Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



FINAL UPDATE: All the qualifiers for the U.S. Grappling World Team Trials



FINAL LIST OF QUALIFIERS FOR UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS U.S. GRAPPLING WORLD TEAM TRIALS (as of June 4)

By FILA Weight Class, and qualifying event
(This is a projection for the weight classes. Qualified athletes may enter at whatever weight they choose)

Men

62 kg/136.5 lbs.
Barrett Yoshida - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 140
Matthew Betzoid - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 140
Robert Friedlich - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Fly Weight (139.9)
James Gray - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Fly Weight (139.9)
John Albert - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 136.5 pounds
Joel McGill - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 136.5 pounds
Brian Peterson - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 136.5 pounds
Chris Holdsworth - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 136.5 pounds
Jimmy Tang - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 3rd at 136.5 pounds
Jeff Sato - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 136.5 pounds
Alejandro DeLaPena - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 2nd at 136.5 pounds
Eric Luke - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 3rd at 136.5 pounds
Sonny Nohara - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 1st at Under 140 pounds
Ricky Lundell - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 2nd at Under 140 pounds
Ulysseys Gomez - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 129.9 pounds
Simpson Go - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 129.9 pounds
Matt Sanchez - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 139.9 pounds
Brian Peterson - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 139.9 pounds
Jason Frawley - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Bantam Weight (129.9)
Kyle McCarron - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Bantam Weight (129.9)
Ryan Castillo - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Fly Weight (139.9)
Tinh Tupy - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Fly Weight (139.9)
Darin Uyenoyama - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 140 pounds

70 kg/154 lbs.
Jeremy Umphries - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 159
Don Stoner - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 159
Jeff Glover - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 149
Shance Rice - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 149
John Ramirez - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Feather Weight (149.9)
Kuangyan Huang - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Feather Weight (149.9)
Saul Mitchell - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Light Weight (159.9)
Cyril Chen - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Light Weight (159.9)
Johnnatha Quieroz - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 1st at 154 pounds
Richard Miranda - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 2nd at 154 pounds
Brent Stover - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 154 pounds
Dave Jansen - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 154 pounds
Shaine Jaime - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 3rd at 154 pounds
Alberto Crane - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 154 pounds
Martin Bautista - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 154 pounds
Sean Bollinger - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 3rd at 154 pounds
Chris Elliot - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 154 pounds
Simon Cooke - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 2nd at 154 pounds
Jose Aguilar - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 3rd at 154 pounds
Scott Bieri - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 2nd at 140-159.9 pounds
Reynaldo Duarte - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 149.9 pounds
Michael Cusi - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 140 pounds and Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 149.9 pounds
Cub Swanson - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 159.9 pounds
Denny Prokopos - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 159.9 pounds as well as World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 149.9 pounds
Patricio Canales - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Feather Weight (149.9)
Jason Scully - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Feather Weight (149.9)
Vazha Ioram Ashvili - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Light Weight (159.9)
Matthew Hache - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Light Weight (159.9)
James Kirkemo - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 149.9 pounds
Ryan Hall - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 159.9 pounds
Nam Phan - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 159.9 pounds

80 kg/176 lbs.
Bill Cooper - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 169; World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 169.9 pounds and Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 1st at 140-159.9 pounds
Joao Cuhna - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 169
James Clay - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 179
Gen Isono - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 179
Sherron Leggett - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Welter Weight (169.9)
Michael Karawowski - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Welter Weight (169.9)
Mark Vojovic - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Middle Weight (179.9)
Dylan Spicer - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Middle Weight (179.9)
John Hanrahan - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 1st at 176 pounds
Dennis Hallman - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 176 pounds
Steve Hadsel - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 176 pounds
Cory Devela - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 3rd at 176 pounds
Don Ortega - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 176 pounds
Keith Wilson - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 176 pounds
Joseph Gutierrez - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 3rd at 176 pounds
Corey Williams - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 176 pounds
Shawn Gutridge - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 2nd at 176 pounds
Jeff Funicello - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 3rd at 176 pounds
Pablo Popovitch - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 1st at 160-179.9 pounds
Saulo Ribeiro - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 2nd at 160-179.9 pounds
Sean Spangler - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 3rd at 160-179.9 pounds
Dustin Akbari - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 169.9 pounds
Arashi Ikenish - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 169.9 pounds
Kyle Griffin - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 179.9 pounds
Brandon Olsen - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 179.9 pounds
Dave Edwards - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Welter Weight (169.9)
Fernando Bernardino - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Welter Weight (169.9)
Gregory Soto - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Middle Weight (179.9)
Carlos Neto - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Middle Weight (179.9)
Pedro Elias - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 169.9 pounds
Alberto Crane - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 179.9 pounds
Michael Kelly - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 179.9 pounds

92 kg/202.5 lbs.
Marcel Louzado - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 189
Joseph Guitierrez - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 189
Cameron Diffley - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 199
Erick Soderbergh - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 199
Michael Kelly - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Light Heavy Weight (189.9)
John Bachman - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Light Heavy Weight (189.9)
Scott Huston - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Cruiser Weight (199.9)
Mel Heckman - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Cruiser Weight (199.9)
James Brasco - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 1st at 202.5 pounds
Nick White - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 2nd at 202.5 pounds
Matt Horwich - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 202.5 pounds
John Gendron - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 202.5 pounds
John Krohn - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 3rd at 202.5 pounds
Jeffrey Anderson - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 202.5 pounds
Alex Cetina - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 202.5 pounds
Ken Owens - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 202.5 pounds
David Womack - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 2nd at 202.5 pounds
Malcom Havens - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 3rd at 202.5 pounds
Rick Macauley - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 1st at 199.9 pounds and under
Nathan DuCharme - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 2nd at 199.9 pounds and under
Eduardo Braga - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 189.9 pounds
Adam Depew - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 189.9 pounds
Kyacey Uscola - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 199.9 pounds
Daniel Molina - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 199.9 pounds
Nick Cottone - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Light Heavy Weight (189.9)
Everilton Silva - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Light Heavy Weight (189.9)
Nolan Dutcher - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Cruiser Weight (199.9)
Matthew Riddle - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Cruiser Weight (199.9)
Karen Darabedyan - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 189.9 pounds
Timmy Bond - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 189.9 pounds
Chris McCourt - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 199.9 pounds
Greg Breir - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 199.9 pounds

125 kg/275 lbs.
Vivicius Magalhaes - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at 210 and above
Aaron Hayes - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at 210 and above
Kevin Casey - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 209
James Nilsen - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 209
Anthony Carlson - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Heavy Weight (224.9)
Bruce Hoyer - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Heavy Weight (224.9)
James Guida - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Super Heavy Weight (225 & above)
Adam Medansky - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Super Heavy Weight (225 & above)
Tony White - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 1st at 275 pounds
Jamie Rakevich - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 275 pounds
Bobak Rarijbaran - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 275 pounds
Travis Bell - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 3rd at 275 pounds
Aaron Hayes - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 275 pounds
Steve Grode - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 275 pounds
Daniel Pollaccia - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 3rd at 275 pounds
Bryan Vetell - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 275 pounds
Danny Clark - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 2nd at 275 pounds
Cecil Lee - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 3rd at 275 pounds
Ryan Gillespie - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 209.9 pounds
Robert Gerrits - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 209.9 poinds
Jeff Monson - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 210 and Over
Danny Richards - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 210 and Over
Mike Stewart - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Heavy Weight (224.9)
Ron Stallings - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Heavy Weight (224.9)
Gilbert Renschak - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Super Heavy Weight (225 & above)
David Carter - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Super Heavy Weight (225 & above)
Jimmy Sanchez - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 209.9 pounds
Sergio Farnes - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at 210 pounds and above
Eric Da Silva - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at 210 pounds and above

Women

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Van Do - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 105
Amanda Milner - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 105.5 pounds
Hillary Witt - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 119.9 pounds and Under

55 kg/121 lbs.
Carla O'Connell - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 120;
USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 121 pounds
Angela Magana - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 120; USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 3rd at 121 pounds and World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 120 pounds
Josephine Jackson - USA Wrestling Alpharetta Qualifer, 1st at 121 pounds
Cindy Hale - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 121 pounds
Lisa Ward - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 121 pounds
Felicia Oh - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 121 pounds
Bahar Shahidi - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 121 pounds
Bethany Marshall - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 2nd at 121 pounds
Betsy Jones - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 3rd at 121 pounds
Niki Garcia - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 119.9 pounds and Under
Cristina Rodriguez - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Fly Weight (119.9)
Patricia Miranda - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Fly Weight (119.9)
Jamie Guyer - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 120 pounds

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Crystina Coates - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 134; USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 2nd at 138.75 pounds and Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 1st at Under 140 pounds
Christine Philips - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 134;
Ginele Marquez-Lee - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 1st at 138.75 pounds
Kelsey Campbell - USA Wrestling Olympia Qualifer, 2nd at 138.75 pounds
Tori Adams - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 1st at 138.75 pounds
Gazzy Parman - USA Wrestling Irvine Qualifer, 3rd at 138.75 pounds
Tara LaRosa - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 138.75 pounds and NAGA World Championships, 1st at Light Weight (134.9)
Michelle Mills - Grapplers Quest U.S. Pro Trials, 2nd at Under 140 pounds
Kelly Weatherford - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 120-134.9 pounds
Maria Rios - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 120-134.9 pounds
Michelle Martin - NAGA World Championships, 2nd at Light Weight (134.9)
Carmen Bonilla - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 134.9 pounds

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Lana Stefanc - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Over 150
Milda Shibontis - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 2nd at Under 150; Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 2nd at 135-149.9 pounds
Valerie Worthington - World Grappling Games Pan Am Submission, 1st at Under 149; World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at Under 149.9 pounds
Shayna Bazler - NAGA Midwest Championships, 1st at Middleweight (159.9)
Fatinmeh Sayad - NAGA Midwest Championships, 2nd at Middleweight (159.9)
Chrissy Linzy - USA Wrestling Virginia Beach Qualifer, 1st at 158.5 pounds
Marianna Colheo - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 135-149.9 pounds
Tammy Griego - Grapplers Quest U.S. Nationals, 1st at 150 pounds and Over
Amanda Miller - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Middleweight (159.9)
Summer Yoder - NAGA World Championships, 1st at Middleweight (159.9)
Sophia McDermott - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at Under 149.9 pounds
Erin Toughhill - World Grappling Games Best of West, 1st at 150 pounds and above
Elaina Maxwell - World Grappling Games Best of West, 2nd at 150 pounds and above

Participants must be U.S. citizens.

All qualifiers must download the Grappling Athlete Packet for information on how to register and participate in the USA Wrestling Grappling World Team Trials at:
http://www.themat.com/eventfliers/2007/GrapplingPacket.pdf

The United States Marine Corps U.S. World Team Trials will be hosted at the Las Vegas Convention Center in Las Vegas, Nev., June 8-10 and is hosted by USA Wrestling. This event is the qualifier for the U.S. Grappling World Team which will compete in the World Wrestling Games in Antalya, Turkey on Sept. 7-9. For information, visit:
http://www.usawrestlinglasvegas.com/
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.