Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



USA Wrestling releases its Grappling rankings for May 2008



USA Wrestling has published a May ranking for its Grappling programs, featuring the top men and women Grapplers in the nation.

A committee of Grappling leaders has developed these rankings, which will be published monthly during the USA Wrestling Grappling season. The rankings are based upon the FILA rules of Grappling, as conducted in USA Wrestling sanctioned events.

USA Wrestling has already conducted three of the 12 events in the Grappling World Team Trials Qualifying Series. Two more events are set for this weekend, the Northeast Regional Qualifier in Phoenix, N.Y. and the Southern Plains Regional Qualifier in Fort Worth, Texas.

For information and to pre-register for a Grappling World Team Trials qualifier, visit:
http://www.themat.com/schedules.php?page=grappling

USA WRESTLING GRAPPLING RANKINGS
Published May 27, 2008

Men's Grappling


136.5
1. Darren Uyenoyama (Fogtown Jiu Jitsu)
2. Matt Sanchez (Ultimate Fitness)
3. Shaine Jamie (unattached)
4. Mike Cusi (Roy Harris Academy)
5. Brian Peterson (JJ Machado)
6. Jimmy Kirkemo (Team Titan)
7. Chris Holdsworth (Cobra Kai)
8. Ulysseys Gomez (Cobra Kai)
9. Alejandro Zeas (Team Yamasaki)
10. Johnny Ramirez (New Breed Jiu Jitsu)

154
1. Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer Team)
2. Jeff Glover (Paragon Jiu-Jitsu)
3. Alberto Crane (No Limits)
4. David Edwards (NYMAG)
5. Scott Bieri (Cobra Kai)
6. Shannon Slack (No Limits)
7. Cub Swanson (Combat Submission Wrestling)
8. Denny Prokopos (10th Planet Jiu-Jitsu)
9. Shane Roller (Team Takedown)
10. Jacob Hey (H.I.T. Squad)

176
1. Don Ortega (No Limits)
2. Bill Cooper (Paragon Jiu Jitsu)
3. Mike Kelly (Gilbert Grappling)
4. Cory Devela (Victory Athletics)
5. Dennis Hallman (Victory Athletics)
6. Sean Spangler (Cobra Kai)
7. Rylan Lizares (Pedro Sauer Team)
8. Johny Hendricks (Team Takedown)
9. Joseph Gutierrez (Showtime BJJ)
10. tie; Keith Wilson (Colorado Fight Factory)
James Clay (Cebell)

202.5
1. Malcolm Havens (Grappler's Edge)
2. Matt Horwich (Team Quest)
3. Cameron Diffley (Las Vegas Combat Club)
4. Ryan Gillespie (The Boxing Club)
5. Rick MacCauley (Balance Studios)
6. Timothy Bond (Street Sport BJJ)
7. Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)
8. Jake Rosholt (Team Takedown)
9. Rafael Lovato Jr. (Team Lovato)
10. Dan Clark (MMA Institute)

275
1. Jeff Monson (Victory Athletics)
2. Bryan Vetell (Team Renzo Gracie)
3. Bruce Hoyer (Action MMA)
4. Aaron Hayes (Team Quest)
5. Ramon Diaz (No Limits)
6. Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)
7. Bobak Ranjbaran (Demon Jiu Jitsu)
8. Ray "Kong" Seralle (Undisputed)
9. James Horne (Cobra Kai)
10. Lloyd Marshbanks (Team Kadillac)

Women's Grappling

105.5
1. Lisa Ward (United Fight Team)
2, Hillary Witt (Saulo Ribeiro BJJ)
3. Van Mines (unattached)
4. Amanda Milner (unattached)
5. Van Do (unattached)

121
1. Felicia Oh (JJ Machado)
2. Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge)
3. Christina Rodriguez (Gracie Tampa)
4. Carla O'Connell (No Limits)
5. Bethany Marshall (Modern American MMA)

138
1. Tara Larosa (unattached)
2. Ginele Marquez-Lee (Combat Submission Wrestling)
3. Shayna Baszler (Action MMA)
4. Crystina Coats (The Boxing Club)
5. Tori Adams (Sunkist Kids)

158.5
1. Valerie Worthington (New Breed Jiu-Jitsu)
2. Elaina Maxwell (unattached)
3. Milda Shibonis (Pedro Sauer Team)
4. Shannon Hooper (No Limits)
5. Erin Toughill (unattached)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.