Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Seeds for World Team Trials Sunday Weights



SEEDS FOR SUNDAY'S COMPETITION

MEN'S FREESTYLE

55 KG/121 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Vic Moreno, Palo Alto, Calif. (Gator WC)
3. Matt Azevedo, Pismo Beach, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Eric Akin, Gardner, Kan. (Gator WC)
6. Grant Nakamura, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Ben Vombaur, Laramie, Wyo. (Cowboy WC)
8. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs Colo. (Cowboy WC)
9. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (Penn State WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
7. Kendall Cross, Colorado Springs, Colo.
8. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Hawkeye WC)
9. Joe Johnston, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
10. Phillip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
11. Teyon Ware, Norman, Okla. (New York AC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Joe Williams, Dekalb, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
3. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Tyrel Todd, Bozeman, Mont. (New York AC)
5. Clint Wattenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Raymond Jordan, Columbia, Mo. (American Top Team)
8. Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
9. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (Wildcat WC)
10. Ian Murphy, Corona, Calif. (Titan WC)
11. Dave Bertolino, Mt. Pleasant, Ohio (Cyclone WC)
12. Scott Shipman, Boiling Springs, S.C. (Bulldog WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Steve Mocco, Stillwater, Okla. (New York AC)
3. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Pat Cummins, Evanston., Ill. (New York AC)
6. Les Sigman, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
7. John Laboranti, Scranton, Pa. (Penn State WC)

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

48 KG/105.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (New York AC)
4. Alyssa Lampe, Tomahawk, Wis. (USOEC)
5. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (USOEC)
6. Rachel Holthaus, Little Falls, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Amanda Hordagoda, Sunnyvale, Cali. (Spartan WC)
8. Sadie Kaneda, Honolulu, Hawaii (USOEC)
9. Rachel Bernardes, Perthamby NJ

55 KG/121 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Sharon Jacobsen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Brandy Rosenbrock, Harrison, Mich. (Central Michigan)
3. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Amy Borgnini, Terre Haute, Ind. (USOEC/Gator WC)
5. Cherae Pascua, Oahu, Hawaii (USOEC)
6. Whitney Conder, Payallup, Wash. (USOEC)
7. Sandy Do, San Diego, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

63 KG/138.75 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Sara McMann, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (New York AC)
4. Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Deanna Rix, South Berwick, Maine (New York AC)
6. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (unattached)
7. Bethany Harris, Valley Center, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
8. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)


MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN

60 KG/132 LBS.
Championship Series Finalist
- Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
ChallengeTournament seeds
1. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (Gator WC/USOEC)
2. Jake Swensen, Moroni, Utah (NMU/USOEC)
3. Willie Madison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4.Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Kerry Regner, Darlington, Pa. (Angry Fish/USOEC)
6. Andrew Hogan, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
ChallengeTournament seeds
1. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (Gator WC/USOEC)
6. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
8. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Marco Lara, Long Beach, Calif. (New York AC/USOEC)
10. Timothy Bleau, Ishpeming, Mich. (NMU/USOEC)
11. Andy Loux, Schenectady, N.Y. (ATWA)
12. Ben Sanchez, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
13. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
ChallengeTournament seeds
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Philip Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. RC Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. John Lorenz, Lacrosse, Wis. (unattached)
8. Brad Ahearn, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. David Walker, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
10. Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (USOEC)
11. Brenden McLean, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.