Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Qualifiers, by weight class, for the 2001 NCAA Div. I Championships in Iowa City, Iowa



125 pounds Abas,Stephen Fresno State, Jr.,Hayward,CA 29-0, 1st West Amistade,Shawn Pittsburgh, Jr.,Wasington,PA, 14-11, 1st EWL Brown,Matt, Oklahoma State, Jr.,Bristow,OK, 19-10, 3rd Big 12 Caisse,Richard, Appalachian State, So.,Fayetteville,NC, 18-4 ,1st Southern Cintron,George, NC State, So., Wellington,FL, 22-6, 1st ACC DeLeon,Ruben, Cal State Bakersfield, Sr., Ontario,CA, 24-6, 2nd Pac-10 Dunmire,Eric, Northern Iowa, So., Butte,MT, 10-8, 2nd West Escobar,Ryan, Illinois, Sr., Placerville,CAl 24-12, 4th Big Ten Fasana,John, Portland State, Sr.,Willamina,OR, 18-9, 3rd Pac-10 Grant,A.J., Michigan, So., Clarkston,MI, 27-13, 5th Big Ten Gray,Jacob, Edinboro, Fr., Essex,VT, 17-17, 3rd EWL Hoang,Tommy, Duke, So., Cushing,OK, 22-10 2 ACC Lenhard,Mason Pennsylvania Fr.Parma,OH, 24-6, 1st EIWA Leon,Jose, Boston University, Jr., Santa Ana,CA, 25-11, 2nd ECWA Limongelli,Jerold, Rider, Jr., Massapequa,NY, 21-11, 3rd ECWA Mansueto,Rocco, Cleveland State, So.,Middletown,NY, 11-9, 2nd EWL McCormack,Trap, Lock Haven, Jr., Loganton,PA, 28-4, 4th EWL Moore,Josh, Penn State, Fr., Franklin,PA, 27-15, 7th Big Ten Navarro,Nathan, Oregon State, Jr.,Ontario,OR, 19-10, 5th Pac-10 Noto,Tom Hofstra, So.South River,NY, 27-9, 1st ECWA Porratta,Omar, Millersville, Sr., Bethlehem,PA, 28-4, 1st East Powell,Jason, Nebraska, Fr., Midwest City, OK, 19-6, 1st Big 12 Ridings,Matt, Oklahoma, Jr., St.Louis,MO, 23-5, 2nd Big 12 Sanders,Ahmad, Central Michigan, Sr., Flint,MI, 24-10, 2nd MAC Schaefer,Greg, Indiana, So., Evansville,IN, 17-9, 8th Big Ten Sharpley,Kore, Ohio State, Sr., Shaker Heights,MI, 24-17, 6th Big Ten Shea,Sean, George Mason, Sr., Bethlehem,PA, 25-7, 1st CAA Spates,Justin, Missouri, Fr., Mt.Pleasant,PA, 21-10, 4th Big 12 Strittmatter,Jody, Iowa, Sr., Ebensburg,PA, 27-2, 1st Big Ten Stuart,Mario, Lehigh, Fr., Bethlehem,PA, 8-10, 2nd EIWA Thompson,Brent, Kent State, Sr., Cuyahoga Falls,OH, 22-3, 1st MAC Vega,LeRoy, Minnesota, Jr., Portage,IN, 29-6, 2nd Big Ten Vombaur,Ben, Boise State, Fr.,Vancouver,WA, 21-9, 1st Pac-10 Williams,Chris, Michigan State, Jr.,Perry,MI, 26-12, 3rd Big Ten Williams,Shaun, Oregon, Jr.,Pretoria,S.Africa, 26-9, 4th Pac-10 133 pounds Alexander,Joe, Virginia, Fr, Franklin,NJ, 13-11, 2nd ACC Azevedo,Matt, Iowa State, Sr., Las Vegas, Nev., 29-9, 3rd Big 12 Bair,Scott, Lock Haven, Sr., Mill Hall,PA, 26-4 ,2nd EWL Beckerman,Todd, Nebraska, Sr., Crofton,MD, 21-4 ,2nd Big 12 Black,Kevin, Wisconsin, So., River Falls, WI, 23-11, 2nd Big Ten Boucher,Nick, Cleveland State, Jr., Sunfield,OH, 15-7, 3rd EWL Butts,Derek, Howard, Jr., Indianapolis,IN, 16-6, 1st East Douglas,David, Arizona State, Jr.,Harvey,IL ,22-8, 1st Pac-10 Drake,Travis, Appalachian State, So.,Cheraw,SC, 24-7, 1st Southern Durden,Witt, Oklahoma, So., Dublin,GA, 25-14 ,4 th Big 12 Faber,Urijah, UC-Davis, So., Lincoln,CA, 20-10, 5th Pac-10 Fleszar,Roman, Hofstra, Sr., Newton,NJ, 16-3, 1st ECWA Griggs,Charlie, Boise State, Sr.,Boise,ID, 21-11, 4th Pac-10 Hayes,Derrick, Fresno State, Jr., Seaside,CA, 20-9, 2nd West Hunkler,Matt, George Mason, So., Paulsboro,NJ, 17-8, 1st CAA Juergens,Eric, Iowa, Sr., Maquoketa,IA, 25-1, 1st Big Ten Kegal,Shawn, Buffalo, Sr.,Wantagh,NY, 29-4 ,1st MAC Lawrence,Brett, Minnesota, Sr., Sand Point,ID, 21-6, 5th Big Ten Long,Dylan, Northern Iowa, Fr., Creston,IA ,12-8, 1st West Loper,Rob, Pittsburgh, Sr., Erie,PA, 12-3, 1st EWL Martinez,Rad Clarion So.West Jordan,UT 29-8 4 EWL McNamara,Pat, Michigan State, Sr., Jordan,MI, 29-5, 3rd Big Ten Picarsic,Matt, Harvard, Sr., Harrison City,PA 21-6 1 EIWA Ratliff,Jeff, Ohio State So.Marion,OH 20-19 7 Big Ten Richards,Ben, Oregon State Sr.Salem,OR 21-11 3 Pac-10 Robinson,Evan, Purdue, Sr.Punta Gorda 23-7 4 Big Ten Thompson,Johnny, Oklahoma State, Fr., Oklahoma City, OK, 28-2 ,1st Big 12 Tomaev,Marat, Penn State, Fr.,Vladikavkaz,Russia, 15-15, 6th Big Ten Venturi,Juan, Princeton, Jr., Houston,TX, 20-7, 2nd EIWA Watson,Brian, Oregon, So.,Canby,OR ,22-10, 2nd Pac-10 Webster,Jordan, Central Michigan, So.,Washington,IL, 20-10, 2nd MAC York,Brandon, Maryland, Jr.,Gaithersburg,MD, 29-3, 1st ACC 141 pounds Abbate,Tony, Slippery Rock, Sr.,Erie,PA, 33-8, 1st East Ace,Cory, Edinboro, So.,Franklin,PA, 22-7, 3rd EWL Castillo,Mike, Michigan State, Sr.,Rochester, 23-12, 5th Big Ten Castillo,Mike, Illinois, Sr.,Western Springs, 20-9, 7th Big Ten Conley,Mark, Navy, Jr.,Exton,PA, 28-5, 1st EIWA Cooper,Coyte, Indiana, Fr.,Anacortez,WA 23-13, 6th Big Ten Cunanan,Shane, Oregon State,So.,Spokane,WA, 19-12, 2nd Pac-10 DeBruin,Jason Hofstra So.Spencerport,NY 23-8 1 ECWA DeFilippis,Donnie, George Mason, So.,New Providence,N, 25-3, 1st CAA Diaz,Pat, James Madison, So.,Rochester Hills,Va, 23-11, 2nd CAA Edgar,Frank Clarion, Fr.,Toms River,NJ, 17-17, 4th EWL Egan,Ryan, Northern Illinois, Sr., Chicago,IL, 24-10, 2nd MAC Erikson,Chad, Minnesota, Jr., Apple Valley, MN, 24-5, 2nd Big Ten Gharst,Andrew, Cal Poly-SLO, So., Poway,CA, 12-6, 4th Pac-10 Goldstein,Matt, Lehigh, Sr., Hoffman Estates,IL ,32-9, 2nd EIWA Gray,Sean, Virginia Tech, Jr., Flemington,NJ, 27-2, 1st EWL Hart,Jeremy, Appalachian State, Sr., MacArthur,WV, 11-2, 1st Southern Hoerr,Grant, Wisconsin, Jr., Morton,IL, 27-9, 3rd Big Ten Larkin,Eric, Arizona State, So.,Tucson,AZ, 22-1, 1st Pac-10 Lightner,Michael, Oklahoma, Sr., Marlow,OK, 30-0, 1st Big 12 Lopez,Ralph, Fresno State, So.,Fresno,CA, 20-10, 1st West Maney,Mike, Lock Haven, Fr.,Clarence,PA, 26-4, 2nd EWL Mansueto,Mark. Maryland, Jr.,West Chester,PA, 25-9, 1st ACC Mester,Jason, Central Michigan, Fr.,Mineral Point,WI, 35-8,1st MAC Rial,Mark ,Northern Iowa, Sr.,Dodge,IA, 19-10, 2nd West Roberson,Zach, Iowa State, Fr.,Overland Park,KS, 22-13, 3rd Big 12 Schwab,Doug, Iowa, Sr.,Osage,IA, 30-0, 1st Big Ten Sessley,Robert, Ohio State, Jr., Columbus, OH, 30-12, 4th Big Ten Settembrino,Mike, Seton Hall, Sr.,Lyndhurst,NJ, 22-9, 2nd ECWA Sullivan,Jared, Chattanooga, Fr., Hanover,PA, 22-5, 2nd Southern Vigil,Gabe, Boise State, So., Salt Lake City, UT, 21-5, 3rd Pac-10 Waldron,Tom, Cornell, So.,Williamsport,PA, 23-11, 3rd EIWA Walker,Charles Oklahoma State Sr.Geary,OK 17-7 2 Big 12 Williams,Corey UNC Greensboro Sr.Indianapolis 17-11 3 Southern 149 pounds Anderson,Keaton, Ohio State, So., Pickerington, 26-3, 4th Big Ten Austin,Adrian, George Mason, So.,Colonial Heights,VA, 20-13, 2nd CAA Bentley,JohnMark ,North Carolina, Jr.,Newland,NC, 29-1, 1st ACC Billman,JaMarr, Lock Haven, Jr.,Easton,PA, 20-1, 1st EWL Britt,Adam, VMI, So., Mechanicsville,NC, 30-7, 1st Southern Carter,George, Bloomsburg, Jr., Greensburg,PA, 26-7, 2nd EWL Davis,Tommy, NC State, Sr., Newark,DE, 14-4, 2nd ACC Elliott,Malik, Boston University, Sr.Park Forest,IL, 26-10, 2nd ECWA Esposito,Dave, Lehigh, Sr., Matawan,NJ, 28-3, 1st EIWA Frayer,Jared, Oklahoma, Jr.,Clearwater, FL, 33-5, 2nd Big 12 Frohardt,Scott, Air Force, Jr.,Parker,CO, 35-5, 1st West Glass,Erick, Duquesne, Jr.,Houston,PA, 19-7, 1st East Haymon,Cedric, Cal Poly-SLO, Jr., El Cajon,CA, 37-4, 1st Pac -10 Henson,Joe, Pennsylvania, Jr., Hanover,PA, 18-11, 3rd EIWA Hoffer,Marc, American, Jr., Lancaster,PA, 29-1, 1st CAA Holland,Dana, Arizona State, Jr.,Glendale Heights,IL ,21-11, 2nd Pac-10 Jantzen,Jesse, Harvard, Fr., Shoreham,NY, 21-6, 2nd EIWA Kulczycki,Mike, Michigan, So., North Royalton, OH, 35-10, 3rd Big Ten Lawrence,Jared, Minnesota, So., Sand Point,ID, 27-5, 1st Big Ten Maldonado,Billy, Iowa State, Jr., Hammond,IN, 20-10, 3rd Big 12 Morgan,Ty, Central Michigan, Fr., New Carlisle,OH, 28-11, 1st MAC Nadolsky,Carl, Michigan State, So., Holland, 25-14, 6th Big Ten Overstake,Tony, Oregon, So.Medford,OR, 16-14, 4th Pac-10 Robertson,Collin, Boise State, So.,Riverton,UT, 21-9, 3rd Pac-10 Schmiesing,Eric, Hofstra, Sr., St.Lloyd,MN, 28-5, 1st ECWA Shapert,Ryan, Edinboro, Sr.,Glenshaw,PA, 23-9, 3rd EWL Surra,Dom, Clarion, Jr.,Kersey,PA, 21-13, 4th EWL Tirapelle,Adam, Illinois, Sr., Clovis,CA, 25-2, 2nd Big Ten Wachter,Nate, Penn State, So.,Norristown, 19-11, 7th Big Ten Wright,Reggie, Oklahoma State, Sr.,Chicago,IL ,28-0, 1st Big 12 Zadick,Mike, Iowa, Jr.,Great Falls,MT, 19-7, 5th
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.