Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2001 World Team Trials qualifiers in men's freestyle, men's Greco-Roman and women's freestyle



(tentative participant list, updated 5/14/01) 119 lbs. National Champion - Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Tim Dernlan, Huber Heights, Ohio (Ohio International); 3. Shane Valdez, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC); 4. T.J. Hill, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Lions Den); 5. Pat Cassidy, Bloomington, Ind. (NYAC); 6. Sean Kim, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Sammie Henson, Norma, Okla. (Sunkist Kids); Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids); Jason Powell (Lincoln, Neb./Husker WC); Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. (New York AC); Martin Kusick, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids); Gavin James, Farmington, N.M. (USA) 127.75 lbs. National Champion - Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers : 2. Kerry Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC); 3. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 4. Teague Moore, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids), 3-2; 5. Dan Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids); 6. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (NYAC) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (unattached) 138.75 pounds National Champion - Bill Zadick, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye WC) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Dustin DeNunzio, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC); 3. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC); 4. John Fisher, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Sunkist Kids); 5. Jeremy Ensrud, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC); 6. Mike Eierman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Cary Kolat, Morgantown, W.Va. (Dave Schultz WC); Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids); Mike Mendoza, Alamosa, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) 152 pounds National Champion - Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist); 3. Jesse Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC); 4. Chris Ayers, Bethlehem, Pa. (NYAC); 5. Dave Esposito, Bethlehem, Pa. (NYAC); 6. Yoshi Nakamura, Elyria, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Jared Lawrence, Sandpoint, Idaho (Minnesota Storm); Miron Kharchilava, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International) 167.5 pounds National Champion - Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids); 3. Steve Marianetti, Champaign, Ill. (NYAC); 4. Joe Heskett, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids); 5. Frank Trigg, Torrance, Calif. (Sunkist Kids); 6. Rick Springman, Norristown, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Dan St. John, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), Glen Pritzlaff, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC); Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC) 187.25 pounds National Champion - Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC); 3. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC); 4. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm); 5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids); 6. Markus Mollica, Watertown, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC) 213.75 pounds National Champion - Dominic Black, Ft. Carson, Colo. (Army) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Chad Lamer, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye); 3. Ryan Tobin, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids); 4. Tim Hartung, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm); 5. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC); 6. Rex Holman, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids); Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) 286 pounds National Champion - Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Tolly Thompson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids); 3. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (NYAC); 4. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC); 5. Hector Torres, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) ; 5. Moe Rahmani, Los Angeles, Calif. (Cerritos) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Stephen Neal, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); Airron Richardson, Shaker Heights, Ohio (Team Excel); Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force); Hector Torres, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) Freestyle Qualifying Criterion: 1. Top six at 2001 U.S. Nationals; 2. Current National Team Member - top three; 3. Top-three finish in a FILA A Championship in the past two years, including Pan Ams, but not Sunkist; 4. Past World or Olympic Team member; 5. Medalist at Junior World Championships in the last two years Greco-Roman 119 pounds National Champion - Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Air Force)** Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Shawn Sheldon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC); 3. Chris Williams, E. Lansing, Mich. (Michigan WC)*; 4. Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)*; 5. Joe Espinoza, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC); 6. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 7. Sean Kim, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) ; Univ. Nats champion 50 kg - John Sommer, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Steven Mays, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy); Brandon Paulson, Golden Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) 127.75 pounds National Champion - Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. James Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids); 3. Cam Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC); 4. Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached); 5. Lindsay Durlacher, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC); 6. Jason Harless, Eugene, Ore. (Oregon WC); 7. Brady Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC); Armed Forces champion - Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines) 138.75 pounds National Champion - Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (Marines)**; 3. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 4. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC); 5. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 6. Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 7. Darnell Lollis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)* Anticipated additional qualifiers: Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force) 152 pounds National Champion - Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)** Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Steven Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force); 3. Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC); 4. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps); 5. Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 6. Chris Saba, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC); 7. Oscar Wood, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); Univ. Nationals champion - Matt Goldstein, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Joe Privatere, Binghamton, N.Y. (New York AC); Herb House, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); Marco Sanchez, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) 167.5 pounds National Champion - Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)** Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC); 3. Dan Niebuhr, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids); 4. Mike Mathers, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)*; 5. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines); 6. Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y. (NYAC); 7. Keith Barkers, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines) 187.25 pounds National Champion - Matt Lindland, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Quincey Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm); 3. Dan Henderson, Gresham, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC); 4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)**; 5. Brad Vering, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids); 6. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, (NYAC); 7. James Meyer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached); Univ. Nationals champion: Jake Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines) Anticipated additional qualifiers: Chael Sonnen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) 213.75 pounds National Champion - Garrett Lowney, Freedom, Wis. (Minn. Storm) Challenge Tournament qualifiers: 2. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army); 3. Kevin Vogel, Dundee, Mich. (Cliff Keen); 4. Ross Thatcher, State College, Pa. (New York AC); 5. Al Sankey, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines); 6. Tipton Peterson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines); 7. David Workman, Jacksonvil
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.