Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. women receive draws for first day of the Ukrainian Memorial International



KIEV, Ukraine - Three U.S. women wrestlers have received their draw for the first day of competition at the Outstanding Ukrainian Wrestlers Memorial International, which starts on Saturday.

At 48 kg/105.5 lbs., Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) will face Alina Ryzhova of Belarus.

At 55 kg/121 lbs., 2008 World bronze medalist Tatiana Padilla (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) opens with 2008 European Junior bronze medalist Olga Narepekha of Ukraine.

At 63 kg/138.75 lbs., two-time U.S. World Team member Elena Pirozkhova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) will compete against 2002 World champion and 2008 Olympic silver medalist Elena Kartashova of Russia.

Below is the full draw for the three women's divisions on Saturday.

48 kg/105.5 lbs.

Eshimova KAZ
Livach UKR

Oydopova RUS
Moreva RUS

Aboutalipova KAZ
Daranutsa UKR

Balushka UKR
Tabaeva RUS

Hurnovich BLR
Tyapko LAT

Oorzchak RUS
Budaeva RUS

Lesaffre FRA
Stadnik GBR

Kuzmina RUS
Mezine TUN

Lampe USA
Ryzhova BLR

Polkovska UKR (she will have the winner of the Eshimova vs. Livach match)

55 kg

Maksmova RUS
Ladeveze FRA

Narepekha UKR
Padilla USA

Pervushova RUS
Gradyuk AZE

Petrova LAT
Amri TUN

Golts RUS
Kisel RUS

Ologonova RUS
Khariv UKR

Synyshyn UKR
Ismukhambetova KAZ

Debien FRA
Nosok UKR

Lazareva UKR
Yakhyarova KAZ

Ualiyeva KAZ
Kazaryan UZB

Abdildina KAZ
Grigorieva LAT

63 kg/138.75 lbs.

Ostapchuk UKR
Beliayeva BLR

Lawrenchuk UKR
Lavshkina RUS

Skuinya LAT
Volosova RUS

Kartashova RUS
Pirozhkova USA

Zamula AZE
Dombrovskaya AZE

Prietro-Bokhashuili FRA
Johansson SWE

Savenya BLR
Shalygina KAZ

Maierhofer AUT
Kuyatkovska UKR
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.