Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2001 Women's World Team Trials qualifiers



101.25 pounds National Champion - Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); 3. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College)*; 4. Erica Dye, Elizabeth, W.Va. (unattached); 5. Sandra Padron, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley College); 6. Tanya Miyasaka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines); 7. Rachel Bernardes, Perth Amboy, N.J. (Missouri Valley College); 7. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines) 112.25 pounds National Champion - Stephanie Murata, Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers - 2. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)*; 3. Patricia Miranda, Saratoga, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); 4. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached); 5. Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Alaska WC); 6. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines); 7. Shelley Ann Tomita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College); 7. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (unattached) 123.25 pounds National Champion - Tina Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist)* Challenge Tournament qualifiers - 2. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)*; 3. Lisa Bisers, Allison Park, Pa. (TAPS); 4. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Missouri Valley College); 5. Carrie Birge, Omaha, Neb. (Missouri Valley College); 6. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Fairview WC); 7. Cheryl New, Bonanza, Ore. (Missouri Valley College); 7. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Forest Grove) 136.25 pounds National Champion - Sara McMann , Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers - 2. Tonya Evinger , Bates City, Mo. (Missouri Valley); 3. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Missouri Valley College); 4. Jimi Dawn Hornbuckle, Poteau, Okla. (unattached); 5. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley College); 6. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak); 7. Lauwa'e Smith, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College); 7. Alexandra Augustin, Starbuck, Minn. (UM-Morris) 149.75 pounds National Champion - Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)* Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA); 3. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (UM-Morris); 4. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Missouri Valley College); 5. Sandra Bacher, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); 6. Melani Macari, Fremont, Calif. (Missouri Valley College); 7. Devin Kelly, Mercer, Pa. (Mercer WC); 7. Stephanie Bolton, Williamsburg, Ky. (Cumberland College) 165.25 pounds National Champion - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)* Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Satrinina Vernon , Rodeo, Calif. (Missouri Valley); 3. Dominique Smalley, Iowa City, Iowa (Missouri Valley College); 4. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm); 5. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm); 6. Donell Bradley, Aiei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College); 7. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (UM-Morris); 7. Cassandra Inman, Rochelle, Ill. (unattached) * - also University Nationals champion Women's Qualifying Criterion: 1. Top eight at 2001 U.S. Nationals; 2. Current National Team Member - top three; 3. Top-three finish in a FILA A Championship in the past three years, including Pan Ams, but not Sunkist; 4. 2001 University National Champions; 5. Past World Team member NOTE: Other wrestlers who meet qualifying criterion may identify themselves, and will be added to this list leading up to the event. Some of the anticipated qualifiers may choose not to attend.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.