Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2001 U.S. National Championships - Women's Results



Wt 46 Championship Second Round 15 #1 Tricia Saunders (Sunkist) DEC Laura Obuhanych (Rainbow Wahine) M 11-0 16 #5 Erica Dye (Unattached) DEC Tanya Miyasaki (Unattached) M 15-6 17 Barbara Cruse (Cumberland) WBF Jessica Dougherty (Concord) F 2:29 18 #6 Lindsay Torrance (Forest Grove) DEC Candice Takamatsu (Rainbow Wahine) M 14-3 Championship Quarter-Finals 66 #1 Tricia Saunders (Sunkist) DEC Rachel Bernardes (MVC) M 10-0 67 #5 Erica Dye (Unattached) DEC #4 Sandra Padron (MVC) D 7-4 68 #2 Clarissa Chun (MVC) WBF Barbara Cruse (Cumberland) F 1:54 69 Julie Gonzalez (DSWC) DEC #6 Lindsay Torrance (Forest Grove) M 11-0 Championship Semi-Finals 127 #1 Tricia Saunders (Sunkist) DEC #5 Erica Dye (Unattached) M 10-0 128 Julie Gonzalez (DSWC) DEC #2 Clarissa Chun (MVC) D 9-8 3rd - Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College) won by tech. fall over Erica Dye, Elizabeth, W.Va. (unattached), 12-2, 3:29 5th - Sandra Padron, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley) pin Tanya Miyasaka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines), 0:51 Finals - First Place 163 #1 Tricia Saunders (Sunkist) DEC Julie Gonzalez (DSWC) M 8-0 Wt 51 Championship Second Round 19 #1 Stephanie Murarta (Sunkist) DEC Annie Whipple (NYAC) M 12-0 20 Marianne Vollher (US Marines) DEC Jessica Acosta (US Marines) M 14-6 21 #4 Melina Hutchinson (Alaska) DEC Malinda Ripley (DSWC) D 7-2 22 #5 Mary Kelly (Unattached) WBF Sandra Szendrey (MVC) F 0:42 23 #2 Patricia Miranda (DSWC) WBF Lisa Ward (Team Washington) F 2:23 24 #7 Miriam Jenkins (Unattached) DEC Trish Clayton (Hot Shots) D 4-0 25 Danielle Hobieka (Unattached) WBF #6 ShellyAnn Tomita (MVC) F 5:35 26 #3 Jamie Wong (Sunkist) DEC Katie Kunimoto (Cumberland) M 11-0 Championship Quarter-Finals 70 #1 Stephanie Murarta (Sunkist) DEC Marianne Vollher (US Marines) M 11-0 71 #5 Mary Kelly (Unattached) DEC #4 Melina Hutchinson (Alaska) D 8-5 72 #2 Patricia Miranda (DSWC) DEC #7 Miriam Jenkins (Unattached) M 10-0 73 #3 Jamie Wong (Sunkist) WBF Danielle Hobieka (Unattached) F 2:34 Consolation Third Round 90 #6 ShellyAnn Tomita (MVC) DEC Katie Kunimoto (Cumberland) M 10-2 91 Lisa Ward (Team Washington) DEC Trish Clayton (Hot Shots) M 10-0 92 Malinda Ripley (DSWC) WBF Sandra Szendrey (MVC) F 5:25 93 Jessica Acosta (US Marines) WBF Annie Whipple (NYAC) F 1:06 Championship Semi-Finals 129 #1 Stephanie Murarta (Sunkist) DEC #5 Mary Kelly (Unattached) D 7-1 130 #3 Jamie Wong (Sunkist) WBF #2 Patricia Miranda (DSWC) F 3:10 3rd - Patricia Miranda, Saratoga, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) won by tech. fall over Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached), 13-2, 2:24 5th - Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Alaska WC) pin Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines), 4:33 Finals - First Place 164 #1 Stephanie Murarta (Sunkist) DEC #3 Jamie Wong (Sunkist) D 9-3 Wt 56 Championship First Round 1 Leigh Jaynes (MVC) WBF Ginela Marquez-Lee (South Sound) F 1:13 2 #8 Cathilee Albert (Fairview) WBF Sarah Hayes (Cumberland) F 5:04 3 #1 Tina Wilson (Sunkist) DEC Laureen Mancuso (DSWC) M 11-0 4 Jill Remiticado (Forest Grove) DEC Katie Ross (UM-Morris) D 14-12 5 #5 Carrie Birge (MVC) WBF Mariza Collazo (Unattached) F 0:52 6 Jamie Alvesteffer (MVC) DEC Katrina Wirgit (Rainbow Wahine) D 4-0 7 #2 Erin Tomeo (Sunkist) WBF Cheryl Wong (DSWC) F 1:57 8 Heather Alojado (CSUF) DEC Lisa Neuberger (Minn Storm) D 8-1 9 #7 Jessi Shirley (Northmor) DEC Crytal Metz (UM-Morris) D 5-0 10 Shoni Plagmann (Lebanon) WBF Cathy Migita (Unattached) F 2:12 11 Stacia Anderson (BTB SanDiego) DEC Cari Renehan (Elite) M 11-0 Championship Second Round 27 #8 Cathilee Albert (Fairview) DEC Leigh Jaynes (MVC) D 10-7 28 #1 Tina Wilson (Sunkist) DEC #9 Lisa Bisers (TAPS) M 11-1 29 #5 Carrie Birge (MVC) WBF Jill Remiticado (Forest Grove) F 1:04 30 Tela O'Donnell (Alaska) WBF Jamie Alvesteffer (MVC) F 5:55 31 #2 Erin Tomeo (Sunkist) DEC Heather Alojado (CSUF) D 8-2 32 #7 Jessi Shirley (Northmor) DEC Kiersten Hyatt (MVC) M 12-1 33 Shoni Plagmann (Lebanon) DEC #3 Cheryl New (MVC) M 12-2 34 #6 Grace Magnossen (MVC) WBF Stacia Anderson (BTB SanDiego) F 1:09 Consolation First Round 52 Sarah Hayes (Cumberland) DEC Ginela Marquez-Lee (South Sound) M 15-5 53 Katie Ross (UM-Morris) WBF Mariza Collazo (Unattached) F FORFEIT 54 Cheryl Wong (DSWC) WBF Lisa Neuberger (Minn Storm) F 4:15 Consolation Second Round 55 Sarah Hayes (Cumberland) WBF Stacia Anderson (BTB SanDiego) F 2:56 56 #3 Cheryl New (MVC) WBF Laureen Mancuso (DSWC) F 5:44 57 Kiersten Hyatt (MVC) WBF Katie Ross (UM-Morris) F 2:27 58 Katrina Wirgit (Rainbow Wahine) DEC Heather Alojado (CSUF) D 5-3 59 Jamie Alvesteffer (MVC) WBF Cheryl Wong (DSWC) F 4:39 60 Jill Remiticado (Forest Grove) WBF Crytal Metz (UM-Morris) F 2:33 61 #9 Lisa Bisers (TAPS) DEC Cathy Migita (Unattached) M 12-0 62 Leigh Jaynes (MVC) WBF Cari Renehan (Elite) F 0:33 Championship Quarter-Finals 74 #1 Tina Wilson (Sunkist) DEC #8 Cathilee Albert (Fairview) M 11-0 75 #5 Carrie Birge (MVC) WBF Tela O'Donnell (Alaska) F 5:45 76 #2 Erin Tomeo (Sunkist) DEC #7 Jessi Shirley (Northmor) D 9-4 77 #6 Grace Magnossen (MVC) DEC Shoni Plagmann (Lebanon) D 6-4 Consolation Third Round 94 #3 Cheryl New (MVC) WBF Sarah Hayes (Cumberland) F 0:39 95 Kiersten Hyatt (MVC) WBF Katrina Wirgit (Rainbow Wahine) F 0:23 96 Jill Remiticado (Forest Grove) DEC Jamie Alvesteffer (MVC) M 11-1 97 #9 Lisa Bisers (TAPS) WBF Leigh Jaynes (MVC) F 5:07 Consolation Fourth Round 112 #3 Cheryl New (MVC) DEC Tela O'Donnell (Alaska) D 10-8 113 #8 Cathilee Albert (Fairview) DEC Kiersten Hyatt (MVC) M 11-0 114 Shoni Plagmann (Lebanon) DEC Jill Remiticado (Forest Grove) M 14-2 115 #9 Lisa Bisers (TAPS) WBF #7 Jessi Shirley (Northmor) F DEFAULT Championship Semi-Finals 131 #1 Tina Wilson (Sunkist) WBF #5 Carrie Birge (MVC) F 4:30 132 #2 Erin Tomeo (Sunkist) DEC #6 Grace Magnossen (MVC) M 16-4 Consolation Quarter-Finals 143 #8 Cathilee Albert (Fairview) WBF #3 Cheryl New (MVC) F 2:41 144 #9 Lisa Bisers (TAPS) WBF Jill Remiticado (Forest Grove) F 1:49 Consolation Semi-Finals 155 #6 Grace Magnossen (MVC) WBF #8 Cathilee Albert (Fairview) F 4:22 156 #9 Lisa Bisers (TAPS) DEC #5 Carrie Birge (MVC) M 12-3 3rd - Lisa Bisers, Allison Park, Pa. (TAPS) dec. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Missouri Valley College), 10-4 5th - Carrie Birge, Omaha, Neb. (Missouri Valley College) pin Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Fairview WC), 3:36 Finals - First Place 165 #1 Tina Wilson (Sunkist) WBF #2 Erin Tomeo (Sunkist) F 3:16 Wt 62 Championship First Round 12 Alexandra Augustin (Unattached) DEC Dina Tavera (Pajaro Valley) M 10-0 13 #4 Lauwa Smith (MVC) DEC Cindy Herceg (Spartak) D 8-2 14 #7 Peggy VanDeMaik (Minn Storm) WBF Julia Furniss (Messiah) F 0:44 Championship Second Round 35 Kate Zeitler (Cumberland) WBF Alexandra Augustin (Unattached) F 5:04 36 #1 Sarah McMann (Sunkist) WBF Lisa Walker (MVC) F 1:53 37 #4 Lauwa Smith (MVC) WBF Heidi Bixler (Messiah) F 1:57 38 #5 Tori Adams (MVC) WBF Jody Geare (Aptos HS) F 0:25 39 #7 Peggy VanDeMaik (Minn Storm) WBF Kim Shimamoto (Rainbow Wahine) F 1:54 40 #2 Tonya Evinger (Unattached) WBF Joy Warren (Cumberland) F 1:20 41 #6 Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle (Unattached) WBF Emilee Murphree (Napa Valley WC) F 2:36 42 #3 Tina Arnds (MVC) DEC Sarah Tolin (Wyoming) M 11-0 Consolation Second Round 63 Sarah Tolin (Wyoming) WBF Dina Tavera (Pajaro Valley) F 2:47 64 Cindy Herceg (Spartak) DEC Joy Warren (Cumberland) D 4-0 65 Jody Geare (Aptos HS) DEC Julia Furniss (Messiah) D 6-4 Championship Quarter-Finals 78 #1 Sarah McMann (Sunkist) DEC Kate Zeitler (Cumberland) M 10-0 79 #5 Tori Adams (MVC) WBF #4 Lauwa Smith (M
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.