Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



2007 U.S. Nationals seeds for men's freestyle wrestling



MEN'S FREESTYLE SEEDS
55 KG/121 LBS.

1. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
4. Vic Moreno, Stanford, Calif. (Advanced)
5. Adam Smith, Newport, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Jess Zobeck, Denver, Colo. (Grapplers Edge)
7. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
8. Pat McCaffrey, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Alternate
9. Brad Pataky, Clearfield, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
2. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Kendall Cross, Colorado Springs, Colo.
4. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
5. Chris Fleeger, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
6. Shawn Bunch, Edinboro, Pa. (Gator WC)
7. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Kyle James, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Alternate
9. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jared Frayer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Zack Esposito, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Hawkeye WC)
7. Jesse Jantzen, Brookline, Mass. (New York AC)
8. Dylan Long, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Alternate
9. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
2. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
3. Joe Heskett, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
4. Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
5. Ramico Blackman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Travis Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
7. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Casey Cunningham (Sunkist Kids)
Alternate
9. Trent Paulson, Council Bluffs, Iowa (Cyclone WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
2. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
3. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Va. (Gator WC)
4. Joe Williams, Harvey, Ill. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Tony Gansen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (Wildcat WC)
8. Bryce Hasseman, Bloomsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
Alternate
9. Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (SMI)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Nik Fekete, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Alternate
9. Mike Tamillow, Oak Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
4. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
5. Greg Wagner, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
6. Les Sigman, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Mike Faust, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
8. Michael Irving, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Alternate
9. Pat Cummins, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.