Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



UPDATED II Seeds and separated wrestlers for U.S. Greco-Roman Nationals



55 KG/121 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers
1. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

Note: With a change in this division, there are now only 19 wrestlers, and all entries will only compete on Saturday. There is no Qualification Tournament at 55 kg!!!

60 KG/132 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers
1. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
3. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Jeremiah Davis, El Cajon, Calif. (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)

66 KG/145.5 LBS. - UPDATED
Seeded wrestlers
1. Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Jacob Curby, LaGrange, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
4. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Separated wrestlers alphabetically, will advance directly to Saturday
Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Cheney Haight, Orem, Utah (USOEC/New York AC)
Separated wrestlers alphabetically, will advance directly to Saturday
Andrew Bisek, Chaska, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Jacob Fisher, Platte City, Mo. (USOEC)
Jess Hargrave, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Kevin Lozano, Jefferson, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jacob Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Justin Millard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Separated wrestlers alphabetically, will advance directly to Saturday
Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm)
Ken Cook, Fremont, Calif. (Aggie WC)
Jeremy Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Jake Plamann, Kaukauna, Wis. (Gator WC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers
1. Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Adam Wheeler, Lancaster, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
3. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Robert Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
Seeded wrestlers
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Gabe Beauparthy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.