Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Division I Championships - Complete Match Results



125 Pounds OUTBRACKETS 1 Ben Vombaur, Boise St DEC Greg Schaefer, Indiana 3-1 2 Eric Dunmire, N Iowa DEC Nathan Navarro, Oregon St 6-5 3 Jody Strittmatter, Iowa WBF Trap McCormack, Lock Haven 2:44 FIRST ROUND 51 Stephen Abas, Fresno St WBF Jacob Gray, Edinboro 4:38 52 Shawn Amistade, Pittsburgh DEC Kore Sharpley, Ohio St 2-1 53 Ruben DeLeon, Cal-Bakersfield DEC Jerold Limongelli, Rider 7-4 54 Ben Vombaur, Boise St DEC Mason Lenhard, Penn 7-2 55 Matt Ridings, Oklahoma DEC Shaun Williams, Oregon 11-4 56 Mario Stuart, Lehigh DEC Tom Noto, Hofstra 7-6 57 Ahmad Sanders, Central Mich DEC Jose Leon, Boston U 11-5 58 Tommy Hoang, Duke WBF Jason Powell, Nebraska 6:43 59 Leroy Vega, Minnesota MAJOR Eric Dunmire, N Iowa 13-5 60 Justin Spates, Missouri MAJOR Sean Shea, George Mason 15-3 61 Ryan Escobar, Illinois DEC Omar Porratta, Millersville 9-2 62 Matt Brown, Oklahoma St DEC Richard Caisse, App State 10-3 63 Brent Thompson, Kent St DEC Chris Williams, Mich St 5-4 64 A.J. Grant, Michigan MAJOR Rocco Mansueto, Cleveland St 8-0 65 Josh Moore, Penn St OT George Cintron, N.C. St 3-2;TB 66 Jody Strittmatter, Iowa WBF John Fasana, Portland St 5:17 SECOND ROUND 211 Stephen Abas, Fresno St MAJOR Shawn Amistade, Pittsburgh 11-3 212 Ruben DeLeon, Cal-Bakersfield MAJOR Ben Vombaur, Boise St 13-4 213 Mario Stuart, Lehigh DEC Matt Ridings, Oklahoma 12-11 214 Ahmad Sanders, Central Mich MAJOR Tommy Hoang, Duke 12-3 215 Leroy Vega, Minnesota MAJOR Justin Spates, Missouri 15-6 216 Ryan Escobar, Illinois DEC Matt Brown, Oklahoma St 6-5 217 A.J. Grant, Michigan DEC Brent Thompson, Kent St 4-2 218 Jody Strittmatter, Iowa MAJOR Josh Moore, Penn St 11-0 QUARTERFINALS 291 Stephen Abas, Fresno St DEC Ruben DeLeon, Cal-Bakersfield 8-5 292 Mario Stuart, Lehigh MAJOR Ahmad Sanders, Central Mich 17-9 293 Leroy Vega, Minnesota MAJOR Ryan Escobar, Illinois 13-3 294 Jody Strittmatter, Iowa MAJOR A.J. Grant, Michigan 12-0 SEMIFINALS 331 Stephen Abas, Fresno St WBTF Mario Stuart, Lehigh 20-4;5:57 332 Jody Strittmatter, Iowa DEC Leroy Vega, Minnesota 4-0 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 351 Stephen Abas,Fresno St VS Jody Strittmatter,Iowa 1ST PLACE BOUT FIRST WRB 551 John Fasana, Portland St DEC George Cintron, N.C. St 6-4 552 Chris Williams, Mich St MAJOR Rocco Mansueto, Cleveland St 15-5 553 Richard Caisse, App State TB Omar Porratta, Millersville 4-4;TB 554 Sean Shea, George Mason WBF Eric Dunmire, N Iowa 1:35 555 Nathan Navarro, Oregon St DEC Jose Leon, Boston U 10-5 556 Shaun Williams, Oregon DEC Tom Noto, Hofstra 11-8 557 Jerold Limongelli, Rider DEC Mason Lenhard, Penn (W) 6-4 558 Trap McCormack, Lock Haven DEC Kore Sharpley, Ohio St (W) 5-4 SECOND WRB 630 Matt Ridings, Oklahoma MAJOR John Fasana, Portland St 14-3 631 Chris Williams, Mich St OT Tommy Hoang, Duke 10-8;SV 632 Shawn Amistade, Pittsburgh DEC Richard Caisse, App State 8-1 633 Ben Vombaur, Boise St WBF Sean Shea, George Mason 6:51 634 Nathan Navarro, Oregon St WBF Brent Thompson, Kent St 1:40 635 Josh Moore, Penn St DEC Shaun Williams, Oregon 10-3 636 Justin Spates, Missouri WBF Jerold Limongelli, Rider 2:21 637 Matt Brown, Oklahoma St DEC Trap McCormack, Lock Haven 4-3 THIRD WRB 710 Chris Williams, Mich St DEC Matt Ridings, Oklahoma 4-3 711 Shawn Amistade, Pittsburgh TB Ben Vombaur, Boise St 1-1;TB 712 Josh Moore, Penn St DEC Nathan Navarro, Oregon St 7-5 713 Matt Brown, Oklahoma St DEC Justin Spates, Missouri 9-8 FOURTH WRB 750 Chris Williams, Mich St DEC Ryan Escobar, Illinois 4-1 751 A.J. Grant, Michigan DEC Shawn Amistade, Pittsburgh 4-0 752 Ruben DeLeon, Cal-Bakersfield WBF Josh Moore, Penn St 4:43 753 Matt Brown, Oklahoma St DEC Ahmad Sanders, Central Mich 5-3 FIFTH WRB 790 A.J. Grant, Michigan DEC Chris Williams, Mich St 4-0 791 Matt Brown, Oklahoma St DEC Ruben DeLeon, Cal-Bakersfield 7-6 SEMI WRB 810 A.J. Grant, Michigan WBF Mario Stuart, Lehigh 2:10 811 Leroy Vega, Minnesota DEC Matt Brown, Oklahoma St 6-3 CONSOLATION FINALS 830 Leroy Vega, Minnesota DEC A.J. Grant, Michigan 3-1 3RD PL BT 831 Mario Stuart, Lehigh DEC Matt Brown, Oklahoma St 3-2 5TH PL BT 832 Chris Williams, Mich St DEC Ruben DeLeon, Cal-Bakersfield 7-5 7TH PL BT 133 Pounds FIRST ROUND 67 Eric Juergens, Iowa WBF Derrick Hayes, Fresno St 3:31 68 Witt Durden, Oklahoma DEC Scott Bair, Lock Haven 8-2 69 Kevin Black, Wisconsin WBF Juan Venturi, Princeton 1:50 70 Evan Robinson, Purdue MAJOR Joe Alexander, Virginia 12-3 71 Roman Fleszar, Hofstra DEC Jeff Ratliff, Ohio St 5-4 72 Shawn Kegal, Buffalo ADV WITH A BYE 73 Matt Hunkler, George Mason OT Urijah Faber, UC-Davis 3-2;TB 74 Pat McNamara, Mich St DEC Matt Picarsic, Harvard 5-2 75 Todd Beckerman, Nebraska MAJOR Nick Boucher, Cleveland St 14-5 76 Ben Richards, Oregon St DEC Rad Martinez, Clarion 9-4 77 David Douglas, Arizona St WBF Travis Drake, App State 6:30 78 Rob Loper, Pittsburgh OT Charlie Griggs, Boise St 3-2;TB 79 Matt Azevedo, Iowa St MAJOR Dylan Long, N Iowa 13-4 80 Brett Lawrence, Minnesota WBTF Derek Butts, Howard 19-1;6:40 81 Brandon York, Maryland DEC Jordan Webster, Central Mich 9-3 82 Johnny Thompson, Oklahoma St MAJOR Marat Tomaev, Penn St 17-3 SECOND ROUND 219 Eric Juergens, Iowa DEC Witt Durden, Oklahoma 6-4 220 Kevin Black, Wisconsin WBF Evan Robinson, Purdue 5:32 221 Roman Fleszar, Hofstra DEC Shawn Kegal, Buffalo 10-4 222 Pat McNamara, Mich St DEC Matt Hunkler, George Mason 5-2 223 Todd Beckerman, Nebraska MAJOR Ben Richards, Oregon St 19-6 224 David Douglas, Arizona St MAJOR Rob Loper, Pittsburgh 9-1 225 Matt Azevedo, Iowa St DEC Brett Lawrence, Minnesota 5-1 226 Johnny Thompson, Oklahoma St (W) DEC Brandon York, Maryland 7-3 QUARTERFINALS 295 Eric Juergens, Iowa DEC Kevin Black, Wisconsin 13-6 296 Roman Fleszar, Hofstra DEC Pat McNamara, Mich St 10-4 297 Todd Beckerman, Nebraska DEC David Douglas, Arizona St 2-0 298 Johnny Thompson, Oklahoma St DEC Matt Azevedo, Iowa St 6-5 SEMIFINALS 333 Eric Juergens, Iowa DEC Roman Fleszar, Hofstra 2-0 334 Johnny Thompson, Oklahoma St DEC Todd Beckerman, Nebraska 4-3 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 352 Johnny Thompson,Oklahoma St VS Eric Juergens,Iowa 1ST PLACE BOUT FIRST WRB 559 Marat Tomaev, Penn St MAJOR Jordan Webster, Central Mich 16-8 560 Dylan Long, N Iowa MAJOR Derek Butts, Howard 10-0 561 Charlie Griggs, Boise St DEC Travis Drake, App State 5-3 562 Nick Boucher, Cleveland St DEC Rad Martinez, Clarion 4-1 563 Urijah Faber, UC-Davis DEC Matt Picarsic, Harvard 7-5 564 Jeff Ratliff, Ohio St ADV WITH A BYE 565 Joe Alexander, Virginia MAJOR Juan Venturi, Princeton 20-12 566 Scott Bair, Lock Haven WBF Derrick Hayes, Fresno St 4:45 SECOND WRB 638 Marat Tomaev, Penn St DEC Shawn Kegal, Buffalo 7-4 639 Dylan Long, N Iowa MAJOR Matt Hunkler, George Mason 10-1 640 Witt Durden, Oklahoma DEC Charlie Griggs, Boise St 6-2 641 Nick Boucher, Cleveland St WBF Evan Robinson, Purdue 3:38 642 Brett Lawrence, Minnesota MAJOR Urijah Faber, UC-Davis 10-1 643 Brandon York, Maryland OT Jeff Ratliff, Ohio St 8-6;SV 644 Joe Alexander, Virginia DEC Ben Richards, Oregon St 12-7 645 Rob Loper, Pittsburgh DEC Scott Bair, Lock Haven 4-0 THIRD WRB 714 Dylan Long, N Iowa WBF Marat Tomaev, Penn St 6:56 715 Witt Durden, Oklahoma MAJOR Nick Boucher, Cleveland St 13-5 716 Brett Lawrence, Minnesota DEC Brandon York, Maryland 4-3 717 Rob Loper, Pittsburgh DEC Joe Alexander, Virginia 7-2 FOURTH WRB 754 David Douglas, Arizona St DEC Dylan Long, N Iowa 5-2 755 Witt Durden, Oklahoma DEC Matt Azevedo, Iowa St 5-4 756 Brett Lawrence, Minnesota DEC Kevin Black, Wisconsin 9-3 757 Pat McNamara, Mich St TB Rob Loper, Pittsburgh 4-4;TB FIFTH WRB 792 Witt Durden, Oklahoma OT David Douglas, Arizona St 6-4;SV 793 Pat McNamara, Mich St MAJOR Brett Lawrence, Minnesota 9-0 SEMI WRB 812 Witt Durden, Oklahoma (W) DEC Roman Fleszar, Hofstra ( -1.00) 10-5 813 Todd Beckerman, Nebraska DEC Pat McNamara, Mich St 3-2 CONSOLATION FINALS 833 Wit
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.