburg's Adam Weber.

Team Score Update
Through 157 pounds, here's how the Top 5 stand.
1. Delaware Valley 12
2. Augsburg 10
3. UW-La Crosse 8
4. Wartburg 6
4. Elmhurst 6

First loss comes in first round
Returning runner-up Mark Corsello of Elmhurst came into the tournament unbeaten and the top seed at heavyweight. He'll now be wrestling in the consolations as UW-Whitewater's Jon Schmidt upset Corsello 3-1 in sudden victory with a blast double, sending the Whitewater fans, and many in attendance, into a state of vocal shock. "Woooooah" bellowed through the U.S. Cellular Center.

Laurent rallies, moves past Glotfelty
After giving up a first-period takedown, returning national champion Dan Laurent of UW-Lax beat McDaniel's Brock Glotfelty in the opening round at 285 pounds. Laurent is the tournament's third seed and scored a third period takedown and picked up a riding time point to advance 5-2.

All things according to plan at 197
Throughout the first round, only 197 pounds went thorugh without a seed losing. Seven of the eight seeds to wrestle in the first round won. Only Andy Moore of UW-La Crosse didn't have a match. He drew a bye and will face No. 6 Bill Schindel of Mount Union in the quarterfinals.

First Session Results
Pigtails
125 pounds
#4 Jake Oster (Elmhurst) FALL Riki Reynolds (Mount Union) 4:27.
149 pounds
#5 Isaac Dukes (Case Western Reserve) DEC Richie Clark (Mount Union) 7-4.
#3 Jason Pyle (Luther) DEC Tye Boyer (Elizabethtown) 7-4.
157 pounds
Dan Twito (Merchant Marine Academy) DEC Taylor Green (King's College) 3-1, SV
165 pounds
Joey Favia (Stevens Tech) DEC Kyle Packer (TCNJ) 1-0.
174 pounds
#2 Zach Molitor (Augsburg) DEC Dan Daddino (Delaware Valley) 5-0.

First Round
125 pounds
#1 Clayton Rush (Coe) FALL Jordan Alfaro (Merchan Marine Academy) 2:58.
Dan Bloom (Wesleyan) FALL #8 Jon Gregory (Ithaca) 2:28.
#5 Terrance Clendenin (Delaware Valley) FALL Austin Mogg (Buena Vista) :26.
#4 Jake Oster (Elmhurst) FALL Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point) 3:38.
#3 Tyler Erdman (Elizabethtown) FALL George Goganus (Augustana, Ill.) 2:25.
#6 Tyler Marlow (Brockport) DEC Jason Swanson (Luther) 10-6.
#7 Josh Roberts (Augsburg) DEC Zach Mueller (UW-Oshkosh) 8-4.
Lloyd McKinney (UW-La Crosse) DEC #2 Mark Kist (Wartburg) 9-6.

133 pounds
#1 Bebeto Yewah (UW-La Crosse) FALL Tom D'Alessandro (Heidelberg) 1:47.
Will Livingston (Centenary) DEC #8 Joseph Grippi (Springfield) 4-1.
#5 Chad Winowich (Ithaca) DEC Drew Hinschberger (Coe) 7-0.
#4 Sean White (Wartburg) DEC Corey Brown (Thiel) 8-4.
#3 Paul Bjorkstrand (Augsburg) DEC Nick Garber (Waynesburg) 10-4.
#6 Mogi Baatar (St. John's) DEC Paul Marcello (Johns Hopkins) 5-2.
#7 Nick Nothern (Cornell) DEC Dan Herr (TCNJ) 5-1.
Aljamain Sterling (Cortland State) DEC Nathan Fitzenreider (North Central) 1-0.

141 pounds
#1 Minga Batsukh (St. John's) DEC Ryan Bridge (Stevens Tech) 16-12.
#8 Jake Strausbaugh (Wabash) DEC Sam Delpra (Heidelberg) 11-6
Matt Kelly (Wartburg) DEC #5 Ben Anderson (Concordia, Minn.) 2-1.
#4 John Starzyk (North Central) MD Chris LeClere (Coe) 12-3.
#3 Austin Bautista (UW-Whitewater) DEC Gregg Martino (NYU) 6-4.
Jeremy Stierly (Ithaca) DEC #6 Vince Tucker (Olivet) 11-10.
Matt Ulrich (Southern Maine) DEC #7 Kevin Donahue (Cornell) 6-5.
#2 Jafari Vanier (Augsburg) DEC Kevin Kokoski (Luther) 15-9)

149 pounds
#1 Blaine Woszczak (Ithaca) DEC Corey Paulish (Williams) 11-6.
#8 Emanual Ajagbe (Delaware Valley) DEC Kevin Sutherland (Rhode Island College) 4-2.
#5 Isaac Dukes (Case Western Reserve) DEC Connor McCormick (Ursinus) 10-6.
#4 Matt Mauseth (UW-La Crosse) MD Mark Carey (Coe) 15-2.
#3 Jason Pyle (Luther) DEC Charlie Curran (Elmhurst) 9-8.
#6 John Marsh (Bridgewater State) FALL Isaiah Britton (Lycoming) 5:32.
Justin Berns (Concordia, Minn.) DEC #7 Jacob Groth (Wartburg) 8-4.
#2 Tony Valek (Augsburg) MD Andrew Johnston (UW-Eau Claire) 8-0.

157 pounds
#1 Jesse Harrington (Delaware Valley) DEC Dale Handley (Coe) 6-3.
Mike Magill (NYU) dec. #8 Frank Cammisa (Bridgewater State) 2-1.
#5 Jason Adams (Augsburg) DEC Willie Horwath (Ithaca) 3-1.
#4 Luke Miller (Ohio Northern) TF Ryan Warcynski (Dubuque) 18-0, 2:21.
#3 Jesse Milks (UW-Platteville) MD Bryan Massong (Mt. St. Joseph) 9-1.
#6 Zach Mizer (Heidelberg) MD Justin Skillings (St. Olaf) 12-4.
#7 Adam Weber (Wartburg) FALL Carl Breitenstein (Williams) 4:07.
Dan Twito (Merchant Marine Academy) DEC Nicholas Loughlin (Cornell) 4-3.

165 pounds
Justin Barowski (Delaware Valley) FALL #1 Josh Terrell (Dubuque) 5:48.
#8 Matt Curley (Heidelberg) DEC Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point) 7-6.
Vinnie Renault (Merchant Marine Academy) DEC #5 Chris Dahlheimer (Lycoming) 4-2.
#4 Michael Morin (Southern Maine) DEC Vincent Alber (UW-Platteville) 7-4.
#3 Nick LeClere (Coe) MD Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse) 16-4.
#6 Matt Baarson (St. John's) DEC Trent Zempel (Messiah) 3-0.
#7 Orlando Ponce (Augsburg) DEC Joey Favia (Stevens Tech) 8-2.
#2 Carrington Banks (Wartburg) DEC Josef Waples (St. Olaf) 9-2

174 pounds
#1 Evan Brown (Dubuque) DEC Chris Wade (Oneonta State) 4-2.
Ross Dankers (Concordia, Minn.) DEC #8 Colin Lenhardt (Johnson & Wales) 6-2.
#5 Frank Heffernan (Wilkes) DEC Christopher Karl (UW-Stevens Point)
#4 Kyle Kwiat (Ohio Northern) DEC Sam Engelland (UW-Oshkosh) 5-0.
#3 Michael Schmitz (UW-La Crosse) FALL Gregory Hurd (Wesleyan) 1:14.
Cowan Brown (North Central) DEC #6 Robert Bishop (Stevens Tech) 5-3.
Seth Rehn (Coe) FALL #7 Mike Ciaburri (Cortland State) 1:54.
#2 Zach Molitor (Augsburg) DEC Dylan Azinger (Wartburg) 4-1.

184 pounds
#1 Tyler Burkle (Coe) MD Nicholas Kraus (Trine) 9-1.
#8 Brennan Ward (Johnson & Wales) BYE
#5 Mike Denver (TCNJ) DEC Nate Murren (Ursinus) 13-6.
#4 Gabe Youel (North Central) BYE
#3 Phil Moenkedick (Concordian, Minn.) BYE
Ben Adams (John Carroll) DEC #6 Todd Becker (Wartburg) 6-5.
Josh Wake (Oneonta State) DEC #7 Corbin Semple (Waynesburg) 5-2.
#2 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) FALL Nic Barclay (Luther) 6:08

197 pounds
#1 Jared Massey (Augsburg) DEC Zach Pizarro (Wilkes) 3-1.
#8 Martino Sottile (Cortland State) DEC Connor McNamara (Ursinus) 3-2.
#5 Byron Tatte (Wartburg) FALL Adam Latella (UW-Whitewater) 1:14.
#4 Tony Carlson (Chicago) DEC Michael Burke (Wabash) 6-5.
#3 Andy Moore (UW-La Crosse) BYE
#6 Bill Schindel (Mount Union) DEC Martin Porter (Delaware Valley) 8-6.
#7 Rob Kramer (Coe) FALL William Meaney (Elizabethtown) 5:45.
#2 Ryan Malo (Williams) DEC Brian Broll (Buena Vista) 5-0.

285 pounds
Jon Schmidt (UW-Whitewater) DEC #1 Mark Corsello (Elmhurst) 3-1, SV
#8 Andy Witzel (Augsburg) BYE
#5 John Helgerson (Wartburg) FALL Joe Murphy (Cortland State) 2:37.
#4 Allyn Plattner (Luther) FALL Jamison Sacco (Western New England) 5:45.
#3 Dan Laurent (UW-La Crosse) DEC Brock Glotfelty (McDaniel) 5-2.
#6 Adam Sutter (Lakeland) BYE
#7 Mitch Sander (Coe) DEC Ed Broderick (TCNJ) 4-1.
#2 Kyle Bilquist (Delaware Valley) DEC Adam Salyers (Wilmington) 3-1.

Consolation Pigtails
125 pounds
George Goganus (Augustana, Ill.) DEC Riki Reynolds (Mount Union) 6-5.
149 pounds
Isaiah Britton (Lycoming) DEC Richie Clark (Mount Union) 6-2.
Mark Carey (Coe) MD Tye Boyer (Elizabethtown) 16-6.
157 pounds
Dale Handley (Coe) DEC Taylor Green (King's College) 6-4.
165 pounds
Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point) DEC Kyle Packer (TCNJ) 8-2.
174 pounds
Chris Wade (Oneonta State) FALL Dan Daddino (Delaware Valley) 5:38.

By the numbers
With 80 total seeds in the tournament, 16 seeds lost in the opening round, with two No. 1 seeds and three No. 2 seeds losing.

Team Scores after First Session
1. Coe 19
2. Augsburg 14
2. Wartburg 14
4. Delaware Valley 13
4. UW-La Crosse 13
6. Elmhurst 6
7. Ohio Northern 5.5
8. Heidelberg 5
8. Luthern 5
10. Bridgewater State 4
10. Concordia, Minn. 4
10. Elizabethtown 4
10. Ithaca 4
10. Merchant Marine Academy 4
10. North Central 4
10. Weselyan 4
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.