Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2000 U.S. National Wrestling Championships final results



U.S. National Wrestling Championships at Las Vegas, Nev., April 21-22 FREESTYLE 54 kg/119 lbs. 1st - Sammie Henson, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Eric Akin, Overland Park, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-2 3rd - Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Mike Mena, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 4-0 5th - Teague Moore, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids) won by inj. Dft. Over Lou Rosselli, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC) 7th -Tim Dernlan, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International) won by inj. Dft. Over Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. (Advantage) 58 kg/127.75 lbs. 1st - Kerry Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Danny Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 4-0 3rd -Mark Ironside, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. Yero Washington, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids), 8-1 5th - Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids) won by inj. Dft. Over Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) 7th - Jeff Bedard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) won by inj. Dft. Over Dwight Hinson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 1st - Cary Kolat, Morgantown, W.Va. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. T.J. Jaworsky, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC), 5-1 3rd - Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids), 5-1 5th - Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) won by inj.dft. over Shawn Charles, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) 7th - Jeremy Ensrud, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Mike Eierman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel), 16-11 69 kg/152 lbs. 1st - Lincoln McIlravy, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) dec. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 3-0 3rd - Pat Santoro, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Terry Steiner, Madison, Wis. (Team Excel), 4-3 5th - Alan Fried, Lakewood, Ohio (Sunkist Kids) vs. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel), 4-2 7th - Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Kenny Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Wildcat), 7-2 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 1st - Brandon Slay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye), 5-3 3rd - Brian Dolph, Ridley Park, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), 3-1 5th - Steve Marianetti, Urbana, Ill. (New York AC) won by inj. Dft. Over Sean Bormet, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen) 7th - Glen Pritzlaff, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC) won by inj. Dft. Over Dan St. John, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) 85 kg/187.25 lbs. 1st - Les Gutches, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC), 3-0 3rd - Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC) dec. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids), 4-0 5th - Ray Brinzer, Iowa City, Iowa (Dave Schultz WC) won by inj. Dft. Over Cael Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids) 7th - Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Viktor Sveda, Bloomington, Ind., 6-4 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 1st - Melvin Douglas, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 4-3, ot, 7:31 3rd - Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye) won by inj. Dft. Over Joel Sharratt, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) 5th - Rex Holman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army) won by inj. Dft. Over Mitch Clark, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International) 7th - Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. won by inj. Dft. Over Jason Robison, Pittsburgh, Pa. (New York AC) 130 kg/286 lbs. 1st - Kerry McCoy, State College, Pa. (New York AC) dec. Stephen Neal, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 3-2 3rd - Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) won by inj. Dft. Over Tom Erikson, W. Lafayette, Ind. (Sunkist Kids) 5th - Airron Richardson, Shaker Heights, Ohio (Team Excel) pin Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC), 1:19 7th - Tim Courtad, Cleveland, Ohio (Bobcat WC) won by inj. Dft. Over Billy Blunt, Raleigh, N.C. (Sunkist Kids) GRECO-ROMAN 54 kg/119 lbs. 1st - Brandon Paulson, Golden Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) won by ref. dec. over Steven Mays, Pensacola, Fla. (Armed Forces), 1-1, ot, 9:00 3rd - Broderick Lee, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Jets) dec. Shawn Sheldon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 7-4 5th - Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces) won by tech. fall over Marcos Jeantete, Pensacola, Fla. (Armed Forces), 10-0 7th -Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces) dec. Joey Dansby, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC), 10-3 58 kg/127.75 lbs. 1st - Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Jim Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 4-3 3rd -Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces) dec. Mujaahid Maynard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 4-3 5th -Darnell Lollis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Dave Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 5-0 7th - Cody Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids) dec. Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo., 7-3 63 kg/138.75 lbs. 1st - Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Shon Lewis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 3-2 3rd - James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces) dec. Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 15-10, ot 5th - Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces) won by inj. dft. over Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces) 7th - Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Peninsula) won by tech. fall over Brian Pickering, Pensacola, Fla. (Armed Forces) 69 kg/152 lbs. 1st - Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC) dec. Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces), 2-0, ot, 9:00 3rd -Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Armed Forces) won by ref. Dec. over Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces) 5th - Ethan Harris, Salt Lake City, Utah (Dave Schultz WC) won by inj. dft. over Chris Saba, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) 7th - Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC) won by inj. dft. over Willy Knight, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International) 76 kg/167.5 lbs. 1st - Matt Lindland, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. over Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 1-1, ot, 9:00 3rd - T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) won by tech. fall over Mike Uker, Minneapolis, Minn., (Minnesota Stork), 12-0, 2:26 5th - Tom Ciezki, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat) won by inj. dft. over Kevin Vogel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC) 7th - Rob McKenny, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces) dec. Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y. (PWC), 3-1 85 kg/187.25 lbs. 1st - Quincey Clark, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Dan Henderson, Gresham, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC), 11-6 3rd -Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Chael Sonnen, Tualatin, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC), 7-0 5th - James Meyer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached) won by inj. Dft. Over Dan Niebuhr, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) 7th - Jake Sabo, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA) won by inj. Dft. Over Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces) 97 kg/213.75 lbs. 1st - Jason Gleasman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC) dec. Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. (Minnesota Storm), 3-0 3rd - Randy Couture, Gresham, Ore. (Sunkist Kids) dec. Dave Surofchek, Colorado Springs, Colo., 5-0 5th - Jason Klohs, Maple Grove, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) dec. Greg Gibson, Quantico, Va. (Armed Forces), 1-0, ot, 9:00 7th - Joshua Hall, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces) won by inj. dft. Over Michael Foy, Brooklyn Park, Minn. (Sunkist Kids) 130 kg/286 lbs. 1st - Rulon Gardner, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids) won by ref. dec. Matt Ghaffari, Avon Lake, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 1-0, ot, 9:00 3rd - Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces) dec. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Armed Forces), 3-2 5th - Billy Pierce, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm) pin Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3:17 7th - Josh Etu, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA) pin Tim Tekautz, LaCrosse, Wis. (Minnesota Storm), 4:29 WOMEN 46 kg/101.25 lbs. 1st - Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids) pin Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley), 2:51 3rd - Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Peninsula Grapplers) dec. Angela Hesener, Ann
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.