Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Vering wins gold, Davie takes silver at Gedz Tournament in Serbia



BELGRADE, SERBIA - Brad Vering (Colorado Springs/New York AC) won a gold medal at 84 kg/185 lbs. one of seven U.S. medalists at the Ljubomir Invanovic Gedz Greco-Roman Tournament, March 3.

Vering won three matches on the way to the title, defeating Canbas Akif of Turkey in the gold-medal match, 1-1, 2-0. The other opponents he defeated were Dejan Franjkovic of Bosnia-Herzegovina, 3-0, 7-0 and Zied Yacoubi of Tunisia, 7-0, 7-0.

Vering was a member of the 2004 U.S. Olympic team, and placed fifth in the 2002 and 2003 World Championships.

Russ Davie (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) won a silver medal at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. Davie was beaten in the finals by Alexander Cernichenko of Russia, 3-0, 0-4, 2-3. His victories were over Yavus Guvendi of Tunisia, 3-1, 1-1, 3-0 and Radomir Petkovic of Serbia by pin in the second period.

Five U.S. wrestlers earned bronze medals: Spencer Mango (Flourissant, Mo./Gator WC/USOEC) and Jermaine Hodge (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) at 55 kg/121 lbs., Joe Betterman (Chicago, Ill./New York AC/USOEC) at 60 kg/132 lbs., James Shillow (Quantico, Va./U.S. Marines) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs. and Justin Ruiz (Colorado Springs/New York AC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

The United States placed second in the team standings behind champion Russia, with host Serbia placing third. A total of 10 nations were represented in the tournament. The competition was hosted by Belgrade's Partizan Sports Club.

The Outstanding Wrestler award went to Serbia's 60 kg Champion, Davor Stefanek. Russia's Head Caoch received the Outstanding Coach award. The award given for Outstanding Officiating went to USA's own Ron Fazio, of New Jersey.

Coaching the U.S. wrestlers were Assistant Greco-Roman National Coach Momir Petkovic, plus Rusty Davidson (Grants, N.M.), James Johnson (Phoenix, Ariz.), Shon Lewis (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Dan Hicks (Quantico, Va.).

GEDZ TOURNAMENT
At Belgrade, Serbia, March 3


55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Velin Venkov, Bulgaria
Silver - Baykara Hasim, Turkey
Bronze - Spenser Mango, USA
Bronze - Jermaine Hodge, USA

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Davor Stefanek, Serbia
Silver - Aslan Abdulin, Russia
Bronze - Joseph Betterman, USA
Bronze - Ugur, Turkey

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
Gold - Sergei Kovalenko, Russia
Silver - Aleksandar Maksimovic, Serbia
Bronze - James Shillow, USA
Bronze - Plamen Petrov, Bulgaria

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Javor Janakiev, Bulgaria
Silver - Mihajlo Bajlovic, Serbia
Bronze - Stepan Kirkuha, Russia
Bronze - Koznikov, Russia

84 kg/185 lbs.
Gold - Brad Vering, USA
Silver - Canbas Akif, Turkey
Bronze - Kurakov, Russia
Bronze - Bojanic', Serbia

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Kaladze, Russia
Silver - Balasz Kiss, Hungary
Bronze - Justin Ruiz, USA
Bronze - Dinchev Ivanov, Bulgaria

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
Gold - Aleksander Chernichenko, Russia
Silver - Russ Davie, USA
Bronze - Radomir Petkovic, Serbia
Bronze - Gyola Branda Balin, Hungary

U.S. performances

55 kg/121 lbs. - Spenser Mango, Flourissant, Mo. (Gator WC/USOEC), 3rd
LOSS Baykara Hasim, Turkey, 2-3, 2-3
WIN Srdan Nikoloic', Serbia, 2-1, 3-0

55 kg/121 lbs. - Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 3rd
LOSS Velin Venkov, Bulgaria, 0-7, 1-7

60 kg/132 lbs. - Joe Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC), 3rd
LOSS Davor Stefanek, Serbia, 0-7, 0-4
WIN Hugo Silva, Portugal, 4-3, 0-3, 1-1

60 kg/132 lbs. - Jeremy McLean, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines),dnp
LOST Tonimr Sokol, Croatia, 0-6, 2-3

60 kg/132 lbs. - Donny DePatto, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines), dnp
LOSS Aslan Abudil, Russia, 0-5, 0-4
LOSS Tonimir Sokol, Croatia, 3-3, 1-1

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Glen Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), 5th
WIN Balint Korpasi, Hungary, 0-2, 1-1, 1-1
WIN Hamza Lovati, Tunisia, 0-4, 3-1, 3-2
LOSS Seregei Kovalenko, Russia, 1:17
LOSS Plamen Petrov, Bulgaria, 1-1, 1-2

66 kg/ 145.5 lbs. - James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines), 3rd
WIN Ilie Georgiev, Macedonia, 7-0, 6-0
WIN Marcel Cooper, USA, 4-3, 4-0
LOSS Aleksandar Maksimovic', Serbia, 0-2, 1-1
WIN Ile Georgiev, Macedonia, forfeit

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), dnp
LOSS Sergei Kovalenko, Russia, 0-3, 0-6
LOSS Plamen Petrov, Bulgaria, 2-1, 0-3, 1-1

66 kg/145.5 lbs. - Marcel Cooper, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), dnp
WIN Danijel Stefanek, Serbia, 7-0, 0-3, 5-0
LOSS James Shillow, USA, 3-4, 0-4

74 kg/163 lbs. - Phillip Padilla, Phoenix, Ariz. (Team Arizona), dnp
LOSS Vyacheslov Koznikov, Russia Fall 3:04

74 kg/163 lbs. - Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), dnp
LOSS Javor Janakijev, Bulgaria, 1-1, 1-1
WIN Vyacheslav Kozinikov, Russia, 1-1, 2-2
LOSS Stepan Krikuha, Russia, 2-2, 1-1, 0-3

74 kg/163 lbs. - Sasa Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Mihajlo Bajlovic, Serbia, 0-5, 0-2

74 kg/163 lbs. - Steven Forrest, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines), dnp
LOSS Fethi Benanni, Tunisia, 2-4, 0-7

74 kg/163 lbs. - Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), dnp
WIN Petar Balo, Serbia, 4-4, 3-0, 4-0
WIN Renato Kun, Hungary, 3-0, 1-1, 1-1
LOSS Stepan Krikuha, Russia, 0-4, 0-3

84 kg/185 lbs. - Chas Betts, St. Michael, Minn. (USOEC/Minnesota Storm), dnp
LOSS Zoltan Fodor, Hungary, 0-3, 0-5

84 kg/185 lbs. - Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 1st
WIN Dejan Franjkovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 3-0, 7-0
WIN Zied Yacoubi, Tunisia, 7-0, 7-0
WIN Canbas Akif, Turkey, 1-1, 2-0

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Justin Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 3rd
WIN Vladimir Radoslavljevic', Serbia, 3-4, 5-0, 6-0
WIN Adam Wheeler, USA, 1-1, 1-1
LOSS Kiss Balasz, Hungary, 0-2, 0-2
LOSS Bojan Mijatov, Serbia, 0-3, 0-6

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Adam Wheeler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), dnp
WIN Deni Lipic, Croatia, 6-0, 0-3, 4-0
LOSS Justin Ruiz, USA, 1-1, 1-1

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - RC Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Ivan Nemet, Hungary, 0-3, 3-2, 1-2

96 kg/211.5 lbs, - Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), dnp
LOSS to Dinchev Ivanov, Bulgaria, 0-4, 2-5

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Russ Davie, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC), 2nd
WIN Yavus Guvendi, Tunisia, 3-1, 1-1, 3-0
WIN Radomir Petkovic, Serbia, 3:12 pin
LOSS Alexander Cernichenko, Russia, 3-0, 0-4, 2-3

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army), dnp
WIN Ivan Stojanov Ivanov, Bulgaria, 3-0, 3-0
LOSS Alexander Chernichenko, Russia, 0-3, 1-1
LOSS Brandon Ruiz, USA, forfeit

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Brandon Ruiz, Salt Lake City, Utah, dnp
LOSS Alexander Chernichenko, Russia, 1-4, 1-4
WIN Dremiel Byers, USA, forfeit
LOSS Gyola Branda Balin, Hungary, 1-3, 0-3

Teams
Gold - Russia
Silver - USA
Bronze - Serbia
(of 10 nations)
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.