Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



U.S. National Wrestling Championship Seeds - Women



46 kg/101.25 lbs. 1 - Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) 2 - Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College) 3 - Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) 4 - Sandra Padron, Marshall, Mo. (Missouri Valley) 5 - Erica Dye, Elizabeth, W.Va. (unattached) 6 - Lindsay Torrance, Forest Grove, Ore. (Forest Grove WC) 51 kg/112.25 lbs. 1 - Stephanie Murata, Lansing, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) 2 - Patricia Miranda, Saratoga, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) 3 - Jenny Wong, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) 4 - Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Alaska WC) 5 - Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached) 6 - Shelley-Ann Tomita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College) 7 - Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines) 56 kg/123.25 lbs. 1 - Tina Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) 2 - Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (TAPS) 3 - Cheryl New, Bonanza, Ore. (Missouri Valley College) 4 - Tela OĠDonnell, Homer, Alaska (Alaska WC) 5 - Carrie Birge, Omaha, Neb. (Missouri Valley College) 6 - Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Missouri Valley College) 7 - Jess Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Northmor WC) 8 - Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Fairview WC) 9 - Lisa Bisers, Allison Park, Pa. (TAPS) 62 kg/136.5 lbs. 1 - Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) 2 - Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Missouri Valley College) 3 - Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley College) 4 - LauwaĠe Smith, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College) 5 - Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Missouri Valley College) 6 - Jimi Dawn Hornbuckle, Poteau, Okla. (unattached) 7 - Peggy Van de Mark, Kimball, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) 68 kg/149.75 lbs. 1 - Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA) 2 - Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) 3 - Sandra Bacher, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) 4 - Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (UM-Morris) 5 - Melani Macari, Fremont, Calif. (Missouri Valley College) 6 - Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Missouri Valley College) 75 kg/165 .25 lbs. 1 - Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Missouri Valley College) 2 - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) 3 - Dominique Smalley, Iowa City, Iowa (Missouri Valley College) 4 - Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) 5 - Donell Bradley, Aiei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley College) 6 - Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (UM-Morris) 7 - Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.