Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....



Gallick, Owen win bronze medals at Yarygin International in Russia according to Russian media



KRASNOYARSK, RUSSIA - U.S. wrestlers Nate Gallick (Ames, Iowa/Sunkist Kids) and Scott Owen (Annapolis, Md./New York AC) won bronze medals on the final day at the Ivan Yarygin International Championships in the Siberian City of Krasnoyarsk.

Russian media reports indicated that both Gallick and Owen earned bronze medals, coming back from early defeats to capture third at their divisions.

Gallick, a 2005 World University Games champion, lost his opening match to Vladimir Vilmov of Russia, 1-1, 0-1. When Vilmov qualified for the gold-medal finals, Gallick became eligible for the wrestle-back rounds.

Owen also was beaten in his first match, losing to Denis Tsargush of Russia, 0-2, 0-1. When Tsargush reached the championship match, Owen was also pulled back into the wrestle-backs.

Information on the wrestle-back matches for Gallick and Owen are not available at this time, and will be posted when received.

2005 U.S. World Team member Mo Lawal (Colorado Springs, Colo./Gator WC) placed fifth at 96 kg/211.5 pounds, finishing with a 2-2 record.

Lawal opened with a big win over 2006 World bronze medalist Ruslan Sheikov of Belarus, 0-1, 1-1, 3-0, then pinned Odgerelt Zoodol of Mongolia in the second period. In the semifinals, Lawal was defeated by Khetag Gazumov of Russia and in the bronze-medal match, he fell to Maxim Arzamaszev of Russia.

Four other U.S. wrestlers competed on Sunday, but did not qualify for medal contention.

The U.S. completed the event with four bronze medals, as Henry Cejudo (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Andy Hrovat (Ann Arbor, Mich./New York AC) at 84 kg/185 lbs. won bronze medals on Saturday.

The tournament is named in honor of the late Ivan Yargyin, a World and Olympic freestyle champion, Soviet National Coach and former president of the Russian Wrestling Federation. Yarygin was a native of Krasnoyarsk.

Coaching the U.S. athletes are USA Wrestling National Freestyle Coach Kevin Jackson and USA Wrestling Freestyle Resident Coach Terry Brands.

Check back on TheMat.com, as updates will be posted when available.

IVAN YARYGIN INTERNATIONAL
At Krasnoyarsk, Russia, Jan. 28


Medalists

50 kg/110 lbs.
Gold - Semen Uksekov (Russia)
Silver - Bazar Zhalsapov (Russia)
Bronze - Sat Oypuk (Russia)
Bronze - Sanaa Mergen (Russia)

60 kg/132 lbs.
Gold - Adam Batirov (Russia)
Silver - Vladimir Vilmov (Russia)
Bronze - Vasily Fedoryshyn (Ukraine)
Bronze - Nate Gallick (USA)

74 kg/163 lbs.
Gold - Makhach Murtazaliev (Russia)
Silver - Denis Tsargush (Russia)
Bronze - Sergei Vitkovski (Russia)
Bronze - Scott Owen (USA)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
Gold - Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
Silver - Khetag Gazumov (Russia)
Bronze - Maxim Arzamaszev (Russia)
Bronze - Tokhtar Temrezov (Russia)

U.S. performances

60 kg/132 lbs. - Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids), dnp
LOSS Neemabar (China), 1-0, 0-3, 1-2

60 kg/132 lbs. - Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
LOSS Vladimir Vilmov (Russia), 1-1, 0-1
Additional match results currently unavailable

60 kg/132 lbs. - Travis Lee, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Zalikhman Gusyenov (Russia), 1-0, pin in second period

74 kg/163 lbs. - Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (New York AC), dnp
LOSS Alygdyi Gamigadjiev (Russia), 0-4, 0-6

74 kg/163 lbs. - Joe Heskett, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC), dnp
WIN Kakhaber Khubezhty (Russia), 1-0, 3-0
LOSS Demilkhanov (Russia), 1-2, 2-2

74 kg/163 lbs. - Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC), 3rd
LOSS Denis Tsargush (Russia), 0-2, 0-1
Additional match results currently unavailable

96 kg/211.5 lbs. - Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC), 5th
WIN Ruslan Sheikov (Belarus), 0-1, 1-1, 3-0
WIN Odgerelt Zoodol (Mongolia), pin 4-0, 0:34
LOSS Khetag Gazumov (Russia)
LOSS Maxim Arzamaszev (Russia)

Additional results will be added when available.

Sources include USA Wrestling updates, Russian Wrestling Federation website, as well as AllSport website.
Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.