Event Coverage" /> Seeds for World Team Trials Saturday weights (FS: 60, 74, 96; GR: 55, 74, 84, 120; WF: 51, 59, 67, 72) | TheMat.com - USA Wrestling Event Coverage">
Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Seeds for World Team Trials Saturday weights (FS: 60, 74, 96; GR: 55, 74, 84, 120; WF: 51, 59, 67, 72)



LAS VEGAS - Bill Zadick won a World title in freestyle in 2006.

But the freestyle standout will have an uphill battle just to make the U.S. World Team in 2007.

Zadick, who has been sidelined most of the season by injuries and illness, likely will be the No. 4 seed for the Challenge Tournament at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. on Sunday at the U.S. World Team Trials. The two-day U.S. World Team Trials kicks off on Saturday at the Las Vegas Convention Center.

Zadick had not competed all season until he took the mat last month and placed third at the Pan American Championships.

1996 Olympic champion Kendall Cross is bumping up a weight class in freestyle for the Trials. Cross is moving up to 66 kg/145.5 lbs. after competing at 60 kg/132 lbs. earlier this season. Cross, 39, came back this season after a 10-year retirement.

The biggest story in Greco-Roman came when Justin Millard, second in the U.S. Nationals at 84 kg/185 lbs., moved up a weight class to 96 kg/211.5 lbs. Millard is scheduled to compete Sunday.

Also in Greco-Roman, Kenneth Cook dropped a weight class from 84 kg/185 lbs. to 74 kg/163 lbs. Cook placed sixth at U.S. Nationals at 84 kg and is seeded No. 6 at 74 kg.

SEEDS FOR SATURDAY'S COMPETITION

MEN'S FREESTYLE

60 KG/132 LBS.

U.S. Nationals champion - Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids) - Gallick is injured and will compete in Special Wrestle-Off at date and site to be determined for the World Team spot
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
2. Shawn Bunch, Leavenworth, Kan. (Gator WC)
3. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Chris Fleeger, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Troy Nickerson, Chenengo Forks, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Eric Metzler, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
8. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick/Ironhawk)
9. Josh Keefe, Ringgold, Ga. (Chattanooga School of Wrestling)
10. Franklin Gomez, Lansing, Mich. (Michigan State)
11. Eric Albright, York, Pa. (Cavalier WC)
The finalists in this weight class will meet in a best-of-3 series for the right to meet Gallick at a later date.

74 KG/163 LBS.
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Joe Heskett, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
4. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs Colo. (New York AC)
5. Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
6. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Tyrone Lewis, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Gator WC)
8. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
9. Travis Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
10. Ryan Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Kyle Cerminara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Kurt Backes, Neshanic Station, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Damion Hahn, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Mike Tamillow, Oak Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
9. Daren Burns, Catawba, N.C. (Greensboro)
10. Israel Silva, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Sunkist Kids)

MEN'S GRECO-ROMAN

55 KG/121 LBS.
Challenge Tournament seeds

1. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
2. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Spenser Mango, St. Louis, Mo. (Gator/USOEC)
6. Nate Engel, St. Helena, Calif. (USOEC)
7. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Terry Allison, Pinson, Ala. (USOEC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
Championship Series Finalist -
T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
ChallengeTournament seeds
1. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (New York AC/USOEC)
3. Kevin Lazano, Jefferson, La. (Gator/USOEC)
4. Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (New York AC/USOEC)
5. Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
6. Kenneth Cook, Sacramento, Calif. (Aggie WC)
7. Trent Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
8. Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Talan Knox, Salt Lake City, Utah (NMU/USOEC)
10. David DeStefano, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
Challenge Tournament seeds

1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Jake Clark, Okinawa, Japan (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Chas Betts, Chaska, Minn. (Minnesota Storm/USOEC)
5. Deon Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Jacob Plamann, Appleton, Wis. (Gator WC/USOEC)
7. Brian Piasecki, Minocqua, Wis. (Pinnacle Performance)
8. Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
Challenge Tournament seeds

1. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Brandon Ruiz, West Jordan, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
5. Mark Simmonds, Minneapolis, Minn. (U.S. Navy)
6. Brandon Doran, Yucca Valley, Calif. (Future Stars WC)
7. Kenny Lester, Oviedo, Fla. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Joseph Sheffield, Greensboro, N.C. (Fatto Fredo)

WOMEN'S FREESTYLE

51 KG/112 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Patricia Miranda, New Haven, Conn. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. LeAnn Barney, Austin, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
3. Julieta Okot, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Jessica Medina, Pomona, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Amnorina Porter, Detroit, Mich.. (unattached)
6. Cheryl Wong, Croton, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Jackie Stiles, Corpus Christi, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

59 KG/130 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tatiana Padilla, Covina, Calif. (California Grapplers)
3. Kelsey Campbell, Oregon City, Ore. (Spartan WC)
4. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (New York AC)
5. Shyla Iokia, Wailuku, Hawaii (USOEC)
6. Rachel Hubbard, Gig Harbor, Wash. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

67 KG/147.5 LBS.
Championship Series finalist - Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Elena Pirozkhov, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Northern Elite)
2. Stefenie Shaw, Waterford, Conn. (USOEC)
3. Amberle Ebert, Reedsville, Wis. (Missouri Valley College)
4. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
5. Marina Piccolotti, Pacifica, Calif. (Spartan WC)

72 KG/158.5 lbs.
Championship Series finalist - Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Challenge Tournament seeds
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
3. Natasha Phinney, Fresno, Calif. (Spartan WC)
4. Jaimie Trentadue, Twin Lakes, Wis. (Menlo College)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.