Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Amateur Wrestling News releases new rankings



Amateur Wrestling News Rankings
December 1, 2009

125
1. Troy Nickerson-Sr, Cornell
2. Angel Escobedo-Sr, Indiana
3. Anthony Robles-Jr, Arizona State
4. Zach Sanders-Soph, Minnesota
5. James Nicholson-Jr, Old Dominion
6. Brad Pataky-Jr, Penn State
7. Jarrod Garnett-Soph, Virginia Tech
8. Chris Notte-Sr, Oklahoma State
9. Eric Morrill-Sr, Edinboro
10. Andrew Long-Fr, Iowa State
11. Matt McDonough-Fr, Iowa
12. Michael Martinez-Soph, Wyoming
13. Ben Kjar-Jr, Utah Valley
14. Conor Beebe-Sr, Central Michigan
15. B.J. Futrell-Soph, Illinois
16. Chris Jenkins-Soph, Eastern Michigan
17. James Knox-Sr, Maryland
18. Nikko Triggas-Jr, Ohio State
19. Ross Gitomer-Sr, Virginia
20. John McDonald-Soph, Lehigh

133
1. Franklin Gomez-Sr, Michigan State
2. Jayson Ness-Sr, Minnesota
3. Andrew Hochstrasser-Jr, Boise State
4. Daniel Dennis-Sr, Iowa
5. Scotti Sentes-Soph, Central Michigan
6. Steve Bell-Sr, Maryland
7. Nick Fanthorpe-Sr, Iowa State
8. Dan Mitcheff-Sr, Kent State
9. Mike Grey-Jr, Cornell
10. Steve Mytych-Sr, Drexel
11. Jordan Oliver-Fr, Oklahoma State
12. Tyler Graff-Fr, Wisconsin
13. Billy Ashnault-Jr, Rutgers
14. Brandon Low-Jr, UC Davis
15. Matt Fisk-Sr, Lehigh
16. Boris Novachkov-Soph, Cal Poly
17. David Marble-Sr, Bucknell
18. Kelly Kubec-Soph, Oregon State
19. Tristen DeShazer-Jr, Northern Illinois
20. Kyle Hutter-Sr, Old Dominion

141
1. Reece Humphrey-Sr, Ohio State
2. Nick Gallick-Sr, Iowa State
3. Alex Krom-Sr, Maryland
4. Brandon Rader-Sr, West Virginia
5. Chris Drouin-Jr, Arizona State
6. Tyler Nauman-Soph, Pittsburgh
7. Seth Ciasulli-Sr, Lehigh
8. Chris Diaz-Jr, Virginia Tech
9. Dan LeClere-Sr, Iowa
10. Mike Thorn-Jr, Minnesota
11. Nick Nelson-Jr, Virginia
12. Zack Bailey-Jr, Oklahoma
13. Kyle Dake-Fr, Cornell
14. Cody Cleveland-Sr, Chattanooga
15. Filip Novachkov-Jr, Cal Poly
16. Jamal Parks-Soph, Oklahoma State
17. Ryan Prater-Jr, Illinois
18. Levi Jones-Jr, Boise State
19. Michael Mangrum-Fr, Oregon State
20. Trevor Melde-Soph, Rutgers

149
1. Brent Metcalf-Sr, Iowa
2. Lance Palmer-Sr, Ohio State
3. Kyle Ruschell-Sr, Wisconsin
4. Kyle Borschoff-Jr, American
5. Kyle Terry-Sr, Oklahoma
6. Kevin LaValley-Jr, Bucknell
7. Matt Kyler-Sr Army
8. Frank Molinaro-Soph, Penn State
9. Mitch Mueller-Sr, Iowa State
10. Jason Chamberlain-Soph, Boise State
11. Matt Cathell-Jr, Kent State
12. Mario Mason, Fr, Minnesota
13. Albert White-Soph, Oklahoma State
14. James Fleming-Fr, Clarion
15. Steve Santos-Jr, Columbia
16. Nick Stabile-Jr, North Carolina
17. Donnie Vinson-Fr, Binghamton
18. Desmond Green-Soph, Buffalo
19., Tony D'Alie-Sr, Central Michigan
20. RJ Pena-Fr, Oregon State

157
1. Jordan Burroughs-Sr, Nebraska
2. Matt Moley-Sr, Bloomsburg
3. Chase Pami-Sr, Cal Poly
4. J.P. O'Connor-Sr, Harvard
5. Cyler Sanderson-Sr, Penn State
6. Adam Hall-Jr, Boise State
7. Steve Fittery-Jr, American
8. Neil Erisman-Jr, Oklahoma State
9. Thomas Scotton-Jr, North Carolina
10. Steve Brown-Sr, Central Michigan
11. Colton Salazar-Jr, Purdue
12. Jesse Dong-Soph, Virginia Tech
13. Bryce Saddoris-Jr, Navy
14. Shane Vernon-Sr, Oklahoma
15. Johny Bonilla-Bowman-Jr, Hofstra
16. Bryan Deutsch-Jr, Northern Illinois
17. Matt Coughlin-Sr, Indiana
18. Joey Knox-Sr, Chattanooga
19. Pat Wright-Soph, Missouri
20. Keegan Davis-Sr, Oregon State

165
1. Jarrod King-Sr, Edinboro
2. Dustin Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
3. Andrew Howe-Soph, Wisconsin
4. Ryan Morningstar-Sr, Iowa
5. Jon Reader-Jr, Iowa State
6. Andy Rendos-Sr, Bucknell
7. Nick Marable-Sr, Missouri
8. Colt Sponseller-Jr, Ohio State
9. Dan Vallimont-Sr, Penn State
10. Rick Schmelyun-Sr, Bloomsburg
11. Chris Brown-Sr, Old Dominion
12. Donnie Jones-Sr, West Virginia
13. Mike Galante-Sr, Lehigh
14. Alex Meade-Fr, Oklahoma State
15. Shane Onufer-Soph, Wyoming
16. Nick Amuchastegui-Soph, Stanford
17. Tyler Caldwell-Fr, Oklahoma
18. Paul Young-Jr, Indiana
19. Tyler Grayson-Sr, Central Michigan
20. Josh Asper-Fr, Maryland

174
1. Jay Borschel-Sr, Iowa
2. Mack Lewnes-Jr, Cornell
3. Stephen Dwyer-Sr, Nebraska
4. Chris Henrich-Jr, Virginia
5. Nathan Lee-Sr, Boise State
6. Jeff James-Jr, Oklahoma
7. Mike Letts-Jr, Maryland
8. Ryan Patrovich-Jr, Hofstra
9. Luke Manuel-Jr, Purdue
10. Ben Bennett-Fr, Central Michigan
11. Jordan Blanton-Soph, Illinois
12. Trevor Perry-Sr, Indiana
13. Dorian Henderson-Soph, Missouri
14. Shane Riccio-Sr, Bucknell
15. Luke Rebertus-Soph, Navy
16. Scott Giffin-Jr, Penn
17. Robert Hamlin-Fr, Lehigh
18. Eric Decker-Sr, Old Dominion
19. David Rella-Sr, Ohio State
20. Austin Trotman-Soph, Appalachian State

184
1. Phil Keddy-Sr, Iowa
2. Max Askren-Sr, Missouri
3. Dustin Kilgore-Soph, Kent State
4. Mike Pucillo-Sr, Ohio State
5. Mike Miller-Jr, Central Michigan
6. Mike Cannon-Jr, American
7. Joe LeBlanc-Soph, Wyoming
8. Kirk Smith-Jr, Boise State
9. Josh Patterson-Sr, Binghamton
10. Clayton Foster-Jr, Oklahoma State
11. David Craig-Sr, Lehigh
12. Louis Caputo-Sr, Harvard
13. John Dergo-Sr, Illinois
14. Zach Giesen-Jr, Stanford.
15. Tommy Spellman-Jr, Virginia Tech
16. Steve Bosak-Soph, Cornell
17. Sonny Yohn-Soph, Minnesota
18. David Erwin-Sr, Penn State
19. Pat Bradshaw-Sr, Edinboro
20. David Thompson-Jr, Bucknell

197
1. Jake Varner-Sr, Iowa State
2. Craig Brester-Sr, Nebraska
3. Hudson Taylor-Sr, Maryland
4. Cayle Byers-Jr, George Mason
5. Trevor Brandvold-Jr, Wisconsin
6. Eric Lapotsky-Sr, Oklahoma
7. Brent Jones-Sr, Virginia
8. Alan Gelogaev-Soph, Oklahoma State
9. Cam Simaz-Soph, Cornell
10. Jesse Strawn-Sr, Old Dominion
11. Chad Beatty-Sr, Iowa
12. Logan Brown-Jr, Purdue
13. Brent Haines-Fr, Missouri
14. Matt Casperson-Jr, Boise State
15. Patrick Bond-Sr, Illinois
16. Tyler Sorenson-Sr, South Dakota State
17. Anthony Biondo-Jr, Michigan
18. Dennis Drury-Sr, North Carolina
19. Richard Starks-Sr, Army
20. Micah Burak-Fr, Penn

Hwt
1. Konrad Dudziak-Jr, Duke
2. David Zabriskie-Sr, Iowa State
3. Jared Rosholt-Sr, Oklahoma State
4. Dom Bradley-Soph, Missouri
5. Zach Rey-Soph, Lehigh
6. Mitch Monteiro-Sr, Bakersfield
7. Tucker Lane-Soph, Nebraska
8. D.J. Russo-Jr, Rutgers
9. Jarod Trice-Soph, Central Michigan
10. Ben Berhow-Jr, Minnesota
11. Nathan Fernandez-Jr, Oklahoma
12. Ryan Tomei-Jr, Pittsburgh
13. Cameron Wade-Soph, Penn State
14. Chris Birchler-Sr, Edinboro
15. Christian Brantley-Soph, Northern Iowa
16. Clayton Jack-Soph, Oregon State
17. Eddie Bordas-Sr, Rider
18. Corey Morrison-Sr, Ohio State
19. Nathan Everhart-Sr, Indiana
20. Brendon Barlow-Soph, Kent State
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.