Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



NCAA Division III Championship Qualifiers



All the regional and conference qualifiers have concluded and the 160 qualifiers for the 2010 NCAA Division III Championships have been determined.

The U.S. Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, Iowa will again play host to the event, where the field tries to end the championship run of the 'Burgs -- Wartburg and Augsburg.

Coe College of Cedar Rapids qualified all 10 wrestlers through the tough Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference, while last year's champion, Wartburg, did the same.

Great Lakes Regional Champions Augsburg qualified nine wrestlers, while Delaware Valley and UW-La Crosse each qualified seven.

The championships begin on March 5. The finals will be webcast live on NCAAsports.com with Jason Bryant of USA Wrestling and Kyle Klingman of the Dan Gable International Wrestling Institute and Museum on March 6.

Individual Qualifiers


125 pounds
Name, School (Conference)

Tyler Marlow, Brockport (Empire)
John Gregory, Ithaca (Empire)
Tyler Erdman, Elizabethtown (Metro)
Dan Bloom, Wesleyan (New England)
Albie McKinney, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Joe Mileski, UW-Stevens Point (WIAC)
Zach Mueller, UW-Oshkosh (WIAC)
Jordan Alfaro, Merchant Marine Academy (Centennial)
Riki Reynolds, Mount Union (OAC)
Josh Roberts, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Jake Oster, Elmhurst (Great Lakes)
George Goganas, Augustana (Ill.) (Great Lakes)
Terrance Clendenin, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Clayton Rush, Coe (Iowa)
Mark Kist, Wartburg (Iowa)
Jayson Swanson, Luther (Iowa)
Austin Mogg, Buena Vista (Iowa)

133 pounds
Chad Winowich, Ithaca (Empire)
Aljamain Sterling, Cortland State (Empire)
Will Livingston, Centenary (Metro)
Dan Herr, TCNJ (Metro)
Joe Grippi, Springfield (New England)
Bebeto Yewah, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Paul Marcello, Johns Hopkins (Centennial)
Tom D'Alessandro, Heidelberg (OAC)
Nathan Fitzenreider, North Central (Great Lakes)
Paul Bjorkstrand, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Mogi Baatar, St. John's (Great Lakes)
Nick Garber, Waynesburg (Midwest)
Corey Brown, Thiel (Midwest)
Sean White, Wartburg (Iowa)
Nick Nothern, Cornell College (Iowa)
Drew Hinschberger, Coe (Iowa)

141 pounds
Jeremy Stierly, Ithaca (Empire)
Gregg Martino, NYU (Metro)
Matt Ulrich, Southern Maine (New England)
Austin Bautista, UW-Whitewater (WIAC)
Ryan Bridge, Stevens Tech (Centennial)
Sam Delpra, Heidelberg (OAC)
Jafari Vanier, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Minga Batsukh, St. John's (Great Lakes)
John Starzyk, North Central (Great Lakes)
Ben Anderson, Concordia (Minn.) (Great Lakes)
Jake Strausbaugh, Wabash (Midwest)
Vince Tucker, Olivet (Midwest)
Kevin Donahue, Cornell College (Iowa)
Chris LeClere, Coe (Iowa)
Matt Kelly, Wartburg (Iowa)
Kevin Bokoski, Luther (Iowa)

149 pounds
Blaine Woszczak, Ithaca (Empire)
Isaiah Britton, Lycoming (Empire)
Tye Boyer, Elizabethtown (Metro)
John Marsh, Bridgewater State (New England)
Kevin Sutherland, Rhode Island College (New England)
Corey Paulish, Williams (New England)
Matt Mauseth, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Andrew Johnson, UW-Eau Claire (WIAC)
Connor McCormick, Ursinus (Centennial)
Richie Clark, Mount Union (OAC)
Tony Valek, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Justin Berns, Concordia (Minn.) (Great Lakes)
Charlie Curran, Elmhurst (Great Lakes)
Isaac Dukes, Case Western Reserve (Midwest)
Emmanuel Ajagbe, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Jason Pyle, Luther (Iowa)
Jacob Groth, Wartburg (Iowa)
Mark Carey, Coe (Iowa)

157 pounds
Willie Horwath, Ithaca (Empire)
Matt Magill, NYU (Metro)
Taylor Green, King's College (Metro)
Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater State (New England)
Carl Breitenstein, Williams (New England)
Jesse Milks, UW-Platteville (WIAC)
Dan Twito, Merchant Marine Academy (Centennial)
Luke Miller, Ohio Northern (OAC)
Zach Mizer, Heidelberg (OAC)
Justin Skillings, St. Olaf (Great Lakes)
Jason Adams, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Jesse Harrington, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Bryan Massong, Mt. St. Joseph (Midwest)
Nicholas Loughlin, Cornell College (Iowa)
Ryan Warcynski, Dubuque (Iowa)
Adam Weber, Wartburg (Iowa)
Dale Handley, Coe (Iowa)

165 pounds
Chris Dahlheimer, Lycoming (Empire)
Trent Zempel, Messiah (Empire)
Kyle Packer, TCNJ (Metro)
Mike Morin, Southern Maine (New England)
Cory Ferguson, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Jordan Schulte, UW-Stevens Point (WIAC)
Vinny Alber, UW-Platteville (WIAC)
Vincent Renault, Merchant Marine Academy (Centennial)
Joey Favia, Stevens Tech (Centennial)
Matt Curley, Heidelberg (OAC)
Orlando Ponce, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Josef Waples, St. Olaf (Great Lakes)
Matt Baarson, St. John's (Great Lakes)
Justin Barowski, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Josh Terrell, Dubuque (Iowa)
Carrington Banks, Wartburg (Iowa)
Nick LeClere, Coe (Iowa)

174 pounds
Mike Ciaburri, Cortland State (Empire)
Chris Wade, Oneonta State (Empire)
Frank Heffernan, Wilkes (Metro)
Greg Hurd, Wesleyan (New England)
Colin Lenhardt, Johnson & Wales (New England)
Mike Schmitz, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Sam Engelland, UW-Oshkosh (WIAC)
Chris Karl, UW-Stevens Point (WIAC)
Bobby Bishop, Stevens Tech (Centennial)
Kyle Kwiat, Ohio Northern (OAC)
Zach Molitor, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Ross Dankers, Concordia (Minn.) (Great Lakes)
Cowan Brown, North Central (Great Lakes)
Dan Daddino, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Evan Brown, Dubuque (Iowa)
Dylan Azinger, Wartburg (Iowa)
Seth Rehn, Coe (Iowa)

184 pounds
Josh Wake, Oneonta State (Empire)
Mike Denver, TCNJ (Metro)
Brennan Ward, Johnson & Wales (New England)
Ben Engelland, UW-Stevens Point (WIAC)
Nate Murren, Ursinus (Centennial)
Ben Adams, John Carroll (OAC)
Phil Moenkedick, Concordia (Minn.) (Great Lakes)
Gabe Youel, North Central (Great Lakes)
Corbin Semple, Waynesburg (Midwest)
Nicholas Kraus, Trine (Midwest)
Tyler Burkle, Coe (Iowa)
Todd Becker, Wartburg (Iowa)
Nic Barclay, Luther (Iowa)

197 pounds
Martino Sottile, Cortland State (Empire)
Zach Pizarro, Wilkes (Metro)
William Meaney, Elizabethtown (Metro)
Ryan Malo, Williams (New England)
Andy Moore, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Adam Latella, UW-Whitewater (WIAC)
Connor McNamara, Ursinus (Centennial)
Bill Schindel, Mount Union (OAC)
Jared Massey, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Troy Carlson, U. of Chicago (Great Lakes)
Martin Porter, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Michael Burke, Wabash (Midwest)
Byron Tate, Wartburg (Iowa)
Rob Kramer, Coe (Iowa)
Brian Broll, Buena Vista (Iowa)

285 pounds
Joe Murphy, Cortland State (Empire)
Ed Broderick, TCNJ (Metro)
Jamison Sacco, Western New England (New England)
Dan Laurent, UW-La Crosse (WIAC)
Jon Schmidt, UW-Whitewater (WIAC)
Brock Glotfelty, McDaniel (Centennial)
Adam Salyers, Wilmington (OAC)
Mark Corsello, Elmhurst (Great Lakes)
Adam Sutter, Lakeland (Great Lakes)
Andy Witzel, Augsburg (Great Lakes)
Kyle Bilquist, Delaware Valley (Midwest)
Allyn Plattner, Luther (Iowa)
John Helgerson, Wartburg (Iowa)
Mitch Sander, Coe (Iowa)

Qualifiers by School


Coe 10
Wartburg 10
Augsburg 9
Delaware Valley 7
UW-La Crosse 7
Ithaca 5
Luther 5
Concordia (Minn.) 4
Cortland State 4
Heidelberg 4
North Central 4
TCNJ 4
UW-Stevens Point 4
Cornell College 3
Duqubue 3
Elizabethtown 3
Elmhurst 3
Mount Union 3
St. John's 3
Stevens Tech 3
U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 3
Ursinus 3
UW-Whitewater 3
Williams 3
Bridgewater State 2
Buena Vista 2
Johnson & Wales 2
Lycoming 2
NYU 2
Ohio Northern 2
Oneonta State 2
Southern Maine 2
St. Olaf 2
UW-Oshkosh 2
UW-Platteville 2
Wabash 2
Waynesburg 2
Wesleyan 2
Wilkes 2
Augustana (Ill.) 1
Brockport 1
Centenary 1
Case Western Reserve 1
John Carroll 1
Johns Hopkins 1
King's College 1
Lakeland 1
McDaniel 1
Messiah 1
Mt. St. Joseph 1
Olivet 1
Rhode Island College 1
Springfield 1
Thiel 1
Trine 1
U. of Chicago 1
UW-Eau Claire 1
Western New England 1
Wilmington 1

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.