Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2007 Accelerade Cadet National Freestyle finalist biographies



84 pounds

RED - Hayden Zilmer, Crosby, Minn.
2007 Cadet Greco-Roman champion… 2007 Cadet Folkstyle National champion… Two-time Northern Plains Regional champion… Five-time state folkstyle champion, five-time state Greco-Roman champion and four-time state freestyle champion… Will be a freshman at Crosby-Ironton High School… Had an 8-3 record as an eighth grader… Coached by Champ Hesch… Son of Mary Zilmer… Born July 16, 1992
Note: Zilmer remains eligible for the Cadet Triple Crown.

BLUE - Jade Rauser, Townsend, Montana
Second in 2007 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Third in Schoolboy Nationals in Greco-Roman… Two-time Northern Plains double champion… 11-time state Greco-Roman champion, nine-time state freestyle champion and seven-time state folkstyle champion… Attends Townsend High School.. Coached by Ken Thompson… Son of Kurt and Tiffany Rauser… Born December 26, 1992

Note 2: This is a rematch of the Greco-Roman finals, won by Zillmer, 0-4, 5-0, 3-0

91 pounds

RED - Valyen Rauser, Townsend, Montana
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Third in FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Three-time double champion at Western Regionals… 10-time freestyle and Greco-Roman state champion… Seven-time folkstyle state champion… Attends Townsend High School.. Coached by Ken Thompson… Son of Kurt and Tiffany Rauser.. Born December 26, 1992

BLUE - Carson Kuhn, Alta, Utah
Second in 2007 Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals… Two-time Kids National champion in both freestyle and Greco-Roman… Six-time Western Regional champion in both styles… Second in FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Member of Utah 2007 Cadet National Duals team… Will be a sophomore at Alta High School… Had a 37-12 record as a freshman at 103 pounds… Coached by Gabe Vigil… Son of Penny and Stephanie Kuhn… Born June 23, 1992…

Note: This is a rematch of the Greco-Roman finals, won by Rauser, 2-4, 4-2, 1:12

98 pounds

RED - Hunter Stieber, Norwalk, Ohio
2007 FILA Cadet National champion… Two-time Ohio state junior high champion… Will be a freshman at Monroeville High School… Coached by Scott Bauer and Erik Burnett… Son of Jeff and Tina Stieber… Born July 30, 1992

BLUE - Jesse Thielke, Germantown, Wis.
2007 Cadet National Greco-Roman champion… Third in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals in both styles… 2007 Ultimate Dominator award winner in the ASICS Ultimate Challenge Series… 2006 Triple Crown winner on the Schoolboy level… Has won 17 state wrestling titles (five in folkstyle, six in Greco-Roman and seven in freestyle)… Has won six Northern Plains freestyle titles… Attends Germantown High School… Coached by Doug LeClair and Jim Schmitz… Son of Pam and Jeff Thielke… Born June 9, 1992.

105 pounds

RED - Alan Waters, Kansas City, Mo.
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Sixth in the 2006 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Member of Missouri Cadet National Duals team in both freestyle and Greco-Roman in 2006 and 2007… Will be a sophomore at Park Hill High School…State champion with a 44-2 record as a freshman… Coached by Bill Wrneste and Jason Keck… Son of Kent Waters… Born November 6, 1991…

BLUE - Jamie Clark, Canal Fulton, Ohio
Fifth in 2007 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2006 Cadet Nationals champion in freestyle… Fourth in 2006 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2006 FILA Cadet freestyle champion… Fourth in 2006 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2006 Cadet Greco-Roman state champion…Will be a sophomore at St. Edward High School… Second in the state at 103 pounds with a 40-4 record as a freshman… Son of Scott and Laura Clark… Coached by Greg Urbas and Erik Burnett… Born June 13, 1991…

112 pounds

Logan Stieber, Norwalk, Ohio
2006 Cadet Nationals freestyle champion… 2006 and 2007 FILA Cadet freestyle national champion… Will be a sophomore at Monroeville High School… State champion at 103 pounds as a freshman, with a 44-1 record… Coached by Scott Bauer… Son of Jeff and Tina Stieber… Coached by Scott Bauer… Born January 24, 1991…

Samuel White, Massillon, Ohio
Fourth in 2006 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Will be a junior at Massillon Perry High School… State champion at 103 pounds as a sophomore with a 46-2 record… Competed at 103 pounds as a freshman with a 20-1 record… Coached by Brett McBurney… Son of David and Katherine White… Born January 18, 1991…

119 pounds

RED - Josh Kindig, Schuykill Haven , Pa.
Second in 2007 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Second in 2006 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Sixth in FILA Cadet Greco-Roman Nationals…2006 and 2007 state champion in freestyle and Greco-Roman… Will be a sophomore at Blue Mountain High School… Had a 38-7 record and was a state qualifier at 119 pounds as a freshman… Coached by Tod Kindig and Cam Plocus… Son of Todd and Kristi Kindig… Born August 23, 1991…

BLUE - Tony Ramos, Hanover Park, Ill.
Two-time FILA Cadet National champion… Two-time Western Junior Regional freestyle champion, and outstanding wrestler in 2006… Four-time Northern Plains Regional champion… Four-time freestyle state champion… Will be a junior at Glenbard North High School… State champion as a sophomore at 112 pounds with a record of 44-1… State runner-up as a freshman at 103 pounds with a record of 45-2… Coached by Mark Hahn and Israel Martinez… Son of Alfonz and Deb Ramos… ASICS First Team member … Born February 12, 1991…

125 pounds

RED - Alex Bridgeford, Omaha, Neb.
Three-time Regional Greco-Roman champion and three-time Regional freestyle champion… Four-time state freestyle and four-time state Greco-Roman champion… Will be a junior at Burke High Schoo… State champion as a sophomore at 125 pounds with a 38-2 record… Competed at 103 pounds as a freshman, with a 31-1 record… Coached by Wes Bohn and Mark Lincoln… Son of Tiffany Bridgeford… Born March 3, 1991…

BLUE - Mac Bailey, Kansas City, Mo.
Second in 2007 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2006 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… fifth in 2006 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… FILA Cadet All-American… State Greco-Roman and freestyle champion… Will be a junior at Oak Park High School… State champion at 119 pounds as a sophomore with a 30-1 record… State champion at 103 pounds as a freshman, with a 33-1 record… Son of Donnie Bailey… Coached by Gary Mayabb… Born May 29, 1991

130 pounds

RED - Dylan Carew, Tipton, Iowa
2006 and 2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… (won his Greco-Roman title this year down at 125 pounds)… FILA Cadet National champions… Sixth in 2006 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Four-time Kids Freestyle All-American… Five-time Kids Greco-Roman All-American…2006 Cadet Regional Greco-Roman champion and runner-up in freestyle… Two-time state frestyle and Greco-Roman champion… Will be a junior at Iowa City West High School…Seventh in state championships at 119 pounds as a sophomore with a 42-2 record… State champion at 103 pounds with a 42-2 record as a freshman… Son of Jeff and Nancy Carew… Coached by Mark Reiland… Born August 21, 1991

BLUE - Dylan Alton, Lock Haven, Pa.
Third in 2006 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… FILA Cadet National freestyle champion and third in Greco-Roman… Freestyle and Greco-Roman state champion… Will be a sophomore at Central Mountain High School… Placed seventh in the state championships at 125 pounds as a freshman with a 30-4 record… Coached by Neil Alton and Cam Plocus… Son of Neil and Donna Alton… Born March 18, 1991

135 pounds

RED - Brock Gutches, Central Point, Ore.
Fourth in 2007 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Fifth in 2006 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… 2007 Western Regional freestyle champion… Will be a junior at Crater High School… Two-time state runner-up, as a sophomore and a freshman… Coached by Coach Dickson… Son of Terrie and Kent Gutches… Born Feb. 22, 1991…

BLUE - Andrew Alton, Lock Haven, Pa.
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… 2006 Cadet National freestyle champion… Seventh in 2006 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Will be a sophomore at Central Mountain High School… Placed third in the state championships… Coached by Neil Alton and Cam Plocus… Son of Neil and Donna Alton… Born March 18, 1991

140 pounds

RED - Kalvin York, New Glarus, Wis.
Third in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… 2007 Cadet National Duals team… Four-time state Greco-Roman champion and three-time freestyle state champion… 2005 Schoolboy Folkstyle National champion… Two-time Wisconsin Academic All-State Selection… Will be a junior at Belleville High School… State runner-up as a sophomore at 135 pounds, with a record of 38-2… Fourth as a freshman at 125 pounds with a 43-7 record… Coached by Ken Enselke and Brad Owens… Son of Chuck and Elaine York… Born Jan. 10, 1991

BLUE - Marshall Peppelman, Harrisburg, Pa.
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Member of Pennsylvania Schoolboy national team in 2005… Will be a sophomore at Central Dauphin High School… Placed second in the state championships at 130 pounds with a 43-5 record… Coached by Jeff Sweigard and Ken Covits… Son of Walt and Kathy Peppleman… Born July 14, 1991

145 pounds

RED - Brandon Rolnick, Westfield, N.J.
2005 Schoolboy Greco-Roman national champion… Three-time USA Wrestling Kids Folkstyle national champion… Will be a sophomore at Lawrenceville Prep… Placed second in the Prep National Championships at 145 pounds as a freshman with a 37-3 record… Coached by Mike New, John Leonardis, Ernie Monaco and Dave Esposito… Son of Kimberly Sorrentino and Lawrence Rolnik… Born January 7, 1991…

BLUE - Dirk Cowburn, Coudersport, Pa.
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Greco-Roman state champion and second in freestyle state championships… Will be a sophomore at Coudersport High School… Fourth in the state at 140 pounds with a 36-4 record as a freshman… Coached by Cam Plocus and Neil Alton… Son of Dan and Darla Cowburn… Born April 2, 1991

152 pounds

RED - Preston Keiffer, Voorhees, N.J.
2006 Schoolboy Duals team, and selected All-Tournament in both styles… State freestyle and Greco-Roman champion… Will be a sophomore at Eastern Regional High School… State qualifier as a freshman at 145 pounds with a 37-3 record… Coached by Gary Worthington and Pete Dibiase… Son of Ed and Val Kieffer… Born April 4, 1992…

BLUE - Austin Meys, Clifton Park, N.Y.
Third in 2006 Cadet Nationals in freestyle… Will be a junior at Shenedehowa High School… Fifth in the state championships at 140 pounds as a sophomore, with a 44-3 record… Fourth in the state as a freshman at 125 pounds with a 44-3 record… state champion as an eighth grader at 103 pounds with a 40-0 record… Coached by Rob Weeks, Joe DeMeo and Jeff Blatnick… Son of Kris and John Meys… Born October 29, 1991.

160 pounds

RED - Riley Kilroy, Independence, Ohio
2007 Central Regional freestyle champion… Will be a sophomore at Padua Franciscan High School… State qualifier as a freshman at 160 pounds with a 30-9 record… Coached by Dave Morrell and Todd Haverdil… Son of Jack and Barb Kilroy… Born June 5, 1991…

BLUE - Tom Davies, Canton, S.D.
Will be a junior at Canton High School… State runner-up as a sophomore at 152 pounds with a 43-4 record… Fourth in the state at 135 pounds as a freshman with a 41-6 record… Coached by Jeremy Ask and Jeremy Swenson… Son of Jim and Kristie Davies… Born May 10, 1991.

171 pounds

RED - Mic Berg, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.
Fifth in 2007 Northern Plains Regionals… Second in 2005 Schoolboy Nationals in folkstyle… Will be a junior at Simley High School… Fifth in the state championships as a sophomore at 160 pounds with a 30-10 record… Competed at 171 pounds as a freshman with a 16-15 record… Coached by Will Short and Jim Short … Son of Mark and Colleen Berg… Born April 19, 1991.

BLUE - Chris Phillips, Norwalk, Ohio
Third in 2007 FILA Cadet Nationals… Three-time Ohio state junior high champion… Will be a freshman at Monroeville High School… Coached by Scott Bauer and Erik Burnett… Son of Chris and Candy Phillips… Born June 11, 1992…

189 pounds

RED - Jonathan Becker, Oradell, N.J.
Second in 2007 Cadet Nationals in Greco-Roman… Will be a junior at Bergen Catholic High School… Sixth in state championships at 171 pounds as a sophomore… Competed at 160 pounds as a freshman… Coached by Dave Bell and Dom Santoli… Son of James and Odalys Becker… Born June 13, 1991…

BLUE - Andrew Campalattano, Bound Brook, N.J.
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Attends Bound Brook High School…Coached by Martin Gleason… Son of Angela Campalattano… Born January 9, 1992…

This is a rematch of the Greco-Roman finals, won by Campalattano, 0-4, 2-1, 6-0

215 pounds

RED - Chris Weber, New Berlin, Wis.
Second in Northern Plains Regional in Greco-Roman and third in freestyle… Will be a junior at Catholic Memorial High School… State qualifier as a sophomore at 215 pounds with a 35-5 record… Coached by Bill Young, Jim Schmitz and John Veil… Son of Richard and Colleen Weber… Born June 18, 1991

BLUE - Kyle Caylor, Wichita, Kansas
2007 Cadet Nationals Greco-Roman champion… Three-time state freestyle and Greco-Roman state champion… Three-time Regional champion in Greco-Roman and two-time Regional freestyle champion… Will be a sophomore at Wichita Northwest High School… Second at state championships at 189 pounds with a 21-6 record as a freshman… Coached by Jarrett Edison and Charles Knox… Son of Cheryl and Jim Caylor… Born September 11, 1991…







285 pounds

RED - Toby Erickson, East Helena, Montana
2005 Schoolboy National freestyle champion… 10-time state freestyle champion and eight-time state Greco-Roman champion… 2002 Western Regional champion in freestyle… Fifth in 2001 Western Regionals in both styles… Will be a junior at Helena High School… Fourth in the state championships at heavyweight with a 24-9 record… Competed as a freshman at 215 pounds with a 20-16 record… Coached by Marty Klocker and Ken Thompson… Son of Delane and Lori Erickson… Born July 20, 1991.

BLUE - Joe Arthur, Bloomington, Ind.
Three-time USA Wrestling folkstyle national champion, with titles as a Midget, Schoolboy and Cadet… National Greco-Roman runner-up and two-time freestyle runner-up… Will be a junior at Bloomington North High School… Competed at heavyweight as a sophomore with a record of 36-6… Competed at 215 pounds as a freshman with a record of 15-5… Coached by Perry Summit and Jim Humphrey… Son of Ron and Theresa Arthur… Born March 29, 1991…



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.